Sold2024EDITH M. LEESON EVERETT (AMERICAN / ENGLISH, 1881-1965) PORTRAIT OF JAMES COLEMAN HARWOOD (RICHMOND,EDITH M. LEESON EVERETT (AMERICAN / ENGLISH, 1881-1965) PORTRAIT OF JAMES COLEMAN HARWOOD (RICHMOND, VIRGINIA 1871-1947) oil on canvas, depicting a middle-aged man with grey hair and a mustache,See Sold Price
Sold2016Edith Emerson, The Vision on Ezekiel, Gouache PaintingArtist: Edith Emerson, American (1888 - 1965) Title: The Vision on Ezekiel Year: circa 1940 Medium: Gouache on Board, signed Image Size: 10 x 20 inches Size: 14.5 in. x 24 in. (36.83 cm x 60.96 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2018Geoffrey Holt (British/American, 1882-1977)Geoffrey Holt (British/American, 1882-1977) "Still LIfe with a Peacock, On a Terrace" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 30" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2023Holden, Cookery Notes, Country Diary, 1st/1st US Ed., 1984, illustrated"The Country Diary: Cookery Notes" by Edith Holden and Alison Harding, published by Holt, Reinehart and Winston, New York, 1984. Stated First American Edition, first printing with '1' present in the nSee Sold Price
Sold2020JASUSCH, ANTON (1882 - 1965)Forest clearing in Koice. Pastel on black paper. Signed lower right: Jasusch. 48 x 62 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. Anton Jasusch, born in Koice, Slovakia, was the most important representSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julian Onderdonk (American, 1882-1922)Julian Onderdonk (American, 1882-1922) Overlooking Medina Lake – Southwest Texas oil on canvas signed Julian Onderdonk (lower left) 16 x 24 1/4 inches. Property from the Estate of aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rockwell Kent, Portrait of Kathleen II c. 1923Rockwell Kent (American, 1882 - 1971) Portrait of Kathleen II c. 1923 Oil on canvas mounted on wood. Signed lower right. 34" x 38"; in original Rockwell Kent-crafted frame, 41" x 45". A pencil study fSee Sold Price
Sold2015David Burliuk (Russian-American, 1882-1967)DESCRIPTION: David Davidovich Burliuk (Russian-American, 1882-1967). Oil on canvas. Winter's Tales. Signed, titled, and dated "1966" to lower right. Original ACA label verso. In carved and painted fraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Elie Nadelman (Polish/American, 1882-1946)Elie Nadelman (Polish/American, 1882-1946) Female Head cherry wood sculpture signed "Eli Nadelman" 18 1/4 in. highSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julian Onderdonk - Late Afternoon Sky, S. W. TexasJulian Onderdonk (American, 1882-1922) "Late Afternoon Sky, S. W. Texas," 1912. Oil on board (5.125 x 8.625 inches) Signed lower left, signed, titled and dated verso. Overall: 6.75 x 10.25 x .625 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING PEASANT BY DAVID BURLIUKDavid Davidovich Burliuk (Russian, American, 1882-1967) oil painting on canvas, A Peasant Feast. Signed lower right. David Burliuk is a Russian and American poet and artist of Ukrainian origin, one ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julian Onderdonk (American, 1882-1922)Julian Onderdonk (American, 1882-1922) West End, 1898 oil on board signed Julian Onderdonk (lower right) 6 1/2 x 12 inches (sight). Property from the Estate of an Elegant Lady, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rockwell Kent Wood Engraving Lovers 1928Artist: Kent, Rockwell (American, 1882-1971) Title: Lovers Date: c. 1928 Medium: wood engraving on paper Dimensions: image: 6.5 x 10 inches, sheet: 13 x 15 inches Edition: 23/100 DescripSee Sold Price
Sold2020JULIAN ONDERDONK, (American, 1882-1922), Texas Morning,JULIAN ONDERDONK(American 1882-1922)Texas Morningoil on boardsigned Julian Onderdonk lower left7 x 4 1/2 in. frame: 8 x 6 1/2 in.Provenance: Shannon's Fine Art Auctioneers Lot 37 OctoSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Davidovich Burliuk Ukrainian/American, 1882-1967 Men with Fishing BoatDavid Davidovich Burliuk Ukrainian/American, 1882-1967 Men with Fishing Boat Signed Burliuk (ll) Oil on canvas 19 x 23 inches (48.3 x 58.4 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2016Thomas L. Hunt (American, 1882-1938) SeascapeThomas L. Hunt (American, 1882-1938) Seascape. Sgn. lower right, Thomas L. Hunt. Oil on canvas laid on board. 28" x 32". Property of the Strong, sold to benefit the museum's collections fund.See Sold Price
Sold2018Follower of Edward Hopper: Office At NightFollower of Edward Hopper (American,1882-1967): Oil on canvas, signed Edward Hopper bottom right, framed. From December 1939 to January 1940, Edward Hopper suffered from a lack of inspiration and, insSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Kleitsch (Hungarian-American, 1882-1931), The Louvre, ParisJoseph Kleitsch (Hungarian-American, 1882-1931), The Louvre, Parisoil on canvas, signed and inscribed at lower right, inscribed to verso, retaining gallery label to verso, presented in a period frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022David Davidovich Burliuk Ukrainian/American, 1882-1967 Greenport, L. I., NYDavid Davidovich Burliuk Ukrainian/American, 1882-1967 Greenport, L. I., NY Signed Burliuk and inscribed as titled (ll); dated 1945 (lr) Oil on canvas 16 x 18 inches (40.6 x 45.7 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Kapfenberger (German-American, 1882-1974)Joseph Kapfenberger (German-American, 1882-1974) Monumental Bust of Abraham Lincoln, 1939 cast bronze inscribed With Malice Toward None, With Charity For All along front of base and signed Jos KapfenbSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Burliuk: Swiss Girl, 1954. Oil on CanvasDavid Burliuk: Swiss Girl, 1954. Oil on Canvas Signed/Dated by artist at Lower Left. Canvas 18 x 12, Frame 26x20 David Burliuk (Ukrainian-American, 1882 – 1967) Provenance: Estate of Kathleen HughesSee Sold Price
Sold2015DAVID BURLIUK (UKRAINE/RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1882-1967)DAVID BURLIUK (UKRAINE/RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1882-1967), OIL ON CANVAS, COURTING COUPLE, SINGED #3126. 18 3/4 X 24"; FRAMED 24 1/2 X 30 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2019Julian Onderdonk - Field of Texas, Early WorkDescription: JULIAN ONDERDONK (AMERICAN, 1882-1922) "FIeld of Texas" Early Work signed ‘Julian Onderdonk’ (lower left) oil on canvas, laid on board 12 x 20 in. 17 x 25 in (with frame) Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2018Edgar Alwin Payne: Mountain LandscapeEdgar Alwin Payne (American, 1882-1947)Attributed: Mountain Landscape, oil on canvas, signed, framed. Edgar Payne was an American Western landscape painter and muralist Dimensions: 11 x 14" canvas/ 14See Sold Price
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyKenneth Newell Avery (American 1882 - 1949) Oil painting landscape with pond$450
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsRockwell Kent Signed Wood Engraving, Starry Night, 1933$250
6 days LeftClark's Auction CompanyFarris Wheeler (American, 1882-1968), California Desert Landscape, Oil On Canvas Board$120
3 days LeftKotler Galleries & AuctioneersDAVID DAVIDOVICH BURLIUK RED GREEN HORSE OIL PAINTING DETAILS: - ARTIST: David Davidovich$3,600
7 days LeftEast Coast Fine Arts LLCSamuel S Carr 1882 American Genre Two Brother Sister Winter Snow$2,000
Jun 24Donny Malone AuctionsArthur William Heintzelman (American, 1891-1965), etching Man Playing Guitar , Pencil Signed$10
Jul 06Rafael Osona AuctionsLouis Kronberg "At the Opera Ballet in Green Four Ballerinas" 1895 Pastel on Paper$400
Jul 06Rafael Osona AuctionsLouis Krongberg (American 1872-1965) "Three Ballerians" Pastel on Paper$400
Jun 25BonhamsVIEUSSENS, RAYMOND DE. 1641-1715. Neurographia universalis. Lyons: Jean Certe, 1685.$2,500