Sold2018AN 18TH/19TH CENTURY RUSSIAN PAINTED WOODEN ICONAN 18TH/19TH CENTURY RUSSIAN PAINTED WOODEN ICON depicting a saint holding an open book, flanked by two opposing saints under red script. 31 cm x 35 cm.See Sold Price
Sold202118th/19th CENTURY CARVED & PAINTED RELIQUARY18th/19th CENTURY CARVED & PAINTED RELIQUARY FRONT PANEL. Height: 31 in. by Width: 22 in. by Depth: 5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022AN 18TH/19TH CENTURY RUSSIAN PAINTED WOOD ICON with yellow metal mounts. 18 cm x 15 cm.AN 18TH/19TH CENTURY RUSSIAN PAINTED WOOD ICON with yellow metal mounts. 18 cm x 15 cm.See Sold Price
Sold202218TH/19TH CENTURY CARVED WOOD PAINTED DECORATED18TH/19TH CENTURY CARVED WOOD PAINTED DECORATED TORCHIER FLOOR LAMP 41 1/2" HIGHSee Sold Price
Sold201518th / 19th Century Carved Painted Continental Candle18th / 19th Century Carved Painted Continental Candle Sticks, 28"h, Condition: showing appropriate weaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis XV Painted and Parcel Gilt Salon SuiteFrench, 18th/19th century, carved, painted, and parcel gilt frames set with fine yellow silk damask upholstery, beechwood frames, comprising: settee, 40-1/2 x 49 x 23 in.; two arm chairs, 39-1/2 x 24See Sold Price
Sold2021A Group of Five Carved Hardstone and Glass Wax SealsA Group of Five Carved Hardstone and Glass Wax Seals 18th/19th Century comprising a Russian carved carnelian example mounted to an 18-karat gold handle, two with carved handles and two examples withouSee Sold Price
Sold2017Spanish Colonial Figure, The Archangel St. MichaelA large and impressive Spanish Colonial carved wood figure depicting Saint Michael, The Archangel, c.18th / 19th century. Finely carved and polychrome painted wood with gold / gilt wood detailing. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Venetian Carved Polychrome Blackamoor Gondolier Figure- Italy, 18th - 19th century. A figureAntique Venetian Carved Polychrome Blackamoor Gondolier Figure- Italy, 18th - 19th century. A figure of carved and painted wood with polychrome & gilt decoration. Depicting a blackamoor youth figure pSee Sold Price
Sold2017PAIR OF ITALIAN PAINTED WOOD WINGED PUTTI HEADS18th / 19th Century. Painted and carved with wings positioned at the neck. Height 7". Width 7". (Cond: painted and gilt surface refreshed, otherwise good) (600/900). Provenance: Property from The EstaSee Sold Price
Sold2024CONTINENTAL CARVED, PAINTED AND GILDED MIRROR 18th/19th Century Height 42". Width 28".CONTINENTAL CARVED, PAINTED AND GILDED MIRROR18th/19th CenturyPediment with fluted pilasters and carved and gilded grapes and floral swags against a green ground. Mirror glass surround with carved andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Beautifully upholstered 18th- 19th Century French Painted Hand Carved SofaBeautifully upholstered 18th- 19th Century French Painted Hand Carved Sofa from a Charlottesville Estate.See Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Russian Icon19th century Russian icon, hand painted, in carved gilt frame, 18 1/2" h x 14 1/2" w. Provenance: from a Palm Beach, Florida estate.See Sold Price
Sold202418th/19thC French Carved Crest with Portrait18th/19th century French carved giltwood crest having hand-painted portrait, 9 1/2" x 16". Provenance: Private Collection, Dover, Massachusetts.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Venetian Carved Polychrome Blackamoor Acrobat Stand - Italy, 18th - 19th century. A figuralAntique Venetian Carved Polychrome Blackamoor Acrobat Stand - Italy, 18th - 19th century. A figural stand of carved and painted wood featuring a blackamoor acrobat in a handstand. 36" h x 13" w. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Matched pair of green jade eggs, probably Russian, 18th/19th Century. Each with animal carved andMatched pair of green jade eggs, probably Russian, 18th/19th Century. Each with animal carved and gilt collars. One egg with spiral reeding and the other smooth. Reeded egg show evidence of hinge. NatSee Sold Price
Sold201518th/19th Century Russian Orthodox Wood Panel IconTriptych featuring three events: The Mother of God and Baby Jesus, The Resurrection and Michael the Archangel with six selected saints. The scenes each display Cyrillic writings hand painted on gessoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pr 18th/19th Italian Wall Mounting Console TablesA pair of antique 18th / 19th century Italian or possibly French carved wooden white painted half moon form wall mounting console Entrance tables with stylized flower and leaf design. Includes faux maSee Sold Price
Sold2017Noh mask. Japan. 18th/19th century. Old man type carvedNoh mask. Japan. 18th/19th century. Old man type carved wood with a painted surface and inset with human hair. 8-1/4". All items in session one were collected by William H. Smith (1853-1923)See Sold Price
Sold2023Three carved wood santos figuresThree carved wood santos figures18th/19th centuryEach appears unmarkedThree polychrome carved and painted wooden santos figures in various poses, including a travelling figure with a dog, confrontingSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Set of Four Russian Carved Gilt Painted Side ChairsA Set of Four Russian Carved Gilt Painted Side Chairs 19th century Height 37 inches. Estimate $800-1,200See Sold Price
20 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYCounter top display shoe, 19th century, carved & painted hight top shoe, black paint over original$500(1 bid)
4 days LeftBehrooz Judaica. Trees of life in the shape of a hand - MoroccoTrees of life. Morocco [probably from the$500