Sold2020Frederic Kimball Mizen (American, 1888-1964) PorFrederic Kimball Mizen (American, 1888-1964) Portrait of Jim Maribol Oil on canvasboard 28 x 22 inches (71.1 x 55.9 cm) Signed and inscribed lower right: Frederic Mizen / Taos New Mexico HID0310106202See Sold Price
Sold2021Frederic Kimball Mizen (American, 1888-1964) PortraitFrederic Kimball Mizen (American, 1888-1964) Portrait of an Indian Man gouache on board signed Frederic Mizen (lower right) 19 1/2 x 15 inches Property from the Collection of Michael Cole, MarylandSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frederic Kimball Mizen (American, 1888-1964) ChiFrederic Kimball Mizen (American, 1888-1964) Chief Red Dancer and Grandson, 1953 Oil on canvas 32 x 26 inches (81.3 x 66.0 cm) Signed and dated lower right: Frederic Mizen / 1953 HID03101062020 ©See Sold Price
Sold2022FREDERIC KIMBALL MIZEN, PUEBLO VILLAGE TAOS, O/CFrederic Kimball Mizen (American, 1888-1964). "Pueblo Village, Taos", oil on canvas. Signed upper right; Knoke Galleries, Atlanta, label verso. Approx. 27.75" x 30.75" (frame), 20" x 23" (canvas)See Sold Price
Sold2023Frederic Kimball Mizen, Mountain LandscapeFrederic Kimball Mizen (American, 1888-1964), watercolor on paper depicting a snowy mountain landscape, signed l.r., 9 1/4" x 12 1/2" sight size, 15" x 18" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Frederic Mizen, "March and April"Frederic Kimball Mizen (Illinois, 1888-1964), "March and April", oil on canvas sight: 20 x 23 in., frame: 29 x 32 in. Provenance: Property from the estate of a Farmers Branch, Texas gentlemaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Georges La Chance (1888 - 1964) AmericanGeorges La Chance (1888 - 1964) American Oil on Masonite Measure 12"in H x 18"in W and 18 1/2"in H x 24 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Landscape, portrait, mural Name variants: Georges LaChance BiograSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROOKWOOD MODERNIST POTTERY VASE CHARLES J. MCLAUGHLINRookwood Modernist Design Pottery Vase. Base Mark, Date Code 1918, Number and Artist Initials C.J.M. Height 6" Charles Jasper McLaughlin American 1888-1964. Charles was born in Kentucky. He attended tSee Sold Price
Sold2018H.P. Kimball Signed Portrait Oil on CanvasH.P. Kimball (American), portrait of Maximilian Lindsay Kellner (Professor 1886-1922), oil on canvas mounted on panel, signed and dated 1914 L/L, 40" x 32", Foster Bros. Arts and Crafts-style carved fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl van Vechten (American, 1880 - 1964) Portrait of Lillian Gish, 1937Carl van Vechten (American, 1880 - 1964) Portrait of Lillian Gish, 1937 gelatin silver print bearing artist blindstamp 9 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016Murray Percival Bewley (American, 1884-1964) PortraitMurray Percival Bewley (American, 1884-1964) Portrait of a Girl With Apples. Oil on canvas. Signed "Murray Bewley" in lower right corner Canvas: 29.5" x 24.5" Frame: 34.5" x 29"See Sold Price
Sold2021Raymond Neilson "Portrait of a Lady" Oil on PanelRaymond Perry Rodgers Neilson (American 1881-1964), "Portrait of a Lady," oil on panel, signed lower right: "R. Neilson," depicting an elegant and richly dressed woman, the figure reclining on daybedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Photograph, Carl Van VechtenCarl Van Vechten (American, 1880-1964), Portrait of a Gentleman, circa 1930, gelatin silver print, embossed blind stamp lower right, sight: 13.5"h x 9.75w, overall (with frame): 18.5"h x 15"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Thomas Casilaer Cole (American, 1888-1976), Portrait of a WomanThomas Casilaer Cole(American, 1888-1976)Portrait of a Womanoil on canvassigned "T.C. Cole" (lower right)47 3/4 x 33 3/4 inches (sight)56 1/2 x 42 1/2 inches (frame)Provenance: Private CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, John CostiganJohn Costigan (American, 1888-1972), Portrait of a Woman, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 14.25"h x 11.75"w, overall (with frame): 20.5"h x 07.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fannie Burgheim Blumberg (American, 1894-1964) 'Portrait of Minnie 1960' Oil on CanvasFannie Burgheim Blumberg (American, 1894-1964) 'Portrait of Minnie 1960' Oil on Canvas 1960, signed upper right, dated and titled to reverse, depicting female figure holding basket of fruit; in a lineSee Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to John Costigan, Portrait of a ManAttributed to John Costigan (American, 1888-1972) Portrait of a Man oil on canvas 16" x 12"See Sold Price
Sold2021Agnes Millen Richmond Portrait of a Man OilAgnes Millen Richmond (American, 1870-1964) "Portrait of a man," oil on canvas, depicting gentleman in jacket and hat, signature "Agnes M. Richmond" on reverse, unframed. 20" H x 16" W. Repair to reveSee Sold Price
Sold2017NAHUM BALL ONTHANK (AMERICAN, 1823-1888) PORTRAIT OFNAHUM BALL ONTHANK (AMERICAN, 1823-1888) PORTRAIT OF CHILDREN, oil on canvas, group depiction of three sisters and their brother, all gathered around an open journal in an interior setting, one figureSee Sold Price
Sold2020Agnes Millen Richmond Portrait of a Man OilAgnes Millen Richmond (American, 1870-1964) "Portrait of a man," oil on canvas, depicting gentleman in profile, pencils signature and inscriptions on reverse, unframed. 20" H x 16" W.See Sold Price
1 day LeftSwann Auction GalleriesFREDERIC KIMBALL MIZEN (1888-1964) Fifth Avenue New York / Travel by Train. 1932.$6,000
4 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCAmerican JFK Remington & Project Mercury Stamps$20
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsWilliam Franklin Draper (1912-2003) Antique American Realist Young Man Portrait Painting$10(1 bid)
12 hrs LeftHoward & Thomas Auction HouseAfter Frederic Remington (American, 1861-1909), Cowboy$200(1 bid)