Sold2017Harrison Weir, (2) chromolithographsHarrison Weir, (2) chromolithographs, Harrison Weir (British, 1824-1906), incl. "Golden Spangled Polish" and "Spanish", from "The Poultry Book" by W.B. Tegetmeier, 1873, chromolithographs, in chickenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Captain George Drummond-Fish (1906 - 1938Captain George Drummond-Fish, British (1906 - 1938) Watercolor on Paper "Coastal Scene" Signed Lower Right. Sight measures 11-3/4" x 17-3/4". Frame measures 19-5/8" x 25-3/8". Condition: Good conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed Jean Ernest Aubert (1824 - 1906) FranceAttributed Jean Ernest Aubert (1824 - 1906) France Title: Cloaked Lady with Cupid over Cauldron Oil on Board Unsigned piece with an old stamp Measure 7"in H x 9"in W and 10 3/4"in H x 13"in W with fraSee Sold Price
Sold2024ATTRIBUTED TO EASTMAN JOHNSONAttributed to Eastman Johnson (1824-1906, American) oil on canvas titled "Portrait of a Canon", initialed "E.J." lower right. 26.25" x 21.5" ss / 33.5" x 28.75"oaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed Eastman Johnson (American, 1824-1906) Portrait of a WomanAttributed Eastman Johnson (American, 1824-1906) Portrait of a Woman circa 1850. Charcoal and white chalk on tan paper. Unsigned. Sight: 21 x 17 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024attributed to Eastman Johnson (1824–1906)attributed to Eastman Johnson (1824–1906) Portrait of a Dapper Gentleman 8"x6 1/2" oil on paper laid to board framed in a elaborate shadowbox frame, 22 1/2"x21" apparently unsigned SHIPPING AVAILABLSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to John Dearman - Red Lion InnAttributed to John Dearman (British, active 1824 - 1857). Red Lion Inn, oil on canvas, unsigned. 13.5" x 16.75" framed 17" x 20" Property from life long collectors, Fairfield, CTSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attrib. Eastman Johnson, Portrait of a GentlemanConte crayon and gouache drawing on paper attributed to Eastman Johnson (American, 1824-1906); bust length, three quarter view portrait of an unknown gentleman in 19th century attire. Unsigned. TypedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to John Downman (British, 1750-1824)Attributed to John Downman (British, 1750-1824) Portrait of a Gentleman. Black chalk and watercolor. Provenance: The Drawing Gallery, Charles Frank & Co., Chicago 7.5" x 6" Frame: 13.5" x 11.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to Walter Heath Williams (British 1834-1906)Attributed to Walter Heath Williams (British 1834-1906) Countryside landscape with two farmers and cows in the distance Oil on canvas Signed lower right "W. Williams" 18" x 24" Condition: restretched,See Sold Price
Sold2021Attr. Walter Heath-Williams, Life in the CountryAttributed to Walter Heath-Williams (British, 1835-1906) Life in the Country, a Rural Landscape oil on canvas 25" x 32"See Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to Benjamin Green "Wetlands Landscape"Attributed to Benjamin Richard Green (British, 1808-1876), "Untitled (Wetlands Landscape)"-circa 1906, oil on canvas, signed and dated to lower left "B. Green. 1906". Figural landscape painting depictSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Beechey Attributed British Officer PaintingBeechey, William, attributed (British, 1753-1839) Lord Wallis, Luit of the Buffs, oil on canvas, 29 by 24 inches, in a gold frame measuring 38 by 32 inches.See Sold Price
Sold20192 Ursula Fookes Linocuts, Built Up Town & PastoralTwo (2) Ursula Mary Fookes (British, 1906-1991) linocuts. 1st item: "Pastoral Scene," depicting a walled city rising above a landscape, signed "UMFookes" lower left and numbered 4/50. Sight: 9 3/8" HSee Sold Price
Sold2022EASTMAN JOHNSON, "OLD MAN READING", OIL ON BOARDEastman Johnson (American 1824-1906), "Old Man Reading", oil on board depicting a gentleman with white hair reading a book on a table in a darkened interior, initial signed "E.J." lower left, with twoSee Sold Price
Sold2019EASTMAN JOHNSON (American 1824-1906) A PAINTING, "ManEASTMAN JOHNSON (American 1824-1906) A PAINTING, "Man Fishing on Bridge by House with Wheat Bushels," oil on canvas, signed and dated L/R, "E. Johnson '68." 11 1/2" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2015ARTHUR DRUMMOND OIL "THE BATHERS"ARTHUR DRUMMOND (BRITISH 1871-1951) OIL, H 36", W 28", "THE BATHERS":Signed lower right. Framed. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERESee Sold Price
Sold2022D'Oyly-John (British, 1906-1993) The harbour at Cannes, a pair both 42.8 x 58.1cm (16 7/8 x 22 7...D'Oyly-John (British, 1906-1993) The harbour at Cannes, a pair each signed 'DOYLY-JOHN' (lower left) oil on canvas both 42.8 x 58.1cm (16 7/8 x 22 7/8in). (2) This lot is subject to the following lotSee Sold Price
Sold20241800s Charles West Cope SIGNED Engraving Mother & Child FRAMEDCharles West Cope (English, 1811 - 1890). The Young Mother. Antique steel engraving on wove paper after the original by master engraver Henry Robinson (British, 1824 – 1872). Year: 1877. Signed in tSee Sold Price
Sold2017Julian Opie (British, b. 1958)Elizabeth, Jacket, T-shirt & Trousers, 2000; Vinyl on painted wood; Signed and titled; 12" x 5" x 2"; Provenance: Private Collection, BostonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Julian Barrow (British 1939 - 2013)Julian Barrow (British 1939 - 2013) "Bond Street Flower Seller, London" Oil on canvas Signed lower right Julian Barrow 11" x 14" Provenance: The Gould Estate, Sutton Place, New York W.M. Brady & Co.,See Sold Price
Sold2023Forster Robson ''A Midsummer's Night Dream'' 1893 WatercolorForster Robson (fl.1888-1906 British) ''A Midsummer's Night Dream'' 1893 Watercolor and Gouache on Board 30''x40'' Image. Museum quality pre-raphaelite composition with nymph. Signed and dated l.r. OrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hercules Brabazon Brabazon (British, 1821-1906), Moroccan NocturneHercules Brabazon Brabazon (British, 1821-1906), Moroccan Nocturnewatercolor, monogrammed "HBB" at lower right, may be another North African location, matted and framed. Frame dimensions 19 1/2 x 23 1See Sold Price
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryJean Ernest Aubert (French, 1824-1906), A Young Couple with Flowers$600
3 days LeftAntique KingdomA Monumental 19th Century French Orientalist Oil On Canvas Painting$240,000
BonhamsAttributed to William Shayer, Snr. (British, 1787-1879) Figures in a wooded landscape 14 x 18 1/...$50(4 bids)
1 day LeftChampagne AuctionsHazlitt, William - Select british poets or new elegant extracts - 1824CA$100