Sold2024Clovis Frederick Terraire Antique French Barbizon 19th Century Signed Landscape Framed Oil PaintingAntique European landscape oil painting by Clovis Frederick Terraire (1858 - 1931). Oil on canvas. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of theSee Sold Price
Sold2022MOREAU BROTHERS FRENCH FIGURAL SCULPTURELouis Auguste Moreau (French, 1855-1919) and Hippolyte Francois Moreau (French, 1858-1931). "Le Genie a pour son Domaine L'immortalite", patinated metal, probably zinc. Impressed signature on base. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Otto Porsche, Figure Scene, Oil on BoardOtto Porsche (1858-1931) 18th century French pastoral scene. [Sight: 58 3/4" H x 51 3/4" W; Frame: 67" H x 60" W]. Fair amount of craquelure. 2" paint chip in center.See Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick Sang (France,1846-1931) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Frederick Jacques Sang (French, 1846 - 1931) TITLE: Country Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings. Wear to frame. ART SIZE: 22 x 18 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Marie Adrien Persac (French/Louisiana, 1823-1873), "Plantations on the Mississippi River fromAfter Marie Adrien Persac (French/Louisiana, 1823-1873), "Plantations on the Mississippi River from Natchez to New Orleans, 1858," map on paper board, reproduced in 1931 by Pelican Publishing Co., priSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Houben (Belgian,1858-1931) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Henri Houben (Belgium, 1858 - 1931) NAME: Country Landscape with Cows MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Missing a few flakes of paint. Very minor stable craquelure. Few small scattered inpaintiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Harry Aiken Vincent (American Impressionist, 1864 - 1931)Harry Aiken Vincent (American Impressionist, 1864 - 1931), French alley streets, oil on board, signed lower left "Vincent", 9 1/2" x 8".See Sold Price
Sold2022Frédéric Soulacroix (French, 1858-1933) Before the ballFrédéric Soulacroix (French, 1858-1933) Before the ball signed and inscribed 'F. Soulacroix Florence' (lower right) oil on canvas 64.2 x 31.1cm (25 1/4 x 12 1/4in). Footnotes: PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maximilien Luce (French, 1858-1941)† ,,,Maximilien Luce(French, 1858-1941)"Vue de Rolleboise"oil on paper mounted on canvasverso with "Meredith Long & Company, Houston, Texas" gallery label.Framed.21-1/2" x 2See Sold Price
2024Maximilien Luce (FRENCH, 1858-1941) Oil On CanvasMaximilien Luce (FRENCH, 1858-1941) oil painting on canvas depicting landscape scene of a farmhouse in Rolleboise. Framed Painting. Frame Size; 19 inches high X 27 inches wide. art work ; 12 inches hiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Weigele (French, 1858-1927): A carved white marble figural group depicting a pair of danci...Henri Weigele (French, 1858-1927): A carved white marble figural group depicting a pair of dancing classical maidens the scantily clad females holding aloft a trailing floral garland and standing on aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maximilien Luce (FRENCH, 1858-1941) Oil On CanvasMaximilien Luce (FRENCH, 1858 - 1941) On Canvas. A Landscape With Some Trees.Framed Painting, Signature On The Bottom, A Village Drawing On Backside, Appears Overall In Good Conditions.Frame Size; 15See Sold Price
Sold2024Maximilien Luce, (French, 1858-1941) oil canvas. signed lower right. "Landscape" water scene. datedMaximilien Luce, (French, 1858-1941) oil canvas. signed lower right. "Landscape" water scene. dated 1902. 11 1/2 inches high x 17 inches wide. Total framed measures 19 inches high x 25 inches wide. JDSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gauquie Bronze Sculpture Man in BondageGauquie, After Henri Desire (French, 1858-1927), Man in Bondage, patinated bronze, early 20th century, 27 inches tall, artist's name incised on back, foundry mark at back as well, base inscribed Nil VSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFelix Maurice Charpentier (French, 1858-1924), "Improvisateur"$1,500
3 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.After Emmanuel Villanis (French, 1858-1914) "Capture" Bronze with brown patina$2,500
BonhamsPaul-Charles Chocarne-Moreau (French, 1855-1931) Look before you leap 21 3/4 x 18 1/4in (55.3 x ...$3,000(1 bid)
1 day LeftEldred'sJAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER (Massachusetts/England/France, 1834-1903), "Liverdun", 1858., Etching$300
1 day LeftEldred'sFREDERICK CARL FRIESEKE (New York/Michigan/France, 1874-1939), "Standing Woman"., Ink on paper, 10"$150
1 day LeftEldred'sJAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER (Massachusetts/England/France, 1834-1903), "Annie Haden", 1858.,$250
8 hrs LeftBonhamsWilliam Adolphe Bouguereau (French, 1825-1905) Fardeau Agréable (Pleasant Burden) (Painted ...£800,000
BonhamsFrederick Rondel (American, 1826-1892) Hudson River Valley landscape with sheep and a shepherd 1...$1,000
7 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCHarry Aiken Vincent (1861 [ -1931) was a largely self-taught American artist known for his plein$300