Sold2020Fine Baule Colonial FigureCarved polychrome wood figure of a seated African man wearing colonial era pith helmet and lace-up wingtip shoes. Traditional facial scarification. Much wear to pigments, great patina. Chip to hat briSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fine Baule Colonial FigureCarved and painted wooden figure of a young man with his hands in the pockets of his yellow shorts, with a lanyard or amulet around his neck. His well-coiffed hair is carved with great attention. ExceSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Old Baule Colonial SculptureA lovely and charming carved wooden male sculpture in Colonial style and likely dating to the early/mid 20th century. The figure is shown in western dress and with traditional facial features, deep weSee Sold Price
Sold2015African Baule Colonial Figure.African Baule Colonial Figure. Size: 57.5" x 17" x 9".See Sold Price
Sold2023Baule Colonial Figure, Ivory Coast, AfricaA colorful Baule colonial figure wearing a watch and necklace with parted hair and mirror on paddle:15" W x 6" D x 18 1/2" HSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Baule Colonial FigureAfrican Baule Colonial Figure. Size: 20'' x 6'' x 4'' (51 x 15 x 10 cm). Note: There Are No Hidden or Confidential Reserves in this Auction; All Acceptable Bidding Commences at the Online Start Price.See Sold Price
Sold20153 Baule Colonial Figures3 Baule Colonial Figures. Ivory Coast, Africa. Size: 16.75" x 4.5" x 4", 43 x 11 x 10 cm (largest). Provenance: Howard Nowes Gallery, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2015A fine Baule female figureA fine Baule female figure, Baule; Ivory CoastOf classical form, The figure with round back-swept coif, simple face with half-circle eyes, long nose and protruding mouth, rams carved to sides with hanSee Sold Price
Sold2015A fine Baule male figureA fine Baule male figure, Baule; Ivory CoastOf classical form, The figure with high sagittal crest coif. And pointed beard, the neck long and torso attenuated, the arms deficient; the legs carved crudSee Sold Price
Sold2015Baule carved colonial figure. 20th c.A carved wooden colonial figure. Ivory Coast, Baule, 20th century. 29"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fine African Baule FigureFine African Baule Figure. Carved wood with articulated braided beard and body scarring. Size: 17.5'' x 4'' x 3.5'' (44 x 10 x 9 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair African Baule Colonial Wood Figures in Western dress,Ivory Coast, 20th cent. The taller dressed in uniform shoes, pants, jacket with hard hat atop head. The shorter in classic colonial administrator yellow patined suit and black tie and wide brim hat. SSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Fine Old Baule Spirit Figure Ex Kahan GalleryA very finely carved old wooden shrine idol, perhaps a Male spirit effigy with ornate facial decorations and classic form, arms extended and raised scar designs throughout. Baule peoples, Ivory Coast,See Sold Price
Sold2020A Fine Old Baule Divination figure - Ex Leonard KahanA carved wooden male effigy with a sweet and serene presence and a well handled surface patina. Such idols, known as Arei Usu , are considered Divination figures used by diviners as mediums to the spiSee Sold Price
Sold2022SlingshotSling shot in the form of a colonial figure. Baule people. Ivory Coast. Wood. H: 8.5". Provenance: Dimondstein Tribal Arts, Los Angeles. Shipping costs noted below are estimates for USA loSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Cote DIvoire Colonial Figure (Mid 20th Century)African Cote DIvoire Baule Colon or Colonial Figure (Mid 20th Century) depicting male figure in casual western style clothing and wearing a beaded necklaceSee Sold Price
Sold20173 West African Polychrome Wood Colonial Carvings3 African Colonial Figures. Baule. Ivory Coast. Carved Polychrome Wood. Largest size: 19.75'' x 16'' x 14'' (50 x 41 x 36 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50See Sold Price
Sold2015Group of 2 Colonial African figures, 20th c.A group of two wood and polychrome colonial figures. Baule, Ivory Coast, 20th century. Each: 30"h. Provenance: Patrick J. Lusk CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold20174 African Colonial Figures4 African Colonial Figures. Baule. Ivory Coast. Carved Polychrome Wood. Largest size: 15.5'' x 6.75'' x 7.75'' (39 x 17 x 20 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start atSee Sold Price
Sold2018Baule mask with seated Colonial figure, African ArtA carved wooden mask with proud colonial style figure seated on top. An unusual orange colored surface patina and great carving. The mask measures 25 inches tall. A metal display stand can be includedSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Fine Baule Male & Female Spirit FiguresA very finely carved male and female couple of Blolo or Spirit husband and Wife sculptures. The figures are very well worn with a honey colored surface worn smooth, raised scar designs and classic facSee Sold Price
Sold2015Carved Wood African Baule Colonial Couple andCarved Wood African Baule Colonial Couple and Indonesian Figure. Size: 12.5" x 2" x 1.5", 32 x 5 x 4 cm (largest).See Sold Price
Sold2020FINE SPANISH COLONIAL ANGEL SANTO ALTAR FIGURESpanish Colonial angel santo figure, 19th c., finely carved, gesso over wood with polychrome paint, set glass eyes, arms positioned to possibly hold a musical instrument (not present), white garment,See Sold Price
6 days LeftEastern Art Auction HouseA Yuan Dynasty Zhao Mengfu silk bath horse picture fine long scroll high full length$100