Sold2018EARLY BRASS BED WARMER & LATER CHESTNUT ROASTERLarger bed warmer with brass cover with the figure of a knight gazing upward, lettering around edge '1466 Jand My Hovs Will Sarve Te Lord.' Smaller chestnut roaster with pierced six-pointed star desigSee Sold Price
Sold20234 items - 3 fireplace bed warmers and a chestnut roaster4 items - 3 fireplace bed warmers and a chestnut roaster including: brass bed warmer with wood handle (early), an unusual tin bed warmer with tin handle, and a very early hand wrought bed warmer withSee Sold Price
Sold2017Iron and Wood Chestnut Roaster/Bed Warmer.Early 19th Century Brass, Iron and Wood Chestnut Roaster or Bed Warmer. 33"l. overall. Condition: Good with wear and dents.See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Brass Bed Warmers and a Chestnut Roaster.Two Brass Bed Warmers and a Iron Chestnut Roaster. Chestnut roaster measures 48" overall. Condition: Good with wear, rust and dents.See Sold Price
Sold2018Brass and Copper Bed Warmer or Chestnut Roaster.19th Century Brass and Copper Bed Warmer or Chestnut Roaster. Unusual polychrome sponge decorated turned wood handle. 43"l. overall. Condition: Good with minor wear and dents.See Sold Price
Sold2022ASSORTED AMERICAN OR BRITISH HEARTH TOOLS / ARTICLES, LOT OF SIXASSORTED AMERICAN OR BRITISH HEARTH TOOLS / ARTICLES, LOT OF SIX, including brass chestnut roasters, bed warmers, and a skimmer. 19th century. One 23" L.Provenance: From an important Roanoke, VA colleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bed Warmer, Brass Strainer, and Brass Chestnut RoasterAn elaborately chaised and pierced English bed warmer along with a brass pierced chestnut cooker and a brass and iron strainer. The bed warmer measures 42" across, the chestnut roaster measures 19" acSee Sold Price
Sold20213 old fireplace items3 old fireplace items, iron wafer maker with snowflake design and inscription on iron, tin chestnut roaster with brass button for lid and wood handle, brass bed warmer engraved design on top with woodSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of early fireplace itemsEarly brass bedwarmer with turned wood handle (45", pan 11" dia.), wrought iron fireplace shovel and tongs, a iron trivet and 2 iron dough hoesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bed Warmer, and Chestnut RoasterBed warmer, and chestnut roaster. Bed warmer: L 45-1/4". Chestnut roaster: L 35-1/2". Condition: Very good with minor imperfections.See Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY BRASS/IRON BED WARMER, 19/20TH C.EARLY BRASS/IRON BED WARMER, 19/20TH C., L. 32"See Sold Price
Sold2024Early Brass Candlesticks, Lamps, Bed Warmer, etc.Early brass candlesticks, with other assorted lamps, bed warmer, coal bucket, teapot. (12) pieces. Provenance: Nahant, Massachusetts collection.See Sold Price
Sold2020Early British or American Cased Brass Bed Warmer18th century. Having a handsomely chased hinged lid with early turned wood handle secured with wrought pins. The handle appears to be maple. L53 1/2" Sold from the collection of a North Carolina gentlSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chestnut Hill FireplaceHandsome wooden fireplace 5.5" H, 6" W (no back paper) and a brass bed warmer with turned wooden handle, both by Chestnut Hill, and an elegant Queen Anne globe on stand by Wesley Faurot for WilloughbySee Sold Price
Sold2024GROUP OF CHESTNUT WARMERS AND ROASTER.American, 19th Century. In brass, three chestnut warmers and one roaster. The largest warmer, 25"l. with copper rivets. The roaster, 20"l., 4.5" square. And scalloped edge and fleur-de-lis pattern, 23See Sold Price
Sold2023Three country collectibles including: Brass bed warmer having an engraved lid decorated with aThree country collectibles including: Brass bed warmer having an engraved lid decorated with a basket of flowers, early to mid 19th century - the handle may be an older replacement, else good conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2024(3) EARLY METAL PRIMITIVESINCLUDES ENGRAVED BRASS BED WARMER, BRASS ENGLISH TEA KETTLE AND COPPER COFFEE POT 8 1/2"H,10 1/2"H, 44"L PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Extensive Group of Forty-Five Antique Hand Tools, 18th-20th CenturyAn Extensive Group of Forty-Five Antique Hand Tools, 18th-Early 20th Century. To include two planers; level; hand drill; turned door knob; brass bed warmer; tiger maple rolling pin; sharpening stone;See Sold Price