Sold2022YOUSUF KARSH, BRIGITTE BARDOT - 1958Photographer: Yousuf Karsh(1908-2002) was an Armenian-Canadian portrait photographer, considered one of the greatest portrait photographers of the 20th century. His recognizable portraits include iconSee Sold Price
Sold2019YOUSUF KARSH - Brigitte Bardot, 1958Artist: Karsh, Yousuf Title: Brigitte Bardot, 1958 Medium: Photo Litho, 1983, Switzerland Dimensions: 7.6x9.25" Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Yousuf Karsh (1908-2002) was an Armenian-CSee Sold Price
Sold2021YOUSUF KARSH - Brigitte Bardot, 1958Artist: Yousuf Karsh Title: Brigitte Bardot, 1958 Medium: Photo Litho, 1983, Switzerland Dimensions: 7.6x9.25" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Yousuf Karsh (1908See Sold Price
Sold2023Yousef Karsh, Brigitte Bardot, 1958Photographer: Yousuf Karsh(1908-2002) was an Armenian-Canadian portrait photographer, considered one of the greatest portrait photographers of the 20th century. His recognizable portraits include iconSee Sold Price
Sold2018Yousef Karsh Photo Exhibition PosterOriginal poster Featuring a Photograph of Brigitte Bardot Circa 1958. Exhibition for the Museum of Fine Arts Boston in 1968 featuring the portraits of Karsh. Sheet Size: 29" x 20.25" Very good conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2020BRIGITTE BARDOT- NIGHT HEAVEN FELL -SERGE BEAUVARLETSERGE BEAUVARLET - Brigitte Bardot, Night Heaven Fell, 1958 Original vintage photos of Brigitte Bardot from 1958. Silver gelatin print. Dimensions: 20 x 26 cm. A beautiful rare photos of actress by HoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yousuf Karsh - Robert Frost, 1958YOUSUF KARSH (1908-2002) Robert Frost, 1958 Print in Colors 9" x 12" Yousuf Karsh was an Armenian-Canadian photographer known for his portraits of Winston Churchill, Marilyn Monroe, and Albert EinsteiSee Sold Price
Sold2021YOUSUF KARSH - Carl Jung, 1958Artist: Yousuf Karsh Title: Carl Jung, 1958 Medium: Photo Litho, 1983, Switzerland Dimensions: 7.7x9.75" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Yousuf Karsh (1908-2002)See Sold Price
Sold2021YOUSUF KARSH - Anna Magnani, May 1958Artist: YOUSUF KARSH Print Title: Anna Magnani, May 1958 Anna Magnani (1908 - 1973) was an Italian actress. She was known for her explosive acting and earthy, real life portrayals of characters. BornSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yousef Karsh, Carl Jung, 1958Photographer: Yousuf Karsh(1908-2002) was an Armenian-Canadian portrait photographer, considered one of the greatest portrait photographers of the 20th century. His recognizable portraits include iconSee Sold Price
Sold2021Brigitte Bardot Movies Vintage Printing BlocksA Woman Like Satan 1959 | Love is my Profession 1958 | Set of Two Rare Advertising Print blocks | Numbers 3566 / 3515 | Size 3 5/8 x 1 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2023Love Is My Profession (1958) US One Sheet Movie Poster - FoldedLove Is My Profession (1958) US One Sheet Movie Poster - Folded A girl (Brigitte Bardot) of the streets, arrested for robbery, offers her body in exchange for representation by an expensive lawyer (JeSee Sold Price
Sold2022YOUSUF KARSH (NY/MA/CANADA, 1908-2002)"Winston Churchill", large scale silver gelatin, printed 1977, from "Fifteen Portraits" (Retrospective Portfolio), signed in lower margin in ink, numbered 9/100, label verso from Jerry Solomon EnterprSee Sold Price
Sold2024Yousuf Karsh, Georgia O'KeeffeYousuf Karsh Georgia O'Keeffe 1950 / printed latergelatin silver print image: 19.75 h x 15.75 w in (50 x 40 cm) mount: 28 h x 22 w in (71 x 56 cm) Signed to mount 'Yousuf'. Titled and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yousuf Karsh, (Armenian, 1908-2002)Gelatin silver print titled: Winston Churchill, 1941. This famous, powerful image has a tremendous recent history. Signed to the margin l/r. Provenance: Consignor purchased directly from Karsh, see phSee Sold Price
Sold2022YOUSUF KARSH (MA, 1908-2002)"Winston Churchill, May, 1941", silver gelatin print of a portrait of Winston Churchill, taken by Yousuf Karsh in 1941 and printed in the late 1940s, signed on the mount, in a gilt molded panel frame,See Sold Price
Sold2019Yousuf Karsh (Canadian (born in Turkish Armenia),Georgia O'keeffe, 1956. Gelatin Silver. Signed in ink on the mount (lower left) and framed. Printed later (Karsh, p. 111). Image: 19 3/4" x 15 7/8". The Halsted Gallery.See Sold Price
Sold2022Yousuf Karsh (Armenian/Canadian, 1908-2002)Yousuf Karsh (Armenian/Canadian, 1908-2002), "Ernest Hemingway", negative creation date 1957, later print, gelatin silver print mounted to board, signed on mount, artist stamp with handwritten title oSee Sold Price
Sold2022YOUSUF KARSH (NY/MA/CANADA, 1908-2002)"Ernest Hemingway", large scale silver gelatin, printed 1977, from "Fifteen Portraits" (Retrospective Portfolio), signed in lower margin in ink, numbered 9/100, label verso from Jerry Solomon EnterpriSee Sold Price
Sold2022YOUSUF KARSH (NY/MA/CANADA, 1908-2002)"Georgia O'Keeffe", large scale silver gelatin, printed 1977, from "Fifteen Portraits" (Retrospective Portfolio), signed in lower margin in ink, numbered 9/100, label verso from Jerry Solomon EnterpriSee Sold Price
Sold2022YOUSUF KARSH (NY/MA/CANADA, 1908-2002)"Albert Einstein", large scale silver gelatin, printed 1977, from "Fifteen Portraits" (Retrospective Portfolio), signed in lower margin in ink, numbered 9/100, label verso from Jerry Solomon EnterprisSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanYousuf Karsh (American/Canadian, 1908-2002) Fifteen Portraits (complete portfolio of 15 oversized$15,000
Toystrainsandotheroldstuff LLCFantastic Les Femmes tri fold advertisement signed by Brigitte Bardot$6(1 bid)
Oct 12Premier Auction GalleriesBrigitte Bardot - The Bride Is Much Too Beautiful - original stills$100