Sold20191806/1822 Large Engravings Views of Spain (5)Group of five circa 1806 and 1822 engravings of Spain. Views of Alhambra and Cordova. Sheets measure approximately 22 in. x 16 in. portrait and 16 in. x 22 in. landscape. Unframed, loose and not mountSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ca.1806-1822 Copper Engravings Views of Spain (4)Circa 1806-1822 copper engravings Views of Spain. Alex De La Borde and others. Sheets measure 16.25 in. x 21.875 in. On laid paper. Unframed, loose and not mounted or glued down. If lot is absent of aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Finden & Byron 1833 Lot of 5 Steel Engraved Views. SpainSteel Engravings Published 1833, London for "Letters and Journals of Lord Byron: with Notices of His Life" by Thomas Moore. Illustrated by Turner, Stanfield et al. Engraved by the Finden Brothers. PapSee Sold Price
Sold2021(5) 17TH C. EUROPEAN VIEWS HAND-COLORED ENGRAVINGSHand-colored engravings including Vienna 1785, two of London including view of Westminster Bridge with windows cut out and backed for light show, large Italian view. Dimensions: (Largest mat) H 19" xSee Sold Price
Sold2018World Views 1788-C1850 Lot of 8 EngravingsIncl Canada, Germany, Spain, and Africa? Mostly Steel Engravings. Examples by or after David Roberts, Trusler, Fisher, Payne, Bartlett and others. Paper Size: Up to 10.5 x 8 inch (27 x 20cm) Good CondSee Sold Price
Sold2023Thresher Landscape Aquatint EngravingCirca 1817, Rosjolm View, Aquatint On Laid Paper, Sight 10.5 X 18 Inches, Large Linen Mat And Silver Gilt Frame 24.5 X 30.5 X .75 Inches, Scratches To Frame. See Photos For Additional Condition InformSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mixed Prints 19th Cent. Lot of 50 Engravings & LithosMixed Lot of approx 50 Engravings and Lithos. Incl Botanical, Religious, Natural History, Costume, Views, Landscapes etc. Also including a few large maps. Paper Size: Up to 23 x 17.5 inch (58 x 44cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Fisher (Pub) C1845 Lot of 6 Steel Engraved Views. EuropeIncl Spain, France and Switzerland. Steel Engraving Published 1844-47 by Fisher & Son, London for "The Peoples Gallery of Engravings" by the Rev. George Wright. Paper Size: 10.5 x 8.5 inch (27 x 22cm)See Sold Price
Sold2020Fisher (Pub) 1844 Lot of 8 Steel Engraved World ViewsIncl Italy, USA, Canada, Spain, France and Switzerland. Steel Engravings Published 1844-6 by Fisher & Son, London for "The People's Gallery of Engravings" by the Rev. G. N. Wright. Paper Size: 10.5 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021World Views 19th Cent. Lot of 24 Steel EngravingsIncl Holy Land, Ethiopia, USA, Germany, Brazil, Greece, Spain, Egypt, Iran, Scotland etc. Examples by Meyer, Finden, Hagger, Fletcher and others. Paper Size: Up to 13 x 9.5 inch (33 x 24cm) A few withSee Sold Price
SoldSeutter Map of Barcelona, SpainSEUTTER, Matthaus (German, 1678-1757). Barcelona. Engraving with original hand color, includes map with inset view of the city. Augsburg, ca, 1730-1740’s. 21 1/4" 23 5/8” sheet.See Sold Price
Sold201818th C Engraving of London After Great FireLarge 18th century engraved view of London after the dreadful fire of 1666 with handwritten inscription at bottom. Fine, trimmed. Measures 16 x 11.5”. Please note that this lot has a confidential reSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ca.1806-1822 Engravings, Views of Spain (6)Group of six 19th century engravings of Spain. Views of Cordova, Burgos, Valencia and more. Sheets measure approximately 16 in. x 22 in. Unframed, loose and not mounted or glued down. If lot is absentSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander de Laborde. A View of Spain, 5 vol set. London: Longman, Hurst..., 1809. Numerous fold outAlexander de Laborde. A View of Spain, 5 vol set. London: Longman, Hurst..., 1809. Numerous fold out maps and full page plates, including frontispieces. Full leather binding with gilt decoration. InteSee Sold Price
Sold2023"THE DAY WE CELEBRATE" LARGE ENGRAVING 23.5 X 33.5 IMAGE, 32.5 X 41.25 OVERALL"THE DAY WE CELEBRATE" LARGE ENGRAVING 23.5 X 33.5 IMAGE, 32.5 X 41.25 OVERALLSee Sold Price
Sold2018Picturesque Europe C1875 Lot of 5 Engravings. Spain etcIncl Turkey, Greece & Spain. Steel Engravings Published C1875 by Cassell or Appleton, London or New York for "Picturesque Europe" Edited by Bayard Taylor. Paper Size: 12.5 x 9 inch (32 x 23cm) Some maSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ca 1806 - 1822 Roman Baths Engravings (5)Five engravings on three plates of Arabian and Alhange baths. Ca 1806 - 1822. Image sizes measure from 6.5 in. - 9 in. x 7 in. - 13.75 in. Sheet sizes measure as portrait 22 in. x 16 in. and as landscSee Sold Price
Sold20191806 La Borde Spain Maps (9)Nine engravings of different views of Spain by La Borde, 1806. Includes: Barcelona, Granada, Toledo, Burgos, Cadix, Valladolid, Sagunto, Lerida and a part of Spain. Image sizes measure from 9.375 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Jack Cogging Ink Engraving 5/25Large Jack Cogging Ink Engraving 5/25 . Approx Measurements:15 x 22 Inches. Pencil numbered from a limited edition size of 5/25. Good Condition. See PhotosSee Sold Price
Sold2023Malta 19th Cent. Lot of 5 Antique Prints. Engravings ViewsLot of 4 Steel Engravings (One with hand colour) and 1 Lithographs. Examples from the Shores and Islands of the Mediterranean, The History Of The War With Russia, Aubert, Meyer's Universum. Paper SizeSee Sold Price
Sold20185x Various 19th Century Prints of Views on Europe5x Various artists (19th century) Various views on Europe - 19th century 5 Steel engravings 24x30 & 16x10 5 views on Europe, for example 1 Geiser Hekla 2 Befroy in Brugges 3 Cathedral in Antwerp 4 LutSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fantastic Large Piranesi EngravingA fantastic large original Piranesi engraving. Measures 56.5 cm. x 42 cm. plate size. In as-is condition. Unframed and mounted. If lot is absent of a condition report one may be requested via email. CSee Sold Price
Sold2022ITALIAN BAROQUE ARCHITECTURAL ENGRAVING 18th. CVery Rare Italian Baroque Architectural Engraving Large. Size: 18.5 X 13 INCHES. Engraving is Unframed.See Sold Price
Sep 29White Knight Auction, IncSebastiao Salgado, A large number of Porcupine carribous, Alaska, USA, 2009$100
3 days LeftJasper52La Biscaia. Biscay / Vizcaya. Spanish Basque country. ROSSI / CANTELLI 1696 map$300
4 days LeftEldred'sTHOMAS WILLOUGHBY NASON (Massachusetts/Connecticut, 1889-1971), Two views:, Wood engravings, 2" x 5"$125
4 days LeftForum AuctionsDrawings & Prints.- Decker (Paulus) and others. Collection of 35 prints of buildings, architectural£150
2 days LeftJasper52Lladro, Spain. Large figure in glazed ceramics. Woman carrying water. Late 20th century.$190
2 days LeftJasper52Lladro, Spain. Large figure in glazed porcelain. Geisha with fans. 20th century.$220
4 days LeftEldred'sWILLIAM PARKER ABBE (New York/Massachusetts, 1916-1983), Three views:, Wood engravings.$125
2 days LeftJasper521687 19 volumes Bibliotheque Universelle et Historique antique ILLUSTRATED 17 c.$800
4 hrs LeftNY Elizabeth 1703 WORLDS HISTORY KING FRIEDRICH WILHELM I COAT OF ARMS ANTIQUE ILLUSTRATED$50
4 hrs LeftNY Elizabeth WORLD HISTORY 1703 ANTIQUE ILLUSTRATED KING FRIEDRICH WILHELM I COAT OF ARMS$50