Sold2021A Lega (?) CombKamm Lega, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Bein. H 13,5 cm. Provenienz: Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). Prestige-Kämme waren ein beliebter Haarschmuck der gut situiSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Lega (?) CombKamm Lega (?), DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Knochen. H 6,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, Togo (2005-2011). PrestiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dave McGary (American, b. 1958) Gray Hawk's LegaDave McGary (American, b. 1958)Gray Hawk's Legacy, 2000Bronze with polychroSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANTIQUE 19/20TH C KOMET WALNUT COIN-OP DOUBLE COMBAntique 19/20th C Komet Walnut Coin-op Double Comb Music Box on Stand. Original Etched Glass Door. The Stand has a Pull out Storage for Discs. Wind-Up action. Plays 20-3/4 Inch Discs. In Working OrderSee Sold Price
Sold2021Navajo Chiefs Blanket, Weaving Combs, c. 1910sNavajo 3rd Phase Chief's Blanket Variant Design Pictorial Rug with Weaving Comb Motifs, c. 1910s, 103.5" x 84". The warp count is 5, and the weft count is 22, per inch. Acquired from a private collectSee Sold Price
Sold2022GOLD BVLGARI HAIR COMB, 83g14k yellow solid gold Bulgari comb with a burgundy leather Asprey London case. L of comb 14.5cm (5 3/4in)See Sold Price
Sold2024Regina Music Box, 20.5" Disc, Double Comb, Oak CaseFurniture - Regina Music Box, 20.5" Disc, Double Comb, Oak Case, Music Box Only Is 14" X 30" X 24" And Is Set On A 32.5" X 32" X 26" Oak Music Cabinet With (14) Additional Discs, The Music Box Has RecSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANTIQUE 19/20TH C. KOMET WALNUT COIN-OP DOUBLE COMBOriginal Etched Glass Door. The Stand has a Pull out Storage for Discs. Wind-Up action. Plays 20-3/4 Inch Discs. In Working Order. Marked Inside and also on the Door. Includes 19 Discs. Dimension: (CaSee Sold Price
2020Philadelphia Comb Back WindsorPhiladelphia comb back Windsor armchair attributed to Thomas Gilpin or Jedidiah Snowden. Victorian brown paint over original green. See Goyne-Evans "American Windsor Chairs" 42.5" x 25"w x 15.5"d / seSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Bronze Inlaid Silver And Gold 'Dragon And Phoenix' CombA Ancient Chinese Bronze Inlaid Silver And Gold 'Dragon And Phoenix' Comb.The red comb topped with a dragon-shaped ornament, decorated with gold and silver inlay with archaistic beast motifs. Size: 11See Sold Price
Sold2023A Lega "zigzag" Figure , "nkumba"Figur, "nkumba" Lega, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 18,5 cm. Provenienz: - Edmond (Edi) Remondino (1995), Burundi und Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Das politischeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Beautiful Working Antique Working Regina 16" double comb disk changer player in the mahogany caseBeautiful Working Antique Working Regina 16" double comb disk changer player in the mahogany carved case, double comb, original artwork and glass, needs to be cleaned and serviced, comes with (12) disSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Lega Iginga Figurethe armless body ornamented with scribed, punched and notched detail and with a mellow golden patina. Mounted on a modern wood stand. 6" high, 7 1/4" high overall. Provenance: Julius Carlebach GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2020A Kiwai (?) CombKamm Kiwai (?), Papua-Neuguinea Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glas. H 31 cm. Provenienz: - Peter und Veena Schnell, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Basel. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2022Working Antique Polyphon double comb disc playerFantastic WORKING antique Polyphone double comb disc player in highly carved oak case with original inside print and original finish, along with 6 metal disc and crank approx. 22" w x 20" d x 14" hSee Sold Price
Sold2017Giovanni Lega, After Raphael, 1868 O/C(Italian, 19th century )painting after Rafaello Sanzio (Italian, 1483-1520), "Madonna Della Sedia" in an elaborate Renaissance Revival giltwood frame, profusely carved with shells, masks and foliage.See Sold Price
Sold2024Regina oak serpentine case double comb music boxRegina table top double comb music box, oak serpentine case, with (25) 15-1/2" discs, 19-1/2" square x 11-1/2" h, plays beautifullySee Sold Price
Sold2019Excavated Chinese Tang Dynasty Pure Gold Comb PartExtremely Rare Museum Quality Excavated Chinese Tang Dynasty Pure Gold Comb Part , about 11 CM in length ,weight: 1.1 grams , in its original excavated conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Red Comb Poultry Feeds w/ Logo SS Metal Sign TAC 9Red Comb Poultry Feeds w/ Logo SS Metal Sign TAC 9. SST (single sided tin) self-framed sign has excellent color and shine with light wear in the outer fields. Nice overall example. Measures 47"x39.5".See Sold Price
Sold2020LEGA, Democratic Republic of the CongoTitel: LEGA, Democratic Republic of the Congo. Subtitle: Mask. Technique: Wood, partial remains of kaolin. Measurement: 17 x 8 x 4cm. Frame/Pedestal: Metal stand (20 x 7 x 5cm, total height:See Sold Price
Sold2017Regina Double Comb Floor Model Music BoxA fine 15 1/2" Regina double comb floor model music box in immaculate condition and sound. Case in mahogany with thumb molded lift lid, serpentine front and ogee apron with cabriole legs with spade feSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lega Figur, "iginga" / Lega "iginga" Figure66 Figur, "iginga" Lega, DR Kongo Gesockelt (base included) H 11,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Kurt Hösli-Brutschin (1928-2006), Basel. Publiziert: Seylaz, Paul (1971). Afrique Noire. Sculptures des colSee Sold Price
Sold2016Custom Rita Ford Mahogany Single Comb Music Boxcontemporary, serial #127785, the cabinet carved with scrolled decoration on front and sides, a hipped outer lid covers an interior glass lid exposing the movement, the whole raised on slightly taperiSee Sold Price
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesAfrican Set of Six Vintage Tribal art ,Passports,Combs,Sling shot$80
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA 19th C. Comb Grain-Decorated Slide-Lid Box.$325(3 bids)
9 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A "SYMPHONION" DOUBLE COMB COIN-OPERATED WALNUT MUSIC BOX ON FLAME MAHOGANY STAND, GERMANY,$1,500
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPaint decorated Windsor comb back rocking chair, old repair to top, seat height is 16.5"$300
7 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Windsor Comb Back Rocking Chair$50
Sep 29Global Auctions CompanyOld Pawn Navajo Sterling Silver Red celluloid or acetate Plastic Hair Comb$50