Sold2022Edward Lear (British, 1812-1888) Nemertska from Kouzza, AlbaniaEdward Lear (British, 1812-1888) Nemertska from Kouzza, Albania inscribed and dated 'Nemertska from Kouzza/15 April 1857' (lower left), variously annotated throughout pen, ink and watercolour 32.5 x 5See Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Lear (British, 1812-1888) Santa MauraEdward Lear (British, 1812-1888) Santa Maura inscribed and dated 'Santa. Maura./Βασιλικῆ/19. April.1863' (lower right), variously annotated throughout, with coSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDWARD LEAR (BRITISH 1812-1888), SIGEUMEDWARD LEAR (BRITISH 1812-1888)SIGEUMPencil and watercolourSigned and inscribed (lower left)16 x 52cm (6¼ x 20¼ in.)Sigeion or Sigeum (Latin) was an important site in the Troas (North-West ASee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Edward Lear DrawingsEdward Lear (British, 1812-1888), two drawings comprises: 1.) "Extensive Landscape in the Middle East". Soft pencil and light tan wash on gray/green paper. Marked "Early English drawings and watercoloSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edward Lear (attrib.), drawing, ex. Ford Found.Edward Lear (attrib.), drawing, ex. Ford Found., Attributed to Edward Lear (British, 1812-1888), "Please my Lord I want to be made a Bishop", pen and brown ink caricature drawing on paper, no visibleSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Lear (British, 1812-1888)Edward Lear (British, 1812-1888) , "Pteroglossus Prasinus", hand-colored lithograph, from A Monograph of the Ramphastidae or Family of Toucans, sheet 21 5/8 in. x 14 5/8 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edward Lear "The Parrots: The Complete Plates"Edward Lear (British, 1812-1888), "The Parrots: The Complete Plates 1830-1832", Hand Colored Lithographs on Paper, published by Taschen, in hard sleeve with descriptive booklet and all 42 plates. SheeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Edward Lear (British, 1812-1888)DESCRIPTION: Edward Lear (British, 1812-1888). Hand colored lithograph of a golden eagle sign "E. Lear 1833". Framed with double matboard. MEASUREMENTS: 13-3/4"x 20-3/8". Overall with frame: 22-1/2"xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Lear EAGLE OWL; SNOWY OWL Two hand-coloredEdward Lear (1812-1888) EAGLE OWL; SNOWY OWL Two hand-colored lithographs, printed by C. Hullmandel, framed. Sight of sheets 20 3/4 x 13 1/2 inches; 527 x 342 mm. Frames 28 3/4 x 21 3/4 inches; 730 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Lear (1812-1888)Edward Lear (1812-1888) Edward Lear (1812-1888) The Black Mountain, Cephalonia signed, inscribed and dated 'Black Mountain/16 May 1863/6.30a.m. 168' l.r., pen and ink and watercolour 32 x 48cm ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD LEAR (1812-1888) "There was an old man who said `How, -shall I flee from this horrible Cow .EDWARD LEAR (1812-1888) "There was an old man who said `How, -shall I flee from this horrible Cow . . ." Illustration for Lear's A Book of Nonsense, Third edition (London, 1861). Pen and ink on blue pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Lear (1812-1888)Edward Lear (1812-1888) Edward Lear (1812-1888) Pietra Sella signed and dated 'E Lear 1844' l.r. and inscribed with title l.l., pencil and charcoal heightened with white 17 x 12cm Provenance: The EstaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Lear (1812-1888)Edward Lear (1812-1888) Edward Lear (1812-1888) White Stork; Black Stork a pair, lithograph in colour, signed in the plate, printed by C Hullmandel 51 x 35cm (2) Condition Report: Framed sizes: 74 x 5See Sold Price
Sold2023Autograph: Edward Lear. Nonsense PoetEdward Lear (1812-1888) Poet, Illustrator, Musician. Famous for his "literary nonsense" (The Owl and The Pussycat) and Limericks. 1 pp autograph letter dated July 28, 1886 on his own stationary from ISee Sold Price
Sold2016Edward Lear (1812-1888) Toucan Litho. by J. GouldMid 19th Century Edward Lear (1812-1888) "Red-billed Toucan" Hand-colored Lithograph in gold frame. Printed by Charles Hullmandel and Published by John Gould (1804-1881). The visible image of the lithSee Sold Price
Sold20196 Art Books6 Art Books. 1.) Noakes, vivien- ''Edward Lear 1812-1888''- Royal Academy of Arts, London, 1985, 216 pp, paperback 2.) Prelinger, Elizabeth- ''Edvard Munch: Master Printer''- W. W. Norton & Co., New YSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER EDWARD LEAR, "RAMPHASTOS CULMINATUS"After Edward Lear (English 1812-1888), 1833-35 first edition, "Ramphastos Culminatus", hand-colored lithograph from "A Monograph of the Ramphastidae, or Family of Toucans", John Gould FRS, depicting tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Framed Hand-colored Engraving by Edward Lear from Prideaux John Selby's 'The Natural History ofPrideaux John Selby (England, 1788 – 1867) ornithologist , botanist and natural history artist. Edward Lear (England, 1812–1888) artist, illustrator, musician, author and poet, who is known mostlySee Sold Price
Sold2024Framed Hand-colored Engraving by Edward Lear from Prideaux John Selby's 'The Natural History ofPrideaux John Selby (England, 1788 – 1867) ornithologist , botanist and natural history artist. Edward Lear (England, 1812–1888) artist, illustrator, musician, author and poet, who is known mostlySee Sold Price
Sold2019Lear New Holland ParakeetLEAR, Edward (1812-1888). New Holland Parakeet. Lithographs with original hand color. London: 1830-1832. 20” x 13 1/2” visible, 28 1/2” x 22” framed. From Illustrations of the Family of PsittaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gould Birds of Europe LithographGOULD, John (1804-1881) & LEAR, Edward (1812-1888). Buteo Vulgaris (Common Buzzard). Lithograph with original hand color from Birds of Europe. London: Richard & John E. Taylor, 1832-37. 14 1/2" x 21 1See Sold Price
Sold2019Gould Birds of Europe LithographGOULD, John (1804-1881) & LEAR, Edward (1812-1888). Aquila Naevia (Spotted Eagle). Lithograph with original hand color from Birds of Europe. London: Richard & John E. Taylor, 1832-37. 14 1/2" x 21 1/4See Sold Price
Sold20222 English handcolored Bird Engravings Lear and NozemanLear, Edward (1812-1888) printed by C. Hullmandel, Short Toed Eagle, c. 1835, 17 x 13 inches and C. Nozeman, M. Houttuyn, and J.C. Sepp, Eurasian Sky Lark, 1809, 15 x 9 inches, each framed to 27.25 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD LEARHolloway, 1812 - Sanremo, 1888 Mus Decumanus Firmato E Lear e datato July 26 1832 in basso a sinistra Acquerello su carta, cm 16X27 Provenienza: Londra, JS Maas & Co Ltd Milano, collezione privata EspSee Sold Price
1 day LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.LEAR EDWARD: (1812-1888) ´ I shall go south, like the swollers´€5,000
2 days LeftForum AuctionsBirds.- Lear (Edward) Illustrations of Birds drawn for John Gould, one of 780 copies signed by David£700
BonhamsCharles Edward Dixon (British, 1872-1934) Off Staten Island 10 1/2 x 29 1/2in (16.7 x 75cm) (sight)$1,000
2 days LeftForum AuctionsGreece.- Lear (Edward) [Views in the seven Ionian Islands], tinted lithographs, [1863] (20)£2,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsEdward Julius Detmold (British, 1883 - 1957) & Charles Maurice Detmold (British, 1883 - 1908),$100
1 day LeftBonhamsEdward Seago, RWS, RBA (British, 1910-1974) Le Maire Channel, Graham Land, Antarctic£15,000