Sold2024Louis Charles Vogt (1864 - 1939) AmericanLouis Charles Vogt (1864 - 1939) Watercolor on paper, signed 7 x 10 and 12.5 x 16 inches w/frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023L.C. Vogt Summer Landscape Watercolor PaintingBeautiful watercolor on paper painting by listed California/Ohio artist Louis Charles Vogt (1864-1939). The painting features a Summer landscape landscape with a run down shed. Signed in lower left. SSee Sold Price
Sold2020Louis Charles Vogt (1864-1939) Gouache (Cincinnati,Gouache on paper, "Cairo" Signed and titled lower right. 8 1/8 x 11 1/8 sight. New York Gallery label to versoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Louis Charles Vogt (1864-1939) Pastel (Cincinnati)Pastel on paper. Egyptian scene. Signed lower right. 12 x 15 1/2 sight.See Sold Price
Sold2017L. Vogt Ragamuffin Boy & Dog Portrait Painting - 19th CL. Vogt Ragamuffin Boy & Dog Portrait Painting - 19th C, oil on artist's board, signed L. Vogt, gold gilt gesso on wood frame is 18 3/4 x 15 1/2", Louis Charles Vogt was born in Cincinnati, Ohio in 18See Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Marion Russell (1864-1926), "The Bolter"Charles Marion Russell (1864-1926), titled "The Bolter", bronze on marble base 18.75"h x 24"w x 14"d Born in 1864 in St. Louis, Missouri, Russell grew up reading novels of the frontier and numerousSee Sold Price
Sold2017L. Vogt Ragamuffin Boy & Dog Portrait PaintingLate 19th to early 20th century ragamuffin boy and his dog portrait, oil on artist's board, signed L. Vogt, gold gilt gesso on wood frame is 18 3/4 x 15 1/2", Louis Charles Vogt was born in CincinnatiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alice Macallan Swan (British, 1864-1939)Alice Macallan Swan, A.R.W.S. (British, 1864-1939) "St. Thais", 1919 watercolor, gouache, pencil, gold paint on "OW Paper & Arts Co." pasteboard incised signature and dated lower right, a "The Fine ASee Sold Price
Sold2020De Cost Smith - Brady's HillLot 152 De Cost Smith American (1864-1939) Brady's Hill watercolor and gouache on paper mounted to board signed lower left 15 x 22 inches Provenance: From a New York CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gouache, Charles HudsonCharles Bradford Hudson (American, 1865-1939), Mountain Landscape, gouache, signed lower left, sight: 8.5"h x 11.5"w, overall (with frame): 11.5"h x 14.5"w. Provenance: Private Collection (Northern CaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dawson Dawson-Watson, Blooming Cactus, 1936Dawson Dawson-Watson (England / Texas, 1864-1939), blooming cactus in the Hill Country, 1936, oil on canvas sight: 16 x 12 in., frame: 20.5 x 16 in. Condition: Cleaned and conserved by Dennis BaltusSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dawson Dawson-Watson, Spanish Governor's Palace, 1939Dawson Dawson-Watson (England / Texas, 1864-1939), courtyard at the Spanish Governor's Palace (San Antonio, Texas), 1939, oil on canvas sight: 16 x 21 in., frame: 28.5 x 23.5 in. Provenance: A PSee Sold Price
Sold2017Georges Louis Charles Busson "Hound"ink and gouache on paper (French, 1859-1933), signed lower center. Framed, not examined out of frame. Toning, a few stains. 14" high, 16 1/2" wide. Provenance: A Greenwich CT Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022De Cost Smith (NY,1864-1939) watercolor paintingARTIST: De Cost Smith (New York, 1864 - 1939) NAME: Goho's Stories of Penn - Brady's Hill MEDIUM: watercolor and gouache on board CONDITION: Minor age toning. Some damages to corners of board. SIGHT SSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Herman Hubbell (1899-1971 Ohio) ''Curtiss P-36Charles Herman Hubbell (1899-1971 Ohio) ''Curtiss P-36 Pursuit'' 1939 Watercolor & Gouache on Paper 14''x20'' Sight. A wonderful period illustration artwork of a US airplane. Signed and dated l.r. corSee Sold Price
2022Bragg Charles (American 1939) - Fool's FoolBragg Charles (American 1939) - Fool's Fool 15.5 x 18 inches Framed: 24 x 27 inches Lithograph Born:St. Louis, Missouri, 1931 Resident of Beverly Hills Studied:High School of Music and Art, New York,See Sold Price
Sold2023Cincinnati Artists: Etching and MedalIncluding an etching by E.T Hurley, and a medal awarded to CIncinnati artist Charles Svendsen from the 1904 St. Louis World's Fair. Etching 16.5" x 19" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES HOVEY PEPPER (1864 - 1950) & 6 OTHER WORKSCharles Pepper "Mountain Lake" watercolor & gouache 9 x 12 inches, Fred Rosebury (1901-1999) "Abstract" graphite on paper together with a photograph of a cartoon, Solomon Witkewtz "Egyptian Children"See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) Cat on a Garden SeatLouis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) Cat on a Garden Seat pen and ink and gouache on paper 27 x 21.5cm (10 5/8 x 8 7/16in). Footnotes: Provenance With Michael Parkin Gallery, LondoSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Charles Marion Russell Hunter in CanoeAfter Charles Marion (C.M.) Russell (St. Louis, MO, 1864-1926). Patinated bronze sculpture of a Native American hunter sitting in a canoe. Signed "CM Russell" with artist's skull symbol on water direcSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Charles Marion Russell Native Woman in CanoeAfter Charles Marion (C.M.) Russell (St. Louis, MO, 1864-1926). Patinated bronze sculpture of a Native American woman sitting in a canoe holding an oar. Signed "CM Russell" with artist's skull symbolSee Sold Price
Sold2023NC Wyeth: Group of Three Vintage Scribners Novels: The Boys King Arthur, Treasure IslandBook 1: The Boy's King Arthur by Sir Thoams Malory. Edited by Sidney Lanier. Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth. Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1939. Book 2: David Balfour by Robert Louis StevSee Sold Price
Sold2015Five Portraits of MenComprising, a Gouache of Louis XVI, attributed to Pierre Mignard, a gouache of a general, a needlework and watercolor of a man with hat, and two prints of Charles VII of France and Louis XII of FranceSee Sold Price
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsEastern USA RR Employee Timetable Lot-63 Total Timetables$30
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsIndiana Central RY Seventh Annual Report-1859$30(1 bid)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsColumbus Piqua & Indiana RR Instructions-Roadmasters Supervisors and Police-1853$20
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSSAND. Signed autograph letter talks about the poet Louis-Charles Poncy.€600
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsPittsburg Cincinnati and St Louis RY 9/18/1877 Special Chicago Excursion Flyer$40