Sold2019A Fine Old Dinka Headrest from SudanCarved wooden headrest with stylized form, protruding handle, rope attachment for carrying, inset metal studs and aluminum wrapped support leg. Dinka peoples, Sudan, Africa. Ex Private NYC Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Fine Old Dinka Pipe Ex Endicott CollectionA charming old field used brass and wood tobacco pipe from the Dinka Nomadic peoples of Sudan, Africa. The Pipe measures 7.25 x 2 inches. Provenance: Ex Dr Noble & Jean Endicott collection, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Old Turkana headrest with Tribal Repair Ex MaurerA Finely carved wooden headrest with golden honey colored patina , traditional form, attachment holes which once held a leather handle and a wonderful hand hammered repair with aluminum. Turkana peoplSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Dinka Headrest, South Sudan, Mid 20th C.African Dinka Headrest, South Sudan, Mid 20th C. Carved wood. Provenance: ex California private collection. Size: 9'' x 18'' x 3'' (23 x 46 x 8 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023African Dinka Headrest, South SudanAfrican Dinka Headrest, South Sudan. Carved wood and metal. Size: 8'' x 17'' x 2.5'' (20 x 43 x 6 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Old Pokot Head Rest Ex Oliver Klejman, Paris 1998Elegant Old headrest used for sleeping and to protect elaborate coiffures from damage while sleeping. Pokot peoples, Kenya, Africa. The headrest measures 8 x 4.5 inches on custom mount. Provenance: ExSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Dinka Headrest, South SudanAfrican Dinka Headrest, South Sudan. Carved wood, plant fiber, metal. Size: 8.5'' x 17'' x 7'' (22 x 43 x 18 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023African Dinka Headrest, South SudanAfrican Dinka Headrest, South Sudan. Carved wood, plant fiber. Size: 9'' x 18'' x 8'' (23 x 46 x 20 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024African Dinka Headrest, South SudanAfrican Dinka Headrest, South Sudan. Carved wood, plant fiber, aluminum. Size: 9'' x 17'' x 4'' (23 x 43 x 10 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024African Dinka Headrest/Stool, South Sudan, Mid 20th C.African Dinka Headrest/Stool, South Sudan, Mid 20th C. Provenance: ex private California collection. Size: 10'' x 18'' x 5'' (25 x 46 x 13 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024African Dinka Headrest/Stool, South Sudan, Mid 20th CAfrican Dinka Headrest/Stool, South Sudan, Mid 20th C. Carved wood. Provenance: ex private California collection. Size: 6.5'' x 20'' x 6'' (17 x 51 x 15 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024African Dinka Headrest/Stool, South Sudan, Mid 20th C.African Dinka Headrest/Stool, South Sudan, Mid 20th C. Provenance: ex private California collection. Size: 7'' x 15'' x 6'' (18 x 38 x 15 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023Old Samburu / Rendille Headrest Ex Banks CollectionA fine Old carved wooden headrest used by the nomadic Samburu or Rendille peoples of Eastern Africa. The headrest serves a protective function by elevating the head off the ground during sleep, therebSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Zoomorphic Dinka Headrest with Avian FormCarved wooden headrest with stylized avian janus form, inset metal studs decorate the underside of headrest. Dinka peoples, Sudan, Africa. Ex Private NYC Collection. Measures 17 x 6.5 inches. ( 9.5 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Shilluk / Dinka HeadrestNackenstütze Shilluk / Dinka, Sudan Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 18,5 cm. L 44 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Sich mit reizvollen ObjekSee Sold Price
2021A Rare Dinka Zoomorphic Headrest Ex Evan Maurer Coll.A carved wooden headrest that incorporates the natural form with a highly polished and well used headrest and two zoomorphic heads on either end. Dinka peoples, Southern Sudan, Africa. The headrest meSee Sold Price
Sold2017Early 20th C. Africa Dinka Wood Headrest - ReptilianAfrica, Sudan, Dinka Peoples, ca. 1st half of 20th century CE. Lovely carved wooden headrest in abstract animal form - actually reptilian. Long thin medium-colored wood with distinct "saddle" head supSee Sold Price
Sold2018Old Ashanti Headrest, African Art & FormA very fine carved wooden headrest with overall decorative form and some incised designs. The surface suggests some age and wear over time. Ashanti peoples, Ghana, Africa. The headrest measures 8.5 xSee Sold Price
Sold2016PEOPLE DINKA UGANDA/SUDANProperty of Lynn University to benefit the Library Renovation Fund 20th CENTURY PEOPLE DINKA UGANDA/SUDAN Zoomorphic ceremonial drum carved wood of light color with deep age cracks and very old aged rSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dinka or Rendille Headrest of Natural FormCarved from a branch, this headrest has a deep well handled surface suggesting years of use as a headrest to protect ceremonial coiffures during sleep. Dinka or Rendille peoples, Southern Sudan, AfricSee Sold Price
Sold2022Beautiful Neckrest Headrest Karamajo Dinka Shilluck East Africa 1636Eastern Africa Beautifull Neckrest According to its former owner, this neckrest comes from "Karamajo" (Northern Uganda) We can find similar ones among the Dinka an Shilluck in South Sudan, in Kenya anSee Sold Price
2 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersA Victorian/Edwardian Four-Medal group to Private W. Hughes (4722) of the Royal Warwickshire£700
5 days LeftTOISHINSEI Co., Ltd.Fine old collection of Han Dynasty old yellow jade [auspicious beast Pixiu] ornaments$100
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery13/14thC Tibetan Bronze Buddha/Bodhisattva- Powerful!- Radiates Equanimity$12,500
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery16/17thC Thai Bronze Buddha. Beautifully Sculpted, Cast, Finished. Miniature!$780
Nov 03Modern JewelryVictorian DIAMOND RUBY GOLD BUTTERFLY BROOCH PIN 11.50 cts c.1900s Magnificent$19,500
2 days LeftSterling Vault AuctioneersRolex Cellini N.O.S 18ct Gold Manual Wind with Box and Papers 1974£2,400
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsRare Rene Boivin 18K Yellow Gold 4.50ctw Old Cut Fine Diamond Natural Emerald Art Deco Designer Ring$175(2 bids)