Sold2020JOHN HOPE MACNIVEN EDINBURGH WATERCOLORJohn Hope Macniven (1833-1918) Watercolor of Edinburgh Scotland. Measures 13 1/2" x 21" (Framed 28" x 20 1/4"). No apparent signature, possibly signed under glass.See Sold Price
Sold2020JOHN HOPE MACNIVEN SCOTLAND WATERCOLORJohn Hope Macniven (1833-1918) Watercolor of a Scotland country scene. Signed lower right. Measures 11" x 6 1/4" (Framed 13.5" x 19")See Sold Price
Sold2020JOHN HOPE MACNIVEN CANADIAN LANSCAPE WATERCOLORJohn Hope Macniven (1833-1918) Watercolor of a Canadian landscape scene. Dated 1865. 19 1/4" x 11 1/4" (Framed 23" x 16")See Sold Price
2020John Hope Macniven, United Kingdom 1819-1895 WatercolorA watercolor of Highland Cattle in Winter by artist John Hope Macniven. It measures 10 1/2 x 15 1/2 in. sight size, w/ frame 20 x 25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021John Reilly New Hope Train Station WatercolorSigned Watercolor is approx 20" x 24". John Reilly (1942-2021) was born in Brooklyn New York. John received his early art training at the School of Art and Design in Manhattan, where he studied advertSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Blair (1850-1934), Scottish School, Watercolour, Edinburgh from Corstorphine Hill, Scotland, AJohn Blair (1850-1934), Scottish School, Watercolour, Edinburgh from Corstorphine Hill, Scotland, A view of the city with figures. Signed and titled lower. Approx. 10" x 14 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024Watercolour Attributed to Sir John Gilbert RA, 12 1/2" x 9", "Edinburgh October 6th 184Watercolour Attributed to Sir John Gilbert RA, 12 1/2" x 9", "Edinburgh October 6th 184See Sold Price
Sold2019J.D .Fergusson 1910. Watercolor on paper.Sign. J.D .Fergusson 1910. Watercolor on paper. Born just outside Edinburgh in March 1874, there was no early hint or suggestion that John Duncan Fergusson would be anything other than a traditional mSee Sold Price
Sold2021STEEL ENGRAVED PORTRAIT OF LT. GEN. SIR JOHN HOPEEngraved by J. Vendramini from an original drawing by W.M. Craig. Published February 11, 1811, by T. Cadell & W. Davies, The Strand, London. Double-glazed, with period inscription verso giving Hope'sSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jasper Johns (Watercolor on paper)Gouache on paper 15" x 11 3/4". Certificate of authenticity provided by the art Historian and appraisal James Scott. Provenance: Corporate Collection Japan circa 1980. Acquired from the above by the pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ocean Beach - Robinson, E. JohnRobinson, E. John, Watercolor, signature: E. John Robinson (lower right), Ocean Beach, image dimensions:8.75 x 11.5, total dimensions:17 x 19.75 x 1, weight:3.3lbSee Sold Price
Sold2022Publications, British Mandate in PalestineLot of publications, British mandate in Palestine and others, including: * Palestine. Report on immigration, Land Settlement and development by John Hope Simpson, 1930 * Palestine. Report on immigratiSee Sold Price
Sold2017ROBERT HOPE OIL ON CANVAS C. 1921ROBERT HOPE (AMERICAN, 1869-1936), OIL ON CANVAS, C. 1921, 22" X 18", "JOHN HOPE":Depicted as a boy; signed faintly lower right; period gilt frame. From the family of the artist.See Sold Price
Sold2022Cape Coast Castle, West Africa 3 documents and 2 engravingsCape Coast Castle, West Africa 3 documents and 2 engravings John Hope Smith, Governor in Chief of the British Forts on the Gold Coast. Resolution that John Hope Smith accept a plate of 200 guineas valSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two Vols. Windsor Castle, 1913 Ltd. EditionA 1913 two volume set of "Windsor Castle" by W.H. St. John Hope. Limited to 1,500 editions these volumes are not numbered. Each volume measures 11 in x 14.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Natural History and Sport in MorayNatural History and Sport in Moray, Collected From The Journals and Letters of The Late Charles St. John, Edinburgh Edmonston and Douglas, bound with 'Merchiston Castle School' in gilt laurel wreath aSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANTIQUE Heavily Illustrated HC On Heraldry & Design1913 Antique Hearaldry History Hardcover Reference Loaded with Illustrations, some in color. "Heraldry For Craftsmen & Designers" by W. H. St. John Hope. HARDCOVER 1913 The Macmillan Company 1st AmeriSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sir Edwin Arnold (1832-1904) English poetSir Edwin Arnold (1832-1904) English poet and journalist. ALS, 1895, to John. Hopes to be able to see him upon his return. Second page laid to mount.See Sold Price
Sold2022Watercolor, John Stuart IngleJohn Stuart Ingle (American, b. 1933), Table Top Still Life, 1981, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, sheet: 23"h x 30"w, overall (with frame): 32"h x 39"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOHN MARIN WATERCOLOR STREET SCENE V$12,000MEASUREMENTS: The piece is 20 inches high and 28 inches wide. SIGNED BY: John Marin.See Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN ABSOLON WATERCOLORJohn Absolon (1815-1895, UK/France) watercolor and body color titled "A Student's Lodgings" signed, with Christopher Wood Gallery label. 19" x 15" ss / 24" x 20" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Scottish herringbone binding The Psalms of David, Edinburgh: John Watson, 1722Scottish herringbone binding The Psalms of David, Edinburgh: John Watson, 1722 12mo (9.6 x 5cm), contemporary Scottish binding of black morocco with symmetrical 'herringbone' design gilt to covers, unSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Whorf. Watercolor, ShipsJohn Whorf (American, 1903-1959). A colorful watercolor on paper depicting figures on ships. Signed "John Whorf" lower right. Paper: 18-1/2in x 25in. Frame: 30-1/2 in x 35-1/2in. | Local and NYC curbsSee Sold Price
3 days LeftForum AuctionsAusten (Jane) The Novels, 10 vol., 'Winchester Edition', Edinburgh, John Grant, 1911£950
3 days LeftForum AuctionsBrontë (Charlotte, Emily & Anne) Novels, 12 vol., 'Thornton Edition', edited by Temple Scott,£500
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsJohn Whorf Original Watercolor Painting Signed Figurative Landscape Framed$1,000
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Lake Placid 1980 Olympics Team USA Poster John Gallucci 1980 Signed by Players$800
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupLake Placid Winter Olympics 1980 Official Original Vintage Poster by John Gallucci Hand Signed and$250
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupLake Placid Winter Olympics 1980 - Skier Original Vintage Poster by John Gallucci$150
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupLake Placid Winter Olympics 1980 - Mountain Original Vintage Poster by John Gallucci$150
7 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCOriginal Watercolor Painting by John Hartell, Two Fry Pans 1983$50
7 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCOriginal Watercolor Painting by John Hartell, Fry Pan 1983$50