Sold2021Dictionnaire Raisonne de L'architecture 10 VolsDictionnaire Raisonne de L'architecture Dictionnaire Raisonne of French Architecture from the 11th to the 16th century. Viollet-le-Duc was a noted 19th century FreSee Sold Price
Sold20231776 10 volumes NATURAL HISTORY DICTIONARY in FRENCH VELLUM BOUND antique10 volume set Dictionnaire raisonne universel d'histoire naturelle. Contenat l'histoire des animaux, des vegetaux et des mineraux [ . . . ] Par M. Valmont de Bomare [ . . . ] Lausanne: Chez la SocieteSee Sold Price
Sold2022(5) Vols. Artists, incl. catalogues raisonne(5) Vols. Artists, incl. catalogues raisonne, 1) Marcel Guerin. Catalogue Raisonne de l'Oeuvre Grave et Lithographie de Aristide Maillol, Vol. 1: Woodcuts. Pierre Cailler, 1965; 2) Pierre Cailler. CatSee Sold Price
Sold2017Juan Gris Catalog Raisonne 2 vols.Cooper, Douglas, ''Juan Gris, Catalogue raisonne de l'oeuvre peint etabli avec la collaboration de Margaret Potter'', 2 vols, Berggruen Editeur, Paris, 1977, lxxvi, 359pp, 515pp, numbered 419 of limitSee Sold Price
Sold2019BOOKS (2) Vols Matisse engravings Catalog RaisonneBOOKS (2) Vols Matisse engravings Catalog Raisonne, Marguerite Duthuit-Matisse and Claude Duthuit. Henri Matisse Catalogue Raisonne de l'oeuvre grave etable avec la collaboration de Francoise GarnaudeSee Sold Price
Sold2018(Lot of 10) Volumes of books on Picasso(Lot of 10) Volumes of books on Picasso, including Geiser "Picasso peintre-graveur Tome II catalogue raisonne de l'oeuvre grave et monotypes" 1932-1934. 1/1000. (note: proceeds to benefit the FriendsSee Sold Price
Sold2024(4 Vol) "Raoul Dufy: Catalogue Raisonne De L'Oeuvre Peint" BooksDESCRIPTION: Volumes I-IV (assembled) of "Raoul Dufy: Catalogue Raisonne de l'oeuvre peint", published by Editions Motte, Geneva, 1972. Full cloth, without dust jackets. Volume I numbered 908 of 1200.See Sold Price
Sold2024(4 Vol) Catalogue Raisonne VolumesDESCRIPTION: Four art books: (1) "Marie Laurencin: Catalogue Raisonne de l'Oeuvre Peint" by Daniel Marchesseau, Editions du Musee Marie Laurencin. Printed by Dai Nippon Printing Co., Ltd., Tokyo, 1986See Sold Price
Sold2022Buffon (G. L. L., de) Barr's Buffon. Buffon's Natural History, 10 vol. only, 1797; with othersBuffon (G. L. L., de) Barr's Buffon. Buffon's Natural History Containing a Theory of the Earth . . ., 10 vol. only, lacking vol. 3, with a duplicate vol. 4, 86 engraved plates only (of 145), 1797; NatSee Sold Price
Sold2021(10) Vols, Postwar & Contemporary artists(10) Vols, Postwar & Contemporary artists, Includes: 1) Terminal Iron Works: The Sculpture of David Smith. MT, 1971; 2) Giacomo Manzu Sculptor. Edizioni del Milione, 1957; 3) Bruno Romedo. Becker/KourSee Sold Price
Sold2015[Napoleon, Code] Codice Napoleone, 1805-7 10 volsVARIOUS AUTHORS. Motivi, rapporti e discussioni che si fecero al corpo legislativo francese per la formazione del codice Napoleone. Traduzione italiana col testo del codice in originale francese. VoluSee Sold Price
Sold2022Armand Guillaumin 1841-1927 Catalogue RaisonneArmand Guillaumin 1841-1927 Catalogue Raisonne, de l'oeuvre peint. G. Serret and D. Fabiani. Editions Mayer, Paris, hardcover, 1971, #671/1500 copies, 574 pages, color plates tipped in, 10"h x 10"w PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Armand Guillaumin 1841-1927 Catalogue RaisonneArmand Guillaumin 1841-1927 Catalogue Raisonne, de l'oeuvre peint, by G. Serret and D. Fabiani. Editions Mayer, Paris, hardcover, 1971, #291/500 copies, 10"h x 10"w Provenance: A Private Collection: 5See Sold Price
Sold2016Cooper- Juan Gris, Catalogue Raisonne de ...Cooper, Douglas, ''Juan Gris, Catalogue raisonne de l'oeuvre peint etabli avec la collaboration de Margaret Potter'', 2 vols, Berggruen Editeur, Paris, 1977, lxxvi, 359pp, 515pp, numbered 419 of limitSee Sold Price
Sold2024Yohe, Hopf, Gans-Rudin on Oriental Carpets.10 vols. Hangeldian, Armen E. Les Tapis d’Orient. Traduit de l’Italien par Jeanne de Recqueville. Paris: Guy le Prat Editeur, (circa 1965?). Thick quarto, orig. cloth, dust jacket. PhotomeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pouchet, F. A. 1877 Lot of 10 Views and Architecture PrintsIncl Italy, Egypt, Germany, Tierra del Fuego, Mount Taurus, Spitzbergen, Mexico, Polar Regions/Arctic. Wood Engravings (Reverse side blank) Published 1877, London for "The Universe: Or, The InfinitelySee Sold Price
Sold2017[Bindings, Provenance] Works of DestouchesDestouches, Nericault. OEUVRES DRAMATIQUES DE NERICAULT DESTOUCHES, DE L'ACADEMIE FRANCOISE. Paris: L'imprimerie Royal, 1757. 4 vol, in 4to, 10.25" x 7.75". x, [2], 756; [4], 724; [4], 752; [4], 780 pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Charles Laveaux, Nouveau Dictionnaire de La Langue FrancaiseJean Charles Laveaux, Nouveau Dictionnaire de La Langue Francaise, Ou L'on Trouve. (Seconde Edition, revue, corrigee et augmentee) (vol 1) Tome Premier, A - K, et (vol II) Tome Seconde, L - Z. PublishSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Charles Laveaux, Nouveau Dictionnaire de La Langue FrancaiseJean Charles Laveaux, Nouveau Dictionnaire de La Langue Francaise, Ou L'on Trouve. (Seconde Edition, revue, corrigee et augmentee) (vol 1) Tome Premier, A - K, et (vol II) Tome Seconde, L - Z. PublishSee Sold Price
Sold2019Napoleon Egypt Expedition Views (10)Egypt, Views, Ancient Architecture. Engravings from Description de L'Egypte, Paris, early 19th Century. 21 3/4" x 28 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022Belidor (Bernard Forest de) Architecture Hydraulique..., 4 vol., Paris, Charles-Antoine-Jombert,Belidor (Bernard Forest de) Architecture Hydraulique, ou l'Art de Conduire, d'Elever, et de Menager les Eaux pour les Differens Besoins de la Vie, 4 vol., first edition, titles in red & black, half-tiSee Sold Price
Sold202355 Vols. History.55 volumes. In various bindings of leather and cloth. (1) Gabourd, Amedee. Histoire de la Revolution et de L'empire. Typographie de J. Casterman. Tournai. 1846. 10 volumes. Quarter bound in brown leatSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pinchinat on the Origin of Idolatry, 1736Pinchinat, Barthelemy. DICTIONNAIRE CHRONOLOGIQUE, HISTORIQUE, CRITIQUE, SUR L'ORIGINE DE L'IDOLATRIE…. Paris: Pralard, Didot [et al], 1736. Quarto (10" x 7.5".) [24], 526, [2] pp. Period calf, giltSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Five Various Old BooksGroup of five various old books, including: Vols. 1 and 11 of Gothic Architecture by A and A.W. Pugin, published in 1927; together with three volumes of Le Vetrate Del Dvomo Di MilanoSee Sold Price
Champagne AuctionsBelisle, L.A. - Dictionnaire de la langue francaise au Canada (en deux volumes)CA$10
3 days LeftBonhamsJEAN DUFY (1888-1964) Fantaisie équestre 18 1/8 x 22 1/16 in (46 x 56 cm) (Executed circa 1...$6,000
3 days LeftBonhamsBERNARD BUFFET (1928-1999) Rascasse 19 1/8 x 31 1/8 in (48.5 x 79 cm) (Painted in 1949)$32,000
2 days LeftJasper521687 L'ANNEE CHRETIENNE MASSES in FRENCH & LATIN ANTIQUE ARMORIAL BINDING vol. I$75
Champagne AuctionsRémi, George, dit Hergé - 5 Tintin Pop-Hop Albums - 1969-1971CA$140(3 bids)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEdouard Léon Cortès (French, 1882-1969) Notre-Dame et les Bouquinistes, c. 1954$7,500
2 days LeftBonhamsAUGUSTE HERBIN (1882-1960) Vue d'un port Corse I 21 1/16 x 25 3/16 in (53.5 x 64 cm) (Painted in...$320,000
May 30Forum AuctionsRembrandt.- Annotated.- Gersaint (Edmé-François) Catalogue raisonné de toute les pieces qui£400
1 day LeftAkiba Galleries1895 Spanish Diccionario Enciclopedico De La Lengua Castellana, 2 Volumes$50
2 days LeftAste Bolaffi FILIPPO DE PISIS 1896-1956 Disegno erotico: uomo e donna 1930 - FILIPPO DE PISIS 1896-1956€1,000
BonhamsFélix Teynard (1817-1892); Select views from Égypte et Nubie. Sites et Monuments les p...$2,000