Sold2019Ethel Mars, Mixed Media (Swann Galleries)ETHEL MARS (1876-1956) Jardin de Ville, Grenoble Mixed media on artist paper 10 5/8" x 5 5/8" Swann Galleries; (Sale 2117, Lot 150, June 7, 2007. Auction estimate $1500-$2500)See Sold Price
Sold2019Ethel Mars, Mixed Media (Swann Galleries)ETHEL MARS (1876-1956) Jardin de Ville, Grenoble Mixed media on artist paper 10 5/8" x 5 5/8" Swann Galleries; (Sale 2117, Lot 150, June 7, 2007. Auction estimate $1500-$2500)See Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Luiz Piza, Brazil (1928-2017), Untitled, aquatint etching, 8 1/2"H x 7"W (image), 20 1/4"H xArthur Luiz Piza Brazil (1928-2017) Untitled aquatint etching Pencil signed and numbered 57/100. Biography from Swann Galleries, Inc.: Arthur Luiz Piza, a Brazilian mixed media artist trained in ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2022SADAO HASEGAWA (1945-1999) "Red Dan."SADAO HASEGAWA (1945-1999) "Red Dan." Double-page illustration for the story "Red Dan" by Nat Wit published in the March 1988 issue of Advocate Men, pages 14-15. Mixed media including tempera, watercoSee Sold Price
Sold2020EUGENE BERMAN. Painted Desert Room Mural Designs forEUGENE BERMAN.Painted Desert Room Mural Designs for the Desert Inn, Las Vegas. Together, group of ten studies for an unrealized mural project at the Desert Inn, Las Vegas. Mixed media, including pen,See Sold Price
Sold2021BETYE SAAR (1926 - ) Women with Flowers & Umbrella.BETYE SAAR (1926 - ) Women with Flowers & Umbrella. Mixed media collage on paper, 1997. 102x152 mm; 4x6 inches. Titled and dated in ink, verso.Provenance: acquired directly from the artist, Los AngeleSee Sold Price
Sold2021HERNANDO GONZALLO VILLA (1881-1952) "The Chief: FastestHERNANDO GONZALLO VILLA (1881-1952) "The Chief: Fastest Train to Chicago, Kansas City." Poster maquette, study for the Amtrak poster of the same title, circa 1945. Mixed media including gouache, tempeSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM T. WILEY (1937 - 2021, AMERICAN) Untitled, (Two Paintings).WILLIAM T. WILEY (1937 - 2021, AMERICAN) Untitled, (Two Paintings). i) Mixed media on paper laid to board, 1962. 348x280 mm; 13¾x11 inches. Signed, Wm. T. Wiley, and dated, 1962, lower right. ii)See Sold Price
Sold2023BILL SCHMELING / THE HUN (1938-2019) Varsity 69BILL SCHMELING / THE HUN (1938-2019) Varsity 69 Two-panel illustration, mixed media including pen, ink, marker and collage on paper. Each 420x320 mm, 16½x12½ inches. Second panel signed andSee Sold Price
Sold2020VIOLET OAKLEY. Family in Church. [CENTURY MAGAZINE /VIOLET OAKLEY.Family in Church. Likely preliminary study for Century Illustrated Magazine, circa 1905. Mixed media, including oil and ink on board. 235x154 mm; 9¼x6 inches, on 11¾x8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021RED GROOMS (1937- ) "Fabricon Carousel Co. Brooklyn NewRED GROOMS (1937- ) "Fabricon Carousel Co. Brooklyn New York." Study for Fabricon Carousel Company, Brooklyn, New York, 1998. Mixed media including watercolor on paper. 444x414 mm; 17½x16½ iSee Sold Price
Sold2021OLIVIA DE BERARDINIS (1948- ) "Just for Play." [PIN-UPOLIVIA DE BERARDINIS (1948- ) "Just for Play." Catalogue illustration for UndercoverWear, published in their Holiday Lingerie Look Book, 1986. Mixed media, including airbrush, watercolor, and gouache,See Sold Price
Sold2022BIL SCHMELING / THE HUN (unknown-2019) "What can YOU Offer the Team?"BIL SCHMELING / THE HUN (unknown-2019) "What can YOU Offer the Team?" Mixed media including color pencil, gouache, ink, and watercolor on paper. 553x406 mm; 21¾x16 inches, image, on slightly largSee Sold Price
Sold2022RAY JOHNSON (1927-1995) Untitled.RAY JOHNSON (1927-1995) Untitled. Mixed media collage on postcard. 85x140 mm; 3¼s5½ inches. Signed in green crayon, lower right recto. Circa 1958.Provenance: Private collection, Maine.See Sold Price
Sold2021NORMAN MINGO (1896-1980) "Yes! Me Worry." [MADNORMAN MINGO (1896-1980) "Yes! Me Worry." Preliminary study for back cover of Mad magazine, issue no. 210, published October 1979, featuring the publication's mascot, Alfred E. Neuman. Mixed media, inSee Sold Price
Sold2021WALT KELLY (1913-1973) "Don't you got no conscience?"WALT KELLY (1913-1973) "Don't you got no conscience?" Original "Pogo" Sunday comic, published January 12, 1958, by Hall Syndicate, Inc. Mixed media, including ink over blue pencil on board. 405x495 mmSee Sold Price
Sold2020JEROME SNYDER. "Retail Selling." [FORTUNE MAGAZINE].JEROME SNYDER."Retail Selling." Cover illustration for Fortune magazine, published July 1952, with their label in lower margin. Mixed media, including gouache and metallic paint on board with paper coSee Sold Price
Sold2023GEORGE STUDDY "Still Buzzing Around!"GEORGE STUDDY "Still Buzzing Around!" Illustration for Bonzo Series postcards produced by Valentines & Sons, featuring Bonzo the Dog swatting away a wasp, c. 1926. Mixed media, including watercolor anSee Sold Price
Sold2022CYNDY SZEKERES (1933-) Group of 5 illustrations from various works.CYNDY SZEKERES (1933-) Group of 5 illustrations from various works. Mixed media, including color pencil, watercolor and/or ink on board. Sizes vary, the largest measuring 330x290 mm; 13x11½ incheSee Sold Price
Sold2022SONIA MELARA (1960-) Alexander and Haephestion.SONIA MELARA (1960-) Alexander and Haephestion. Mixed media on museum board, signed with artist's mark at lower center. 1486x1016 mm, 58x40 inches. 2005See Sold Price
Sold2022SONIA MELARA (1960-) Field of Love.SONIA MELARA (1960-) Field of Love. Mixed media on museum board, 2013. Signed with artist's mark at lower left. 1029x1321 mm; 40x52 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020JEROME SNYDER. "The Big, Baffling Food Market."JEROME SNYDER."The Big, Baffling Food Market." Cover illustration for Fortune magazine, published October 1953, with their label in upper margin. Mixed media, including gouache and graphite on board wSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN FALTER (1910-1982) Fifth Avenue. [SATURDAY EVENINGJOHN FALTER (1910-1982) Fifth Avenue. Preliminary sketch for cover of The Saturday Evening Post, published March 19, 1960. Mixed media, including marker, pen, watercolor, and charcoal on paper. 345x51See Sold Price
Sold2022TROY HOWELL (1953-) ". . . here he first doubled up one fist and shook it . . . "TROY HOWELL (1953-) ". . . here he first doubled up one fist and shook it . . . " Illustration for page 217 of Johanna Spyri's classic tale Heidi, (New York: Julian Messner, 1982). Mixed media with goSee Sold Price
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesMary Anne Keel Jenkins, North Carolina (1930-2017), Untitled, abstract, mixed media with collage$150
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesDejoniero Jones, 21st Century, Time-Spirit, 2019, mixed media on canvas$150
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesMiguel Zapata, Spain (b. 1940), Musicos II, Trumpet and Saxophone Players, mixed media on paper$250
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesCarmen Colangelo, Missouri / Canada 20th Century, Untitled, 2011, mixed media on paper$200
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesMiguel Zapata, Spain (b. 1940), Musicos I, Jazz Quartet, 2003, mixed media on paper$250
6 days LeftKCM GalleriesSintek Pop Art Painting Mixed Media Charlie Chaplin Heart 40 x 60 inches$2,000