Sold2018DE HIRSH MARGULES "SAILBOATS" OIL ON MASONITEDe Hirsh Margules (American/Romanian, 1899-1965) "Sailboats", oil on masonite, signed lower right and dated 1943. Image size: 14" x 16.75" Ht: 14.25" Wd: 17.25" (framed) Provenance:Property from a PriSee Sold Price
Sold2024De Hirsh Margules Lithograph Titled Moma PopaDe Hirsh Margules, Romanian-American 1899-1965, Signed Abstract Colored Aquatint Etching #2/2 Titled Unmaternal Moma Popa. Frame is damaged. Framed measures 32 inches x 38 inches, art measures 23 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2024De Hirsh Margules Lithograph Titled LaughterDe Hirsh Margules, Romanian-American 1899-1965, Signed Abstract Colored Aquatint Etching #273 Titled Laughter. Framed without glass, frame is damaged. Art without frame measures 23 inches x 28 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024De Hirsh Margules Lithograph Titled MomaDe Hirsh Margules, Romanian-American 1899-1965, Signed Abstract Colored Aquatint Etching #2/2 Titled Moma. Frame is damaged. Framed measures 32 inches x 38 inches, art measures 23 inches x 28 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022MARGULES, De Hirsh (Romanian-American, 1899-1965). Portrait...MARGULES, De Hirsh (Romanian-American, 1899-1965). Portrait of a man. 1943. Acrylic on paper. Signed by the artist on the lower margin near the left corner. 26 ¼ x 20”. Some wrinkling, wearSee Sold Price
Sold2023DE HIRSCH MARGULES OIL PAINTING SELF PORTRAITDe Hirsch Margules (American, 1899-1965) oil on canvas board cubism self portrait painting. Signed lower right. Measures (frame) 24.75" tall x 18.75" wide, and (sight) 21.5" x 15.5". Short provenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022DE HIRSCH MARGULES (AMERICAN/ROMANIAN, 1899-1965)De Hirsch MargulesAmerican/Romanian, 1899-1965Two FiguresGouache on paperInscribed, signed, and dated in ink lower right, "To Sacha Ralene; with affection; De Hirsch Margules; Nov 1955.Sight 23 1See Sold Price
Sold2022De Hirsh Margules Watercolor on Paper "Hadwen House - Nantucket"De Hirsh Margules (New York/Romania 1899-1965) Watercolor on Paper "Hadwen House - Nantucket," signed and dated lower right De Hirsh Margules, '31, matted and framed 14 in. x 22.25 in. Framed 23.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Chapin Sailboat Race Oil Painting on boardFrancis Chapin (American, 1899-1965) Oil on board, features boat, people, trees. Frame 23 x 27, art 15.75 x 20 inches. circa 1930s, cleaned 1984.See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Frances Chapin, Saugatuck BayFrances Chapin (American, 1899-1965), "Saugatuck Bay," circa 1943, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 15"h x 18"w, overall (with frame): 24"h x 27"w. Provenance: Triton Museum of Art (Santa ClSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Chapin (American, 1899-1965)Francis Chapin (American, 1899-1965) Lincoln Park Conservatory and Little River (two works) watercolor on paper each signed (lower right) Larger example: 21 1/4 x 31 1/2 inches (sight); smaller examplSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chapin, Francis (American, 1899-1965) o/c Oil PaintingChapin, Francis (American, 1899-1965). “Cedarburg Church.” Oil on canvas painting. Signed lower right “Francis Chapin” and titled “Cedarburg Church” on stretcher. In good condition. PaintiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francis Chapin (American, 1899-1965) Countryside inFrancis Chapin (American, 1899-1965) Countryside in Autumn. Watercolor, signed lower right 21" x 29" Frame: 29.75" x 37.75"See Sold Price
Sold2016Francis Chapin (American, 1899-1965) Gray Water.Francis Chapin (American, 1899-1965) Gray Water. Oil on canvas. Unsigned on canvas, signed and titled on the original backing board Canvas: 34" x 42" Frame: 41.25" x 49.25"See Sold Price
Sold2017Francis Chapin (American, 1899-1965) Untitled, circaFrancis Chapin (American, 1899-1965) Untitled, circa 1939 (Vermont). Sgn.lower right, F. Chapin. 1939. Oil on canvas. 25 3/4" x 29 1/4". Sold to benefit the Everson Museum of Art, Syracuse, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2018Francis Chapin (American, 1899-1965) Shipyard.Francis Chapin (American, 1899-1965) Shipyard. Watercolor, circa 1930's, unsigned, from the artist's estate 14.5" x 21.75" Frame: 23" x 30.25"See Sold Price
May 15University ArchivesE.B. White Self-Deprecating TLS Describing a Front Cover Portrait$140(1 bid)
2 days LeftWinter Associates Moses Soyer and Raphael Soyer, two framed artworks: Moses Soyer (Russian/ American,1899 - 1974),$75
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEve (Van Ek) Drewelowe (American, 1899-1989) Boulder for Sale, 1940$1,500(1 bid)
May 16Zikorn Arts & History ObjectsBruce Catton: A Stillness at Appomattox, 1977 Signed Ltd Edition$100(1 bid)
May 15Nye & CompanyAlfredo Valente, American 1899-1973, Two Raphael Soyer, Black and White Photographs$100
BonhamsAttributed to Kenneth Partridge (British, 1926-2015) in homage to Louise Nevelson (American, 189...£10(1 bid)