Sold2022REMO BRINDISI, VeniceREMO BRINDISI (1918 - 1996) Untitled (Venice) Oil on canvas 60 x 50 cm Signed lower right Signed on the reverse PROVENANCE: Private collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018BRINDISI REMO (1918-1996) Remo Brindisi olioBRINDISI REMO (1918-1996) Remo Brindisi olio su tela raff.mamma con bambino firmato inbasso a destra cm. 20x30See Sold Price
Sold2021REMO BRINDISI Rome, 1918 - Lido di Spina, 1996 -REMO BRINDISIRome, 1918 - Lido di Spina, 1996 Untitled Bronze sculpture with marble base, 30 x 20 x 3 cm (40 x 20 x 10 cm with the base) Signed engraved on the back: Brindisi Good condition, slight siSee Sold Price
Sold2016Stanley Sobossek (1918 - 1996) Oil on Canvas.29 1/2" x 24 1/2" signed lower left. Identified on back Rockport Mass.See Sold Price
Sold2024Stanley Sobossek (1918 - 1996) WPA Lower East Side New York City Street Scene Original Oil PaintingAntique American oil painting by Stanley Sobossek (1918 - 1996). Oil on canvas. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of the painting. The firstSee Sold Price
Sold2018Remo Brindisi, Senza titoloRemo Brindisi Senza titolo litografia su carta, cm 70x50 esemplare 45 su 150 sul fronte: firmaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Remo Brindisi, PastoreRemo Brindisi Pastore serigrafia su carta, cm 70x50 esemplare 113 su 150 sul fronte: firmaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Remo Brindisi, L'IncontroRemo Brindisi L'Incontro litografia su carta, cm 70x50 esemplare 26 su 150 sul fronte: firmaSee Sold Price
Sold2017An Imperial Bottle Vase, Qianlong Mark and PeriodAn Imperial Ruby Enamelled Bottle Vase, Qianlong Mark and Period. With original Christie's label on it. Size: 9" H x 4 1/2" W. Provenance: Former S. Byrne(1918-1996) collection, NY and acquired 1970'sSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Grisaille-Decorated Brush Washer, YongzhengA Grisaille-Decorated Brush Washer, Yongzheng Period. With Chait Galleries New York label. Size: 6 3/4" H x 9 3/4" W. Provenance: Former S. Byrne(1918-1996) collection, NY and acquired 1970's-1980's.See Sold Price
Sold2017A Gilt-Decorated Celadon-Ground Vase, DaoguangA Gilt-Decorated Celadon-Ground Vase, Daoguang Period. Size: 10" H x 5 1/4" W. Provenance: Former S. Byrne(1918-1996) collection, NY and acquired 1970's-1980's. Thence by descent in the family. Mr. S.See Sold Price
Sold2024Sidney Gordin (American, 1918-1996), 5.62Sidney Gordin (American, 1918-1996), 5.62 Incised with initials and titled at bottom, hammered bronze on wood base. height: 13 ¼ in. (33.7cm) width: 7 in. (17.8cm) depth: 1 3/4 in. (4.4cm) (dimenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sidney Gordin American, 1918-1996 Untitled, 1959Sidney Gordin American, 1918-1996 Untitled, 1959 Stamped SG 7 9 59 on base Bronze on wood base Overall 11 x 5 1/2 x 2 1/2 inches (27.9 x 14 x 6.35 cm) Provenance: Gift of the artist to Helena SimkhoviSee Sold Price
Sold2024Stanely Sobossek Signed Oil Painting ForestStanley Sobossek, American (1918 - 1996), Signed Expressionist Oil Painting on Canvas of Forest Landscape, Framed. Framed measures 48 inches x 39 inches, art measures 33 inches x 42 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Sculpture, Robert KrantRobert Krant (American, 1918 - 1996), "Sea Fantasy," 1981, bronze sculpture atop marble base, signed and dated within wave, edition 30/30, marked "Heritage Bronze Inc." at lip of bronze base, sculpturSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sculpture, Robert KrantRobert Krant (American, 1918-1996), "Madame del Carmon," 1979, bronze scultpure on marble base, signed, titled, and dated lower verso, edition 30/30, Heritage Bronze, Cal., overall (with base): 30.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sidney Gordin, Untitled, 1942-43Sidney Gordin (American, 1918-1996) Untitled, 1942-1943 graphite on paper signed and dated verso 4 3/4" x 4 1/8" Provenance: Valerie Carberry Gallery, Chicago, Illinois (label verso)See Sold Price
Sold2019MICHEL JARRY ASSEMBLAGE SCULPTURE, DON QUIXOTEMixed metal (iron and steel) assemblage found object sculpture, depicting Don Quixote, shield stamped Jarry (Michel Jarry, France, 1918-1996), overall: approx 87.5"h, figure only: approx 59"h Start PrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Stanley Sobossek oil on canvas City Streetoil on canvas, city street with figure of woman. Image size is 23 1/2" x 29", artist signed Stanley Sobossek, 1918-1996, listed artist, untitled however we believe the scene is most likley China Town,See Sold Price
Sold2016Josie Pamiutu Papialuk (1918-1996 Inuit) ''A Duck withJosie Pamiutu Papialuk (1918-1996 Inuit) ''A Duck with Outspread Wings'' 1978 Stonecut Print 15''x22.5'' Sheet. Pencil signed and numbered 15 of 40 edition lower margin. Loose, unframed. Povungnituk ESee Sold Price
Sold2023John R. Dugan (1918-1996) Oil Painting of Eagle Man (Sioux)American, 20th century. John R. Dugan (1918-1996). Oil on masonite painting of Eagle Man (Sioux). Signed lower right. Measures approximately 16.0" H x 12.0" W.See Sold Price
Sold2023Stanley Sobossek 1918-1996 Expressionist PaintingStanley Sobossek ( American, 1918 - 1996 ). This oil painting on canvas depicts a street scene with houses and architectural structures. Signed ~ lower left. Titled Nantucket with measurements and artSee Sold Price
Sold2024Stanley Sobossek Palette Oil Painting LandscapeStanley Sobossek, American 1918 - 1996, Signed Expressionist Palette Oil Painting on Canvas of Forest Landscape, Framed. Framed measures 23 inches x 35 inches, art measures 15 inches x 27 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022BEN JOHNSON LEATHER CHAPS & ROPEA pair of old leather chaps with star buttons and a rope. Both belonged to Ben Johnson. Chaps are about 29" x 21" in size. Has some wear/light soiling. (Ben Johnson 1918 -1996) was an AmericanstuntmanSee Sold Price
4 days LeftBlock Auction HouseSigned Maqbool Fida Husain "Untitled - Ganesha with Dancing Ladies" Watercolor on Paper, 1996 (COA)$1,050(6 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsLeon Polk Smith (1906 - 1996) Antique American Modernist Abstract Print Framed Limited Edition$50(2 bids)
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausColum, Adventures of Odysseus & Troy, 1st/1st Ed. 1918, Willy Pogany illustrated$90
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsJIMENEZ, Luis (American, 1940 - 2006). Self-Portrait. 1996....$650(3 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique European Impressionist Signed Framed 1918 Original Harbor Scene Oil Painting$10(1 bid)