Sold2020Edward J. Detmold 1883-1957 Desert Oasis DrypointEdward Julius Detmold (English, 1883-1957). An original drypoint etching, titled "Evening," produced 1926 and printed on paper. A desert oasis scene with camels in the foreground and camels and droverSee Sold Price
Sold2016You Know What Sailors Are - 1954 EnglishYou Know What Sailors Are - Original 1954 English 1 Sh Poster- Navy & women art!! Original 1954 English 1 Sheet Movie Advertising poster (27" x 40") Poster is fully folded. Poster has cross fold wear,See Sold Price
Sold2016Thomas Kent Pelham; 19thC. English Oil Painting Sgd.Oil on canvas, The Letter. Signed m.r. Original frame and handmade plaquard; 10in. X 8in.See Sold Price
2016Hand tinted daguerreotype of an English Lady by KilburnHand tinted daguerreotype of an English Lady by Kilburn Exquisite hand tinted daguerreotype of an English Lady by Mr. Kilburn, Regent Street, London. Original seals on this English sixth plate, in a fSee Sold Price
Sold2020ORIGINAL KURZ & ALLISON 1890 "BATTLE OF CHICKAMAUGA"ORIGINAL KURZ & ALLISON 1890 "BATTLE OF CHICKAMAUGA\" COLOR LITHOGRAPH ON CARDBOARD HEAVY POSTER UNFRAMED 17.75" X 23.75" AS PICTURED. SOME PINHOLES AND LIGHT SOILING BUT THE REAL DEAL. $10.00 DOMESTISee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. English Regency Recamier in RosewoodEarly 19th century rosewood Regency Recamier in newer Scalamandre silk stripe fabric, dating from circa 1820, turned and reeded legs, brass inlay designs. Purchased in New York in 1957 by Mr. Talotta,See Sold Price
Sold20212 Curta Type I Pocket Calculators2 Curta Type I Pocket Calculators Curt Herzstark, Vienna/Liechtenstein. 1) Serial no. 34695, 1957, with original tin case, warranty certificate and English and Swedish manuals, mechanism sticks. - AndSee Sold Price
Sold2021Garrard 301 Transcription Turntable,English, c.1957/58, recently serviced Garrad 301 with its original manual and matching serial numbered factory inspection report, in custom made travel case. The engineer report reads: The Unit has juSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to Percy Wyndham Lewis (English 1883-1957)Attributed to Percy Wyndham Lewis (English 1883-1957) "Cubist Portrait" Oil on canvas Signed "Lewis" lower left Custom, original frame 9 1/2" x 6 1/2" Provenance: Thomas F. Vanderbeck Revocable TrustSee Sold Price
Sold2021Led Zeppelin - 1970's Blacklight PosterLED ZEPPELIN (English Rock Band) Original & Vintage Led Zeppelin 'Stairway to Heaven' Blacklight w/Flocked Velvet Poster. Circa 1970's. Includes COA. Dimensions: 23 inches by 35 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold20241771 ELEMENTS of HERALDRY by Mr. Porny antique ENGLISH illustratedTHE ELEMENTS OF HERALDRY By Mr. Porny London; 1771 Original leather binding Size 4 3/4 by 8" Worn, front cover is detached, some plates are missing Text in English Reserve: $98.00 Shipping: DomSee Sold Price
Sold2024Doug Menuez Gelatin Silver Photographs & Proofs HEAVEN, EARTH,TEQUILA, 2005Photographer Doug Menuez (American, b. 1957). Heaven, Earth, Tequila. Doug Menuez original large format silver gelatin photograph prints from the town and surrounding area of the pueblo of Tequila, JaSee Sold Price
Sold2019C. Walter Hodges, painting, 1957C. Walter Hodges, painting, 1957, C. Walter Hodges (English, 1909-2004), "Paris, The 3 Musketeers", ink, gouache & watercolor on paper, original endpaper illustration for the World Publishing editionSee Sold Price
2023Diego Rivera Study w Shell Oil Company ProvenanceDiego Rivera Mexican, 1886-1957 Pastel Study for The Detroit Industry Murals, 1932 with Shell Oil Company Provenance. From the collection of Mr. Fernando Martinez. Includes Includes an original letterSee Sold Price
Sold2020Original Theatrical Promotional Movie The Deer Hunter..An Original Vintage Theatrical Promotional Movie Brochure (measures 10" x 15" [25 x 38 cm]; 12 pages)The Deer Hunter, the classic 1978 Michael Cimino English/U.S. Vietnam War military thriller starrinSee Sold Price
Sold20241719 WORKS of VIRGIL in ENGLISH by DRYDEN 3 VOLUMES antique ILLUSTRATEDWORKS of VIRGIL translated by Mr. DRYDEN 3 VOLUMES , complete Fully illustrated with gorgeous engravings Original panelled leather Size 5 by 8" Very good condition, minor wear of bindings text in EnglSee Sold Price
Sold2022C.G Lewis English Fox Hunt Engraving after ROBERT FRAIN19th century colored engraving titled "Mr. Williamson, Huntsman To His Grace The Duke of Buccleugh" by C.G Lewis after the original painting by Robert Frain. Plate size measuring approx 25" tall x 31"See Sold Price
Sold2020Original Watercolor Design Stained Glass WindowOriginal Watercolor Design for a Stained Glass Window A very rare design for a English stained glass window with Persian Influence. Family Crest with Bird. NotatedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Grouping OF Three (3) Circa 1960s Vanity Fair OriginalGrouping OF Three (3) Circa 1960s Vanity Fair Original Prints by Spy. Includes: "Men of the Day" Mr. Edward Levy print, Jan Kubelik "Czech Violinist/Composer" print, and Arthur Sullivan "English MusicSee Sold Price
Sold20241925 KEY OF HEAVEN MANUAL fo PRAYERS antique w/ METAL CRUSIFIX INSERTCatholic Publications Press, New York; 1925 Printed in Czechoslovakia Small size: 2 1/4 by 3 3/4" Original cloth binding, worn. Good interior. Text in English Reserve: $34.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-See Sold Price
Sold2021Ideal Mr. Machine ToyIdeal Mr. Machine Toy, we presume it is vintage new because it is still sealed in original box. We do not know if it is assembled or unassembled, nor the condition within key wind clock spring mechaniSee Sold Price
Sold2019Two English Porcelain Pill BoxTwo English Porcelain Pill Box Toye, Kenning & Spencer LTD Original boxes If you would like to receive more detailed photos, please let us know. We do not accept credit card charges of over $7,500, thSee Sold Price
Sold20171875-76 STERLING HORSE RACE TROPHYOriginal 1875-75 Paper Chase Cup Horse Race Trophy. Was won by Mr Bartlet's Horse Jolly Boy. Very ornate trophy with 3 full body horses. Manufactured by Cooke & Kelvey. Has English Lion Sterling HallmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Who’s there? Open the door! by Bruno Munari.The World Publishing Company, 1957. Hard cover. Picture book for children “among the most original, imaginative, and beautiful books ever made”. Text in English. First American Edition. MunariSee Sold Price
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryLena Guavo "Between Heaven and Earth" Original Abstract Oil Painting on Canvas - 44x33$500
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausDickens, Barnaby Rudge, James Daugherty Lithographs, 1941 Heritage Press$15
22 hrs LeftDallas Auction GalleryMiguel Covarrubias, Original Illustration for Typee by Herman Melville, Complete With Original Book$5,000
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsJean Launois (1898-1942) Antique French Portrait 1916 Mr. Matharez Framed Original Painting$10(1 bid)