Sold2018Andre Derain: Costume Design w/Strollers & HarlequinsAndre Derain (French, 1880-1954) attributed: Costume Design w/Strollers & Harlequins, gouache on cardstock, signed bottom right, undated auction label on back of frame,framed. André Derain was a FrenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Derain "Person in 18th century costume"ANDRE DERAIN (French 1880-1954) "Personnage au dix-huitiËme costume du siËcle" (person in 18th century dress), 1947 watercolor in blue, sight: 12 x 9.75 inches; overall with frame: 21 x 19 iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Derain litho print vintage Fauvism FrenchVintage litho print. Andre Derain. 'Fishing Harbour'. Private collection, Basel. Publisher: Gradus Blatter, autorised A.D. A. G. P., Paris. Paper size: 23,6" x 27,6," (60 x 70 cm). Image size: 18,9" xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bakst - Pair of Costume DesignsThis beautiful mounted color lithograph by Leon Bakst as part of Andre Levinson's L'Oeuvre pour La Belle au bois dormant or Sleeping Beauty. The work was published in Paris by M. de Brunoff in 1922. ISee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Signed Kenneth Jay Lane Enamel EarringsPair Signed Kenneth Jay Lane Enamel Earrings. Vintage costume jewelry clip on earrings with two tone harlequin enamel design. Each measures 1 inch in length.See Sold Price
Sold2022Nijinsky (Vaslav).- Benois (Alexandre, 1870-1960) Original costume design for Nijinsky in theNijinsky (Vaslav).- Benois (Alexandre Nikolayevich, designer for the Ballets Russes under Sergei Diaghilev, 1870-1960) Original costume design for Nijinsky in the Ballets Russes production of 'Le PaviSee Sold Price
Sold2015ANDRE DERAIN (France, 1880-1954) - "Loading theANDRE DERAIN (France, 1880-1954) - "Loading the Trawler", a pre-Fauvist study, oil on canvas, signed lower right, unframed, SS: 15" x 22". Relined, cleaned and retouched. From the estate of Count IvanSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANDRE DERAIN (1880-1954): "BUSTE DE FEMME"circa 1926-1927; oil on canvas; signed 'A Derain' lower right; Provenance: Paul Guillaume, Paris. Alex Reid & Lefevre, London. Galerie Zak, Paris. Galerie Rosengart, Lucerne (April 7,1937). Baron AndrSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANDRE DERAIN (1880-1954): "NU DE DOS"circa 1924-1925; oil on cradled panel; signed 'a Derain' lower right; Provenance: Constance Coline, Paris (by 1940). Christie's- Paris, 24 March 2017 [lot 313]; the Comite Andre Derain has confirmed tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910)Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910) Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 1911 Signed and dated 1911 (lower right)See Sold Price
Sold2022EDITH HEAD (1897-1981) Original costume design for a daytime dress worn by Elizabeth Taylor in AEDITH HEAD (1897-1981) Original costume design for a daytime dress worn by Elizabeth Taylor in A Place in the Sun. An original watercolor and pencil design depicting the white dress to be worn by ElizSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kasimir Sevrinovitch Malevvich (1878-1935), Costume Design for "Victory Over the Sun" (opera)Kasimir Sevrinovitch Malevvich (1878-1935), Costume Design for "Victory Over the Sun" (opera) Pencil, watercolor and ink on paper 1913 Signed in initials and inscribed in Cyrillic (lower right).See Sold Price
Sold2022EDITH HEAD (1897-1981) Original costume design for the red dress worn by Judy Garland in I Could GoEDITH HEAD (1897-1981) Original costume design for the red dress worn by Judy Garland in I Could Go On Singing, 1963. An original watercolor and pencil design depicting the red dress to be worn by JudSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910)Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910) Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 1912 Signed and dated 1912 (lower right). 65 x 44 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023GRACE KELLY | "FRANCES STEVENS" "TO CATCH A THIEF" EDITH HEAD COSTUME DESIGN ILLUSTRATION (WITHAn original costume illustration of Grace Kelly, as Frances Stevens, in Alfred Hitchcock’s film To Catch A Thief, costarring Cary Grant, designed by Edith Head (Paramount, 1955). A mixed-mediumSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fauvist watercolor by Andre Derain, c.1920Fauvist watercolor by Andre Derain, c.1920. This watercolor is an exciting find, having turned up in the Estate of Hans Arthur Otto Liebmann in Hannacroix New York. Artist Otto Liebmann, known as HaroSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pavlovic-Barili Milena, "Costume Design for an Opera",Pavlovic-Barili Milena, "Costume Design for an Opera", 1944, oil on canvas, measures 17.5"h x 13.5"w, sight: 13.5"h x 9.5"w We happily provide seamless shipping services on everything we sell. PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for La Legend De JosephLeon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for La Legend De Joseph Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper Signed (bottom right) and inscribed "Joseph convive" (upper right) and markedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Andre Derain - The Jungle WatercolorWatercolor on paper in the manner of Andre Derain - The Jungle, bearing the signature, private collection, unframed dimensions approx 12x8.See Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Costume Design for Albrecht in 'Giselle'EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Costume Design for Albrecht in 'Giselle' Signed with initials EB (lc); bears United Scene Artists stamp (lr) Watercolor, ink and gouache on paper 15 5/8 x 11 1/4 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2020Andre Derain, Oil/b Painting Farm Landscape, SignedAndre Derain, Oil/b Painting Farm Landscape, Signed: A Derain, oil on board painting, framed. size: 22x18 image, 25x20.75 outside frame. ASKart: Andre Derain (1880 - 1954)Andre Derain was active/livedSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANDRE DERAIN (1880-1954)"For the Stew" oil on canvas 20 x 24 inches. signed A. Derain. framed 27 x 31 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2018Attr. Andre Derain (1880-1954)Attr. Andre Derain (1880-1954) was active/lived in France. Andre Derain is known for paintings,sculpture-fauve and pointillist. Oil/Canvas. Signed lower left. Labels verso. Sight Size: 8.75 x 15.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021ANDRE DERAIN (1880 - 1954): LANDSCAPEink wash on paper; signed lower right; label verso from Lucien Lefebvre-Foinet, Paris; Provenance: Sotheby's Parke Bernet--Los Angeles, June 23-24, 1980 [Lot 241] (with copy of receipt); The Estate ofSee Sold Price
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAndre Derain (1880-1954) Antique French Modernist Authentic Watercolor Portrait Painting$225(8 bids)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLYUBOV POPOVA - Theatre Costume Design for 'The Magnificent Cuckold' - Gouache, watercolor, and pen$4,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLEON BAKST - Costume Design for Tamara Karsavina As La Fiancee in Le Dieu Bleu I - Watercolor,$20,000
4 hrs LeftBonhamsKonstantin Alexeevich Korovin (Russian, 1861-1939) Costume design for Prince Igor: the Polovtsia...£2,000
4 hrs LeftBonhamsKonstantin Alexeevich Korovin (Russian, 1861-1939) Costume design for Prince Igor: the Polovtsia...£3,000
Oct 04Curated AuctionsERTE (FRENCH, 1892-1990): A GOUACHE COSTUME DESIGN FOR VIOLETTA IN 'LA TRAVIATA'£350
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsErte Rare Original Gouache Painting Costume Design Art Deco Romain Tirtoff$500
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsEugene Berman Original Gouache Painting Costume Design Otello Signed Framed Art$500