Sold2019Joseph Beuys (1921-1986): Rose for Direct DemocracyJoseph Beuys (1921-1986): Rose for Direct Democracy Glass cylinder, 1973, incised with signature and titled, from the edition of unlimited size, with the facsimile certificate numbered 904. 14 in. (heSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Beuys (1921-1986), "Initiation Gauloise," 1974, Lithograph in colors on wove paper,Joseph Beuys(1921-1986)"Initiation Gauloise," 1974Lithograph in colors on wove paperEdition: 47/185Signed, titled, dated, and numbered in pencil lower right: Joseph Beuys and with artist's rSee Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Beuys (1921-1986): Untitled, from Trace IIJoseph Beuys (1921-1986): Untitled, from Trace II Lithograph in orange on wove paper, 1977, signed in pencil, numbered 27/98. 30 x 22 in. (sheet), 33 x 25 in. (frame). Literature: Schellmann 197.See Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Beuys (1921-1986): We Won't Do It Without theJoseph Beuys (1921-1986): We Won't Do It Without the Rose Offset lithograph in colors on card, 1972, signed and inscribed in ink, numbered 72/80. 31 x 22 in. (sheet), 34 x 25 in. (frame). Literature:See Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Beuys (1921-1986): Initiation GauloiseJoseph Beuys (1921-1986): Initiation Gauloise Lithograph in colors with stamp on card, 1976, signed, titled, dated and numbered 'a.p.' in pencil (the edition was 185). 21 1/2 x 29 1/2 in. (sheet), 24See Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Beuys (1921-1986): Sea Angel Seal 1; Sea AngelJoseph Beuys (1921-1986): Sea Angel Seal 1; Sea Angel Seal 2: Sea Angel Sperm Whale; and Sea Angel Sea Cucumber, from Circulation Time Suite Four etching and aquatints in colors, three on wove paper,&See Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Beuys (1921-1986): In Head and In PotJoseph Beuys (1921-1986): In Head and In Pot Screenprint in black on card, 1978, signed and indistinctly inscribed in pencil. 39 x 27 1/2 in. (sheet), 42 x 30 in. (frame). Literature: Schellmann 268.See Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Beuys (1921-1986): Honey Pot, from CirculationJoseph Beuys (1921-1986): Honey Pot, from Circulation Time Suite Etching and aquatint in colors on wove paper, 1982, signed in pencil, numbered 43/75. 22 1/2 x 17 1/2 in. (sheet), 26 x 21 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Beuys (1921-1986): Phosphorus --Cross SledJoseph Beuys (1921-1986): Phosphorus --Cross Sled Phosphorus between vinyl sheets mounted in glass, 1972, unsigned, the edition was 100. 17 3/4 x 17 3/4 in., 27 x 27 in. (frame). Literature: SchellmanSee Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Beuys (1921-1986): Primeval Sleds 1, fromJoseph Beuys (1921-1986): Primeval Sleds 1, from Circulation Time Suite Etching and drypoint in black on wove paper mounted on grey paper, 1982, signed in pencil, numbered 45/75. 22 x 17 1/2 in. (sheeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Joseph Beuys (1921-1986) Noiseless Blackboard Eraser,Joseph Beuys (1921-1986) Noiseless Blackboard Eraser, 1974, Felt paper and ink, Signed and numbered 367/550. H: 2 W: 5 D: 1 in. From the collection of Bill Radawec (1952-2011).See Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Joseph Beuys (untitled)Attributed to Joseph Beuys (1921-1986) was a German Fluxus, happening, and performance artist as well as a painter, sculptor, medallist, installation artist, graphic artist, art theorist, and pedagoguSee Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Beuys (1921-1986): Three PostcardsJoseph Beuys (1921-1986): Three Postcards Three offset postcards, two signed in ink, one signed in pencil. All 4 x 5 3/4 in. (sheet), 14 1/4 x 17 1/4 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Beuys (1921-1986): Untitled, from Sand DrawingsJoseph Beuys (1921-1986): Untitled, from Sand Drawings Offset duotone print on paper, 1978, signed and dated in pencil, from the edition of 250. 19 1/2 x 27 1/2 in. (sheet), 21 1/4 x 29 1/4 in. (frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph Beuys (1921-1986) The Scottish Symphony (Celtic Kinlock Rannoch) (Schellmann 268)Joseph Beuys (1921-1986)The Scottish Symphony (Celtic Kinlock Rannoch) (Schellmann 268)Offset lithograph with six dry-mounted photographs, 1980, signed in pencil, numbered from the edition of 200, pubSee Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Beuys (1921-1986): Vitex Agnus CastusJoseph Beuys (1921-1986): Vitex Agnus Castus Offset lithograph in colors on wove paper, 1973, signed in pencil, numbered 752/1000. 23 3/4 x 17 1/2 in. (sheet), 26 1/2 x 20 in. (frame). Literature: SchSee Sold Price
Sold2018Joseph Beuys and John Cage Hand Signed Lithograph 1983Joseph Beuys (1921-1986, Germany) and John Milton Cage, Jr. (1912-1992) Untitled offset lithograph, 1983. From the 'Mr. Orwell Portfolio'. Pencil signatures by both artists, dated '83, numbered 29/250See Sold Price
14 hrs LeftBonhamsJOSEPH BEUYS (1921-1986) Besser heute aktiv, 1972 Impression offset, texte manuscrit et tim...€400
14 hrs LeftBonhamsJOSEPH BEUYS (1921-1986) Countdown, 2000 Lithographie offset. Signée au crayon. Edition 20...€300
14 hrs LeftBonhamsJOSEPH BEUYS (1921-1986) Mönchengladbach Concert, 1970 Magnétophone, cassette et ...€3,000
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHJoseph Beuys (1921 Krefeld - 1986 Düsseldorf), 'Schiefertafel', 1972€600
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesERNST HAAS (1921-1986) Times Square Reflection, NYC. 1962; printed 1999.$1,100
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesJoseph Stefanelli, New York (1921-2017), Untitled, 1994, acrylic on canvas$1,500