Sold2023EMIL ALBERT GRUPPE (American, 1896-1978)Summer Landscape Oil on board Signed and dated lower right h. 12 w. 16 in. overall: 17-1/4 x 21-1/4 in. (frame) Provenance: Millwood, N.Y. estateSee Sold Price
Sold2020Amy / Ray Albert, "In der Mönchstube (BeimÖl/Sperrholz, unten rechts signiert (nicht vollständig aufgelöst), datiert 1913, Blume gießender Mönch in historisierender Stube, guter Zustand, Firnis etwas gedunkelt, MalschSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large prestige stool with leopard - Cameroonwood, pigments, Objects of such powerful expressivity influenced modern artists such as Emil Nolde and Ernst Ludwig Kirchner in their works. The stool is the foremost prestige object as symbol of royaSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Wè-Guéré MaskMaske Wè-Guéré, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Naturfasern, Eisen. H 21,5 cm. Provenienz: - Emil Storrer, Hallau. - Nachlass Albert Bösiger, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - SchwSee Sold Price
Sold2017Figur5 Figur Dogon, Mali H 30 cm. Provenienz: - Emil Storrer, Hallau - Nachlass Albert Boesiger, Zuerich CHF 100 / 200 EUR 94 / 188See Sold Price
Sold2019A Dogon FigureAltarfigur Dogon, Mali Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 29,5 cm. Provenienz: - Emil Storrer, Hallau. - Nachlass Albert Bösiger, Zürich. - Hammer Auktion 19, 28.03.2018, Lot 6 - Schweizer PrivatsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lobi "bateba" Figure / Tribal Art14 Figur Lobi, Burkina Faso H 29 cm. Provenienz: - Emil Storrer, Hallau. - Nachlass Albert Boesiger, Zuerich. bateba-Schreinfiguren der Lobi vereinten menschenaehnliches Aussehen mit uebermenschlichenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Altarfigur6 Altarfigur Dogon, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 29,5 cm. Provenienz: - Emil Storrer, Hallau. - Nachlass Albert Bösiger, Zürich. Die Dogon verehrten Altarfiguren, von denen die meisten deSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Dan Mask, "tankagle" (African Art / Tribal Art)Maske, "tankagle" Dan, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 19,5 cm. Provenienz: - Emil Storrer (1917-1989), Zürich. - Nachlass Albert Bösiger, Zürich Weil sich die Verwendung und BedeutSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Dan "zakpai" MaskMaske, "zakpai" Dan, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 23,5 cm. Provenienz: - Emil Storrer (1917-1989), Zürich. - Nachlass Albert Bösiger, Zürich. Weil sich die Verwendung und BedeutuSee Sold Price
Sold2018Dogon Maske, "walu"2 Maske, "walu" Dogon, Mali Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 51 cm. Provenienz: - Emil Storrer (1917-1989), Zürich. - Nachlass Albert Bösiger, Zürich. Die Dogon sind im westlichen Kulturkreis vorSee Sold Price
Sold2018Maske23 Maske Côte d’Ivoire Gesockelt (base included) Holz, EisenHolz. H 30 cm. Provenienz: - Emil Storrer (1917-1989), Zürich. - Nachlass Albert Bösiger, Zürich CHF 1 500 / 3 000 EUR 1 290 / 2 580See Sold Price
Sold2019A Baule "blolo-bian" FigureFigur, "blolo-bian" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 34 cm. Provenienz: - Emil Storrer (1917-1989), Zürich. - Nachlass Albert Bösiger, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Zürich. DieSee Sold Price
Sold2019A LULUA "NKISHI" FIGUREFigur, "nkishi" Lulua, DR Kongo Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 11,5 cm. Provenienz: - Emil Storrer (1917-1989), Zürich. - Nachlass Albert Bösiger, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Zürich. PersönlichSee Sold Price
Sold2019A LULUA "NKISHI" FIGUREFigur, "nkishi" Lulua, DR Kongo Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 19 cm. Provenienz: - Emil Storrer (1917-1989), Zürich. - Nachlass Albert Bösiger, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Zürich. PersönlicherSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Senufo Figure, "tugu"Figur, "tugu" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 24 cm. Provenienz: - Emil Storrer (1917-1989), Zürich. - Nachlass Albert Bösiger, Zürich tugu genannte Figur. Symbol für dSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Senufo Figure, "tugubele"Figur, "tugu" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 24 cm. Provenienz: - Emil Storrer (1917-1989), Zürich. - Nachlass Albert Bösiger, Zürich. - Hammer Auktion 42, Lot 17. StorSee Sold Price
Sold2018Emile Albert Gruppe(Florida/Vermont/Massachusetts, 1896-1978) Morning Light, signed lower right "Emil A. Gruppe", oil on canvas, 25 x 30 in.; fine carved gilt wood frame, 38 x 43-1/2 in. See Sold Price
Sold2017Emil Orlik (1870-1932)Portrait of Albert Einstein / engraving / 19.5X25 cm / captioned in the plate and signed in pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALBERT GLEIZES (FRANCE, 1881-1953)Cubist Landscape, oil on canvas, signed lower left 'Alb. Gleizes' and dated 1914, a polychrome orchestration of linear and circular forms, having black cartooning. Housed in a contemporary gilt frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022EMIL SCHUMACHER (1912-1999) Rotes Bild 1967EMIL SCHUMACHER (1912-1999) Rotes Bild 1967 signed and dated 67 mixed media on canvas 100 by 80 cm. 39 3/8 by 31 1/2 in. Footnotes: Provenance Galleria Henze, Campione d'ItalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emil Bisttram, Man the Unknown, 1961Emil Bisttram(1895 - 1976)Man the Unknown, 1961oil on canvassigned and dated lower right: [artist's cipher] / BISTTRAM / 6148 x 32 in. (121.92 x 81.28 cm.), Frame: 57 5/8 x 41 5/8 x 2 1/2 in. (146.37See Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902) A View of the High SierrasAlbert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902) "A View of the High Sierras" Oil on paper, laid on panel. Signed 'A Bierstadt'(lower right). Catalogue Note: We would like to thank Melissa Webster Speidel, PresSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Beanie Backus 'Jamaica River' Oil PaintingAlbert Ernest 'Beanie' Backus, American (1906-1990). Highwayman Beanie Backus, known as the 'Dean of Florida Painters', oil on canvas, signed lower right. Titled 'Jamaica River' on verso and stamped 'See Sold Price
4 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHAlbert Speer - a private photo album with 23 photos as a farewell gift on his release from Allied€1,200
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesGEORGES MEUNIER (1869-1942). BRUNNEN SUISSE. Circa 1904. 42x28¾ inches, 106¾x73 cm. Chaix,$600
17 hrs LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Albert Thomas DeRome (1878-1950), "Dr. David Anderson Cottage, Carmel," 1937$475(3 bids)
May 16Freeman's | HindmanEmile Albert Gruppe (American, 1896-1978) Pier From Broad, Naples, Florida$6,500(3 bids)
Jun 02Broward Auction GalleryFrederick Albert Slocombe (UK,1847-1920) oil painting antique$60(2 bids)
17 hrs LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Emile Albert Gruppe (1896-1978), "Red Maples," 1950$1,500(1 bid)
5 days LeftHess Fine AuctionsJean Victor Albert de Gesne French Artist Equestrian Horse Hunting Dog Oil Painting Antique WDC Gall$300(4 bids)