Sold2021Zulu, South African Knobkerrie War Club c. 1950'sFeatured in this lot is this knobkerrie war club, circa 1950's, from the Zulu nation, South Africa. The war club shows excellent craftsmanship with hand carved and shaped knob head. A knobkerrie, alsoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Maassai, South Africa Knobkerrie War Club c. 1950sFeatured in this lot is this knoberrie war club, circa 1950's, from Maassai, South Africa. The knobkerrie shows good craftsmanship with a carved wood design and a point carved into the club. A knobkerSee Sold Price
Sold2020Af Am Trade Sign. Fresh Fruit & Shoe Shine.African American Trade Sign. Fresh Fruit & Shoe Shine. c. 1950's. Paint on board. Well-weathered. Found in South Atlanta, GA. 33" w x 67" h. Est. $200-400. Buyer is responsible for shipping.See Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage PosterW McDowell (1888-1950) Shaw Savill Lines, England, South Africa, Australia, New Zealand, original poster printed in England c.1939 - 102 x 63 cm; and another by E Waters The Flag That Circles the WorlSee Sold Price
Sold2022W McDowell (1888-1950) Shaw Savill Lines, England,South Africa, Australia, New Zealand, originalW McDowell (1888-1950) Shaw Savill Lines, England,South Africa, Australia, New Zealand, original poster printed in England c.1939 - 102 x 63 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tobias Musicant, Totem Pole Down SouthTobias Musicant Totem Pole Down South c. 1950oil on board25 h × 13.5 w in (63 × 34 cm) Signed to upper right 'Musicant'. Provenance: Jim's of Lambertville, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2022THREE SOUTH AFRICAN SPEARSSouth African, c.1950s.L. of longest: 148cm (58 1/4in)See Sold Price
Sold2022WW2 RAF AIRMEN IN SOUTH AFRICA Photo Album (500+)THE LADS WHO KEEP THEM FLYING. A British Airman Personal Photograph Album of the ROYAL AIR FORCE AIRMEN stationed at Pollsmoor Camp in South Africa, c.1940s. Approximately 500 photographs of planes, cSee Sold Price
Sold2017KEITH HARING (AMERICAN 1958-1990), POSTER ON FOAMKEITH HARING (AMERICAN 1958-1990), POSTER ON FOAM BOARD, "FREE SOUTH AFRICA", C.1985. 47 X 48"See Sold Price
Sold2024SAOLI Winston (South African 1950-1995), Two Men, 1971., Serigraph 240/250, 37.5x53.5cm (image)SAOLI, Winston (South African 1950-1995)Two Men, 1971.Serigraph 240/25037.5x53.5cm (image)See Sold Price
Sold2018Winston Saoli, mixed mediaWinston Saoli, mixed media, Winston Saoli (South African, 1950-1995), Figure smoking, mixed media on paper, signed and dated "Saoli 91", lower right, 32"l x 23"w (sight), matted and framed Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Zulu Style Pipe, South Africa, 20th C.A Zulu Style Pipe. Wood, metal. 20th century. South Africa. 15 1/2" x 4 1/4" x 2 1/4". Condition: Cracks, surface dirt, and scratches. Provenance: From a Washington, DC Private Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ndebele Nyoga Bridal Veil, South Africa, 20th C.An Ndebele Nyoga narrow beaded bridal veil on a white field with six geometric forms in blue, gold, orange, and black beads. An attachment string on beads is connected to each top corner. Beads, fiberSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ndebele Nyoga Bridal Veil, South Africa, 20th C.A Ndebele Nyoga narrow beaded bridal veil on a white field with six geometric forms in blue, gold, orange, and black beads. An attachment string of beads is connected to each top corner. Beads, fiber.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ndebele Nyoga Bridal Veil, South Africa, 20th C.A Ndebele Nyoga narrow beaded bridal veil on a white field with six geometric form in blue, dark green, purple, and black beads. An attachment string of beads is connected to each top corner. Beads, fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ndebele Nyoga Bridal Veil, South Africa, 20th C.A Ndebele Nyoga narrow beaded bridal veil on a white field with two rectangular openings and three geometric form in blue, dark green, and black beads. An attachment string of white beads is connectedSee Sold Price
Sold202170346: A Zulu Beer Vessel, qudeni or nkandla AttributeA Zulu Beer Vessel, qudeni or nkandla Attributed to Nqobi Mgatha, Kwazul-Natal, South Africa, c. mid-20th century Earthenware a dark brown to black color mostly coveredSee Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE AFRICAN BEADED WOOL NDEBELE BLANKETLikely South African 20th C, a richly coloured polychrome wool marriage / wedding blanket with elaborate beading in geometric pattern. Wool in yellow, red, purple, blue & green bands with glass beadwoSee Sold Price
Sold2016John Fenton (1929-1977)Four African Deer, c. 1950, Gouache on Paper, 10 1/2" x 14", SLL, Framed.See Sold Price
Sold20162 Zulu Ukhamba Pots2 Zulu Ukhamba Pots, Incised Clay, Zulu People (South Africa), 20th C. Sizes: 1) 7.5"H x 6.5"D (19 x 16.5 cm); 2) 5.75"H x "7.5D (14.5 x 19 cm).PLEASE NOTE: All auction items are located in CHICAGO foSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANGELA FISHER (Attr.) (Australian, b. 1947)Twelve chromogenic prints emphasizing traditional African adornment, Ghana, Cameroon, Kenya, and South Africa, 20th c.; 20" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2022Wooden bowl for food, ZuluWooden bowl for food, South Africa ca. 1950, Zulu, 55x26 cm, 950 gramsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Traditional apron decorated with colored beadsTraditional apron decorated with many colored beads, South Africa ca. 1950, Xosa, 34x44 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Photo by W. Eugene Smith, Klan Rally SC, c1950Photo by W. Eugene Smith, Klan Rally in South Carolina, c1950 Part of Smiths South Carolina series (1950-1959) Photo: 9" x 12.75" Mat: 16" x 20" W. Eugene Smith (Source: magnumphotos.com)William EugenSee Sold Price
Sep 28Ksmith Jewels Global19.50 CT. Unheated 4Pcs Colorless Phantom Quartz Africa Mix Sharp Cabochon$15
1 day LeftNY Elizabeth JOURNAL OF A VISIT TO SOUTH AFRICA IN 1815 AND 1816, WRITTEN IN OLD ENGLISH BY LA TROBE$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftJasper521818 JOURNAL of VISIT TO SOUTH AFRICA in 1815 & 1816 by LATROBE antique ENGLISH$400