Sold2020Asian Openwork Hinged DoorsPair of hinged Asian openwork doors with painted lower panels. In overall good condition consistent with age and use. Measures 76-1/8" high, 28-1/2" wide, and 1-7/8" deep (open) and 76-1/8" high, 14-1See Sold Price
Sold2023Openwork Sculptural Grape Cluster Wall MirrorDESCRIPTION: Antiqued metal wall mirror comprising of two open work hinged metal doors with a latch partially concealing the glass, completed with sculptural designs of grape clusters on scrolling vinSee Sold Price
Sold2017Table top Asian hinged apothecary cabinetTabletop hinged door Asian apothecary cabinet 14 inches tall Each side of cabinet 12 inches wide 1 Very goodSee Sold Price
Sold20172 PC SOUTHEAST ASIAN WOOD DOORS, OPENWORK CARVED2 PC SOUTHEAST ASIAN WOOD DOORS, OPENWORK CARVED FOLIATE DESIGNS, VERY GOOD VINTAGE CONDITION, COMBINED DOORS MEASURE 72"H X 36"W, SKU496.09 P150See Sold Price
Sold2015SOUTHEAST ASIAN OPENWORK INCENSE BOX WITH HINGED LID,SOUTHEAST ASIAN OPENWORK INCENSE BOX WITH HINGED LID, APPROX 4.25" X 2.75"See Sold Price
Sold2021Indonesian Carved Mahogany Mirror FramePanels of openwork carvings, two hinged arched doors with spindle dowels open to interior where mirror can be placed (currently without mirror); 31"W x 35"H; good condition (Ref. 54)See Sold Price
Sold2019COLONIAL MIXED INLAY SPICE CABINETExotic wood with ebonized detail, possibly south east asian with a front door hinged to reveal sixteen drawers. H. 18 W. 32 1/4 D. 17 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Chinese Peranakan Straits Altar CabinetDESCRIPTION: An antique Chinese Peranakan or Straits market gilded and lacquered wood altar cabinet. Features double hinged doors with gilt carved open-work details throughout. CIRCA: 19th Cent. ORIGISee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Chinese Peranakan Straits Altar CabinetDESCRIPTION: An antique Chinese Peranakan or Straits market gilded and lacquered wood altar cabinet. Features double hinged doors with gilt carved open-work details throughout. CIRCA: 19th Cent. ORIGISee Sold Price
Sold2016Silver Spice Box Container Besamim Germany 19th CenturySilver Spice Box Container Besamim, Germany, 19th Century, Judaica. Open work spice compartment with a hinged door. Conical upper part topped with a pennant. The base is engraved with a Hebrew inscripSee Sold Price
Sold2022Southeast Asian Carved Wood MirrorDESCRIPTION: Southeast Asian carved wood wall mirror with double hinged door design. Features floral carved crest and ornaments throughout, doors each decorated with Southeast Asian character reliefs.See Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Asian Teak Jewelry Box - Hinged lid and twoChinese Asian Teak Jewelry Box - Hinged lid and two doors with burlwood panels that open to three drawers. 9 3/4" H x 10" W x 7 1/8" D. Condition: Minor wear commensurate with age and use.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Asian Cinnabar Cabinets with Mirrored BacksPair of Small Asian Cinnabar Cabinets with Mirrored Backs. Each rectangular cabinet is adorned with two pairs of hinged doors, embellished with key-fret bands along the borders. The doors are delicateSee Sold Price
Sold2021INDIAN OR SOTHEAST ASIAN CARVED WOOD CABINETintricately carved and pierced with animal motifs; the hinged doors enclosing a shelf; Provenance: Estate from The Wilshire, Los Angeles; 30 inches wide; 14 inches deep; 52 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2023Southeast Asian Carved an Painted Wood Figure and Cabinet PedestalSoutheast Asian Gilt Carved Wood Figure and Cabinet Pedestal the figure polychromed, the cabinet gilt and with two hinged doors enclosing a single shelf the figure: 31 x 7 x 5 in. (78.7 x 17.8 x 12.7See Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Architectural Openwork PanelChinese Architectural Openwork Panel, squared form with panels carved in openwork with floral scrolls, animals and vases issuing peonies centering a pair of hinged doors similarly carved with phoenixeSee Sold Price
Sold2022ASIAN PAINTED WOOD CHESThaving four short drawers over two pairs of hinged doors; 85 inches wide; 23 1/2 inches deep; 34 1/2 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2023Diminutive Asian Tansu Chest on StandDiminutive Asian Tansu Chest on StandKorean or Chinese, late 19th or early 20th century, three part form, rectangular recessed panel top, the cabinet with two hinged doors in a high contrasting hardwoSee Sold Price
Sold2022South Asian painted wood temple panel depicting ganeshSouth Asian painted wood temple panel depicting ganesh, with a pair of hinged doors, 24.25"h. x 21"w.See Sold Price
Sold2021ASIAN ELMWOOD CABINETwith two short drawers over a pair of hinged doors concealing a shelf; Condition: scratches, nicks, gouges and cracks to top; splits to each side; wear to feet; front with uneven wear to finish; 38 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Asian Lacquered Side Cabinetwith three short drawers, above two hinged doors flanked by two small drawers 56 x 19 1/2 in. (142.24 x 49.53 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2022ASIAN RED-PAINTED CABINETthe hinged doors mounted with a stone-inset metal plate and enclosing two shelves and two small drawers, over two drawers; Condition: front stretcher missing; 52 inches wide; 22 inches deep; 80 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rustic Asian Chestthe top with two planks lifting to reveal a compartment, over two hinged doors 37 x 43 x 21 in. (94 x 109.2 x 53.3 cm.)See Sold Price
2023Small Asian Cabinetbrass-mounted, with three short drawers over two hinged doors 24 1/2 x 27 1/2 x 16 1/2 in. (62.23 x 69.85 x 41.91 cm.)See Sold Price
Sep 29TopwellsSotheby's Provenance: A Chinese Huanghuali Hinged-Top Cabinet, Qing Dynasty, 17th/18th Century$2,000
4 days LeftElmwood'sCANDIDA, A FLORAL BANGLE in silver, the openwork hinged bangle designed as floral motifs, signed£150
Sep 30Adam's AuctioneersA TOPAZ AND AMETHYST BANGLE BRACELET Of openwork hinged design, the polished scrolled bangle,€750