Sold2022MARGULES, De Hirsh (Romanian-American, 1899-1965). Portrait...MARGULES, De Hirsh (Romanian-American, 1899-1965). Portrait of a man. 1943. Acrylic on paper. Signed by the artist on the lower margin near the left corner. 26 ¼ x 20”. Some wrinkling, wearSee Sold Price
Sold2024De Hirsh Margules Lithograph Titled Moma PopaDe Hirsh Margules, Romanian-American 1899-1965, Signed Abstract Colored Aquatint Etching #2/2 Titled Unmaternal Moma Popa. Frame is damaged. Framed measures 32 inches x 38 inches, art measures 23 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2024De Hirsh Margules Lithograph Titled LaughterDe Hirsh Margules, Romanian-American 1899-1965, Signed Abstract Colored Aquatint Etching #273 Titled Laughter. Framed without glass, frame is damaged. Art without frame measures 23 inches x 28 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024De Hirsh Margules Lithograph Titled MomaDe Hirsh Margules, Romanian-American 1899-1965, Signed Abstract Colored Aquatint Etching #2/2 Titled Moma. Frame is damaged. Framed measures 32 inches x 38 inches, art measures 23 inches x 28 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018DE HIRSH MARGULES "SAILBOATS" OIL ON MASONITEDe Hirsh Margules (American/Romanian, 1899-1965) "Sailboats", oil on masonite, signed lower right and dated 1943. Image size: 14" x 16.75" Ht: 14.25" Wd: 17.25" (framed) Provenance:Property from a PriSee Sold Price
Sold2022DE HIRSCH MARGULES (AMERICAN/ROMANIAN, 1899-1965)De Hirsch MargulesAmerican/Romanian, 1899-1965Two FiguresGouache on paperInscribed, signed, and dated in ink lower right, "To Sacha Ralene; with affection; De Hirsch Margules; Nov 1955.Sight 23 1See Sold Price
Sold2023DE HIRSCH MARGULES OIL PAINTING SELF PORTRAITDe Hirsch Margules (American, 1899-1965) oil on canvas board cubism self portrait painting. Signed lower right. Measures (frame) 24.75" tall x 18.75" wide, and (sight) 21.5" x 15.5". Short provenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2021De Hirsch Margules (NY,Romania,1899-1965) mixed mediaARTIST: De Hirsch Margules (New York, Romanian, 1899 - 1965) NAME: Landscape YEAR: 1938 MEDIUM: mixed media on board CONDITION: Few minor scratches. Minor wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 14 x 22 inches / 3See Sold Price
Sold2022De Hirsh Margules Watercolor on Paper "Hadwen House - Nantucket"De Hirsh Margules (New York/Romania 1899-1965) Watercolor on Paper "Hadwen House - Nantucket," signed and dated lower right De Hirsh Margules, '31, matted and framed 14 in. x 22.25 in. Framed 23.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Nathaniel Choate - Untitled (Portrait of a Man with Bathers in Background)Lot 22 Nathaniel Choate American (1899 - 1965) Untitled (Portrait of a Man with Bathers in Background) (1923) oil on canvas signed lower left 29 x 23 5/8 inches frame dimensions: 32 7/8 x 27 1/2 x 1 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Francis Chapin Seated Portrait of Girl Oil PaintingChapin, Francis (American, 1899-1965), Untitled (Seated Portrait of a Girl), circa 1930s-1940s, oil on artists board, signed lower left, image 23.5 x 15.5 inches, in a wooden frame 31.5 x 23.5.See Sold Price
Sold20222 Lithographs2 Lithographs 1). Joseph Hirsh (American 1910-1981)- ''Windows''- 1977, signed and numbered 96/100 in pencil. 8 7/8 x 17 1/4''; 2). Jacques Villon (French 1875-1963)- ''Portrait de Paul Valery'' (GineSee Sold Price
Sold2024GERSHON BENJAMIN (ROMANIAN-AMERICAN 1899-1985)GERSHON BENJAMIN (ROMANIAN-AMERICAN 1899-1985)House with Tall Trees, watercolor on paper14 x 22 cm (5 1/2 x 8 5/8 in.)framed dimensions: 40.5 x 48.5 cm (16 x 19 1/8 in.)signed lower leftPROVENANCETSee Sold Price
Sold2022DIMITRI BEREA , OIL ON CANVAS FLORAL STILL LIFEDimitri Berea / Demetre de Berea (Romanian /French/American, 1908-1975) OIL ON CANVAS STILL LIFE , TITLED "TABLE TOP STILL LIFE" , SIGNED BEREA , UPPER RIGHT - 26" x 29" ; 19" x 23" OVERALLSee Sold Price
May 15University ArchivesE.B. White Self-Deprecating TLS Describing a Front Cover Portrait$140(1 bid)
May 12Hoch LTD.Anthony Lewis De Rose (American, 1803-1836) Portrait of Ethan Clark, Esquire, 1827$200(1 bid)
20 hrs LeftJ. Garrett AuctioneersAttr. Manuel Joachim de Franca, Portuguese/American, 1808-1865$100(1 bid)
May 20Kensington Estate AuctionJane Freilicher (American, 1924-2014) COSMOS & MALLOWS, 1965$325(2 bids)