Sold2021German Porcelain PlaqueDESCRIPTION: A hand painted German Porcelain Plaque depicting a young maiden standing in the woods with cupid. After Jean-Ernest Aubert (French, 1824-1906) "Le concert mysterieux" Oil on Canvas. FinisSee Sold Price
Sold20231884 Jean-Ernest Aubert (or Ernest-Jean Aubert) (French, 1824 - 1906) At the Fountain engravingJean-Ernest Aubert (or Ernest-Jean Aubert) (French, 1824 - 1906). At the Fountain. Antique steel engraving on wove paper after the original by master engraver C.E. Thibault. 1884. Signed in the plate.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean-Ernest Aubert (or Ernest-Jean Aubert) (French, 1824 - 1906) The Broken Thread engraving signedJean-Ernest Aubert (or Ernest-Jean Aubert) (French, 1824 - 1906). The Broken Thread. Antique steel engraving on wove paper after the original by master engraver C.E. Thibault. 1878. Signed in the platSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean-Ernest Aubert (or Ernest-Jean Aubert) (French,Jean-Ernest Aubert (or Ernest-Jean Aubert) (French, 1824 - 1906). The Broken Thread. Antique steel engraving on wove paper after the original by master engraver C.E. Thibault. 1878. Signed in the platSee Sold Price
Sold2024"A LA SOURCE" J Aubert, French Chromolithograph Woman at Sea with Winged Angel"A LA SOURCE" J Aubert, French Chromolithograph Woman at Sea with Winged Angel. size: 10.5 x 7 matte, 17.75 x 14.75 outside frame. ASKart: Jean Ernest Aubert (1824 - 1906) was active/lived in France.See Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed Jean Ernest Aubert (1824 - 1906) FranceAttributed Jean Ernest Aubert (1824 - 1906) France Title: Cloaked Lady with Cupid over Cauldron Oil on Board Unsigned piece with an old stamp Measure 7"in H x 9"in W and 10 3/4"in H x 13"in W with fraSee Sold Price
Sold2017(After) Jean Ernst Aubert (French, 1824-1906) Oil on(After) Jean Ernst Aubert (French, 1824-1906) Oil on Panel Undated, signed lower left 'd'ap. AuBert,' depicting a female with cherubs; with an 'F. Helaine Paris' mark en verso of board Height: 11.50 iSee Sold Price
Sold2019Print on Silk, Angel & Woman by Fire, Jean Aubert(French, 1824-1906), signed l.l. "Jean Aubert, 1882." Titled "Cloaked Lady with Cupid over Cauldron." Sight size: 6-1/2"h x 8-1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN ERNEST AUBERT (FRENCH, 1824-1906).Oil on canvas. Portrait of a Lady. 1892. Signed and dated lower left. From a Long Island, NY collection. - Dimensions: 35.25" high x 25" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2016After Carrier Belleuse, Pair of Bronze FiguresAfter Albert Ernest Carrier Belleuse (French, 1824-1887). A mirrored pair of French bronze figures, circa last quarter 19th century, bronze, signed "A. Carrier" and marked "Boudet Paris". Each sculptuSee Sold Price
Sold2016After Albert Ernest Carrier-Belleuse(French, 1824-1887) Classical Figures of Vestals Holding Urns, a pair, a 20th century casting, signed "A. Carrier", patinated bronze on bronze footed plinths, 20 in.,. Condition: casting flaws. Notes:See Sold Price
Sold2015Jean Royère (French, 1902-1981) Pair of PalissanJean Royère (French, 1902-1981)Pair of Palissandre Chairs, designed 1946Rosewood, uSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier (French, 1815-1891)Attributed to Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier (French, 1815-1891) Troubadour, 1858 oil on panel 8 x 4 3/4 inches. Provenance: Galt Gallery, Fort Lauderdale, Florida; acquired directly from the above by tSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER ALBERT-ERNEST CARRIER-BELLEUSE (FRENCH, 1824-1887), 'LA CONFIDENCE' (THE SECRET)AFTER ALBERT-ERNEST CARRIER-BELLEUSE (FRENCH, 1824-1887), 'LA CONFIDENCE' (THE SECRET) LATE 19TH CENTURYTerracotta, signed to the side 'A CARRIER' approximately 69cm high, the plinth base 44cm wide, 2See Sold Price
Sold2019Albert Carrier, sculptureAlbert Carrier, sculpture, Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1824-1887), Bust of Albrecht Durer, cast bronze on marble base, cast signed "A. Carrier" on reverse, 20"h x 14"w x 19"d (total) ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFTER CARRIER-BELLEUSE MARBLE BUST OF A MAIDENCarved white marble sculpture, Bust of a Maiden, signed after Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1824-1887), on an integral white marble socle, restoration at neck, approx 29"h Start Price: $600.See Sold Price
Sold2021ALBERT ERNEST CARRIERE-BELLEUSE BRONZE SCULPTUREAlbert Ernest Carriere-Belleuse (French, 1824-1887); "Harmonie" the muse; late 19th Century Beaux/Art Nouveau bronze; French; toned medium brown patina; marked Medal of Honour; H- 25"; EXSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Benner (French, 1836-1906), On the Isle of CapriJean Benner (French, 1836-1906), On the Isle of Capri oil on canvas, signed at lower left, presented in an ornate period gilt composition frame. Stretcher 40 x 32 1/4 in.; Frame dimensions 50 x 42 1/4See Sold Price
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryJean Ernest Aubert (French, 1824-1906), A Young Couple with Flowers$600
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAlbert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1824-1887), Pair of Bronze Figural Candelabra$6,000
4 days LeftAntique KingdomA 19th C. Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824-1887) Signed Torchiere Sculpture$12,000
6 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsJean Louis Ernest Meissonier Oil on canvas (1815-1891) Gentlemen playing Billiards$19,000
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausMeissonier, The Audience, 1870s Steel Engraving Charles Carey, Hess 1880s$20