Sold2019Ada Rasario Cecere GouacheAda Rasario Cecere, American (1893-1981) Pen, Ink and wash on paper "Gossip". Signed lower right, inscribed on cardboards included, label attached "American Drawing Bienial XXIV". Measures 7-3/4" x 4-See Sold Price
Sold2021ADA RASARIO CECERE (1893 - 1981) GOUACHE"Gossip" With original exhibition label on old backing. Dimensions: (Frame) H 20.25" x W 16", (Sight) H 8" x W 4.5" Condition: Some small paint marks to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ada Rasario Cecere (1893-1981) New York ConnecticutSTILL LIFE WITH GUITAR & RED SHOES, oil painting on canvas, signed lower right, 30 x 25”, frame 37 ½ x 32 ½ x 2 ½”.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ada Cecere Still Life "Lilacs"Ada Cecere (American, 1983-1981) still life "Lilacs", oil on canvas, signed "A. Cecere", 24" x 20", framed 31" x 27", good condition, various small gesso chips on frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, still life, signed Ada Rosario CecereOil on canvas, still life with flowers, guitar & bottles, signed Ada Rosario Cecere, 30" by 25". Please refer to images for general condition issues, all items sold as is, all sales final.See Sold Price
Sold2017Maria Ada Gianni, gouache, "Amalfi Coast",lady at the waterfront, image area 6" X 11', well listed artist.See Sold Price
Sold20171940's Gouache Watercolor, Ada Peacock Bahia BrazilCirca 1940's original gouache watercolor on watercolor paper mounted on board, by the artist Ada Peacock. Handwritten below painting in pencil "Bahia-Brasil - Bahiana - Ada Peacock". Ada Peacock was bSee Sold Price
Sold2017Waterlillies, gouacheWater Lilies gouache signed ""Ada"" lower right 20th century overall (with frame): 31"" x 41""wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sandra Oppegard (B. 1941): Tight TurnSandra Oppegard B. 1941 Tight Turn watercolor and gouache on paper 1989; signed lower right, titled to gallery label verso 8 x 10 in., Frame: 12 3/4 x 15 3/4 in. (32.4 x 40 cm.) Provenance: with Ada GSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Picabia (1879-1953), "Sans titre (Espagnole)", 1926-1927, gouache, aquarelle, encre etFrancis Picabia (1879-1953), "Sans titre (Espagnole)", 1926-1927, gouache, aquarelle, encre et crayon sur papier, signée, 62,5x48 cm; Bibliographie: Maria Lluïsa Borrà s, Picabia: la peintureSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pablo Picasso (Gouache on Paper)Pablo Picasso Gouache on paper painting upper right Picasso, Measures: 14 1/4 by 11 inches, Provenance: Edouard Pignont, Private collection Valencia Spain. The painting is framed. This lot was evaluatSee Sold Price
Sold2018Joan Miro Gouache on Paper PaintingJoan Miro (1893-1981) Technique: Gouache on Paper painting Signed: Lower Left in Black and red Size: 26 x 22 " Condition: Good Condition Provenance: Important Private collection Valencia Spain .CertifSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL JOUVE (1880-1973) 'Lionne et Lionceaux'circa 1930signed 'Jouve' (lower right)oil, gouache, ...PAUL JOUVE (1880-1973) 'Lionne et Lionceaux' circa 1930 signed 'Jouve' (lower right) oil, gouache, watercolor, and charcoal on paper laid down on board 28 3/8 x 42 3/8in (72.1 x 107.6cm) Footnotes: PrSee Sold Price
2022Untitled, 1972, is a Gouache painting by Kazuo ShiragaOcean Fire 1981, is a Oil on Canvas. Signed lower right & also signed (in Japanese) and titled on the reverse. Kazuo Shiraga was a key member of the Gutai, the Japanese avant-garde movement since itsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mai Trung Thu. Ink and Gouache on SilkMai Trung Thu (Vietnamese / French, 1906-1980). An ink and gouache on silk titled "Le Tet III", depicting six children and a mother with flowers in a blue and white bowl on stand. Signed lower right aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Adolph Gottlieb 1957 gouache Imaginary Landscape No. 1Gottlieb, Adolph (American, 1903-1974), Imaginary Landscape No. 1, 1957, gouache and ink, 20.5 x 29 inches, signed lower right, Provenance: Andre Emmerich Gallery, N.Y. Exhibited Carnegie Museum of ArSee Sold Price
Sold2022RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (CUBAN 1912-1985) GOUACHE, WATERCOLOR, INK AND OIL ON HEAVY PAPER, 1953, HRENÉ PORTOCARRERO (CUBAN 1912-1985) GOUACHE, WATERCOLOR, INK AND OIL ON HEAVY PAPER, 1953, H 17.5", W 10", ABSTRACT COMPOSITION Signed lower left and dated 1953, blind stamp lower right, framed aSee Sold Price
Sold2017LUDWIG BEMELMANS AMERICAN GOUACHE ON BOARDLUDWIG BEMELMANS, AMERICAN GOUACHE ON ILLUSTRATION BOARD FOR MADELINE SERIES, H 19", W 30":1898/1962 girls with nun, boat and bridge. Winsor and Newton illustration board.See Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander Calder "Yellow Yin, Red Yang" Gouache PaintingTitle: Yellow Yin, Red Yang Medium: Gouache & ink on paper Hand signed lower right Calder 67' This work is registered in the archives of the Calder Foundation, New York, under application number #A061See Sold Price
2024Carl Oscar Borg Gouache Arizona Cowboy PaintingTitle is Riders of the Painted Desert. Gouache on paper. Measures 30" by 34" unframed, 35" by 39" framed. Signed and titled on the reverse. Great old label on the back. Small scratches in the paint inSee Sold Price
Sold2023KAREL APPEL Avant -Garde Gouache CollegeSigned on lower left corner in graphite Appel. Possibly referring to Dutch Artist Karel Appel. Subject depicts a college made from gouache and painted stripes of paper in tones of blues, ochre, greenSee Sold Price
Sold2024An Indo-Persian gouache depicting kings, servants, horse, buildings, other figures, etc. - handAn Indo-Persian gouache depicting kings, servants, horse, buildings, other figures, etc. - hand painted picture-frame border, 18th/19th century or earlier - the backing on laid paper and the artwork oSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jackson Pollock (Gouache on Paper)Jackson Pollock Gouache on paper painting signed lower right in black Jackson Pollock, Measures: 13 3/4 by 11 5/8 inches, Provenance: Private collection New York, acquired directly from the artist bySee Sold Price
Sold2020SONIA DELAUNAY - Rythme Couleur - Gouache on paperArtist: Sonia Delaunay (Ukrainian/French, 1885 - 1979). Title: "Rythme Couleur [1917]". Medium: Gouache on paper. Date: Composed 1917. Dimensions: Overall size: 15 1/2 x 11 3/4 in. (394 x 298See Sold Price
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryAntonio De Simone (Italy,1851-1907) gouache painting antique$220(5 bids)
4 days LeftPUBLIC SALESet of 3 Lorentz Kleiser Gouache Paintings, Designs for Rip Van Winkle Tapestry Series$100(3 bids)
Featured4 days LeftDavis Brothers AuctionCarl Oscar Borg Gouache Arizona Cowboy Painting$1,100(6 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCMeeting of Bedouin Soldiers, Watercolor, Gouache on paper, Giulio Rosati (1858-1917)$25(1 bid)
Oct 10New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroAmmi Phillips – Pair of Portraits of Ada and Georg Kesting$1,000(1 bid)
4 days LeftPUBLIC SALEPair of Lorentz Kleiser Gouache Paintings, Designs for Washington Irving Tapestry 1923$50
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJACKSON POLLOCK - Composition - Watercolor and gouache drawing on paper$5,000
4 days LeftPUBLIC SALESet of 3 Lorentz Kleiser Gouache Paintings, Designs for Missouri State House Tapestry$50