Sold2020Emmanuel Merisier (Haitian/Haiti) Figures with DrumEmmanuel Merisier (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1929-2020) Three Figures with Drum, dated 02-28-02 Oil on canvas, 30 x 24 inches Framed dimensions: 36 1/2 x 30 inches Lot Essay: Merisier had a 2004 soloSee Sold Price
Sold2020Emmanuel Merisier (Haitian/Haiti) Figures with DrumEmmanuel Merisier (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1929-2020) Three Figures with Drum, dated 6-22-01 Oil on canvas, 30 x 34 inches Framed dimensions: 36 3/4 x 30 3/4 inches Lot Essay: Merisier had a 2004 sSee Sold Price
Sold2020Emmanuel Merisier (Haitian/Haiti) Figure TransformingEmmanuel Merisier (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1929-2020) Figure Transforming, circa 1981 Oil on canvas, 34 x 26 inches Framed 38 1/2 x 30 1/2 inches Lot Essay: Merisier had a 2004 solo exhibition at RSee Sold Price
Sold2021Emmanuel Merisier (Haitian/Haiti) Figure on CrossEmmanuel Merisier (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1929-2020) Figure on Cross Transformation, dated 1981 Oil on canvas, 30 x 20 inches Framed dimensions: 34 5/8 x 24 3/8 inches Lot Essay: Merisier had a 20See Sold Price
Sold2021Haitian Painting by Emmanuel MerisierUntitled Haitian Painting of figures with drum by Emmanuel Merisier is oil on canvas. 30 X 34. Born in 1929 in Port-au-Prince. He trained with Foyer des Arts Plastique and the Centre d'Art. He died inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Emmanuel Merisier (Haitian/Haiti) Baron TransformationEmmanuel Merisier (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1929-2020) Untitled (Baron Transformation), dated 1981 Oil on canvas, 30 x 20 inches Framed dimensions: 35 x 25 inches Lot Essay: Merisier had a 2004 soloSee Sold Price
Sold2020Emmanuel Merisier (Haitian/Haiti) Mambo, 2001Emmanuel Merisier (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1929-2020) Mambo, dated 02-18-2001 Oil on canvas, 33 3/4 x 30 1/4 inches Framed: 41 3/4 x 38 inches Lot Essay: Merisier had a 2004 solo exhibition at RamaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Emmanuel Merisier (Haitian/Haiti) On Horseback, CanvasEmmanuel Merisier (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1929-2020) Greeting on Horseback, c. early 1980's Oil on canvas, 26 x 22 inches Framed dimensions: 32 x 28 1/4 inches Lot Essay: Merisier had a 2004 solo exhSee Sold Price
Sold2021Emmanuel Merisier (Haitian/Haiti) Vodou, ModernistEmmanuel Merisier (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1929-2020) Offering, dated 01-30-02 Oil on canvas, 30 x 24 inches Framed dimensions: 35 3/4 x 29 3/4 inches Lot Essay: Merisier had a 2004 solo exhibitionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louisiane Saint-Fleurant (Haitian/Haiti) Figures GardenLouisiane Saint-Fleurant (Haitian/ Petit-Trou-de-Nippes,1924-2005) Untitled (Fantastical Garden), dated 1979 Oil on masonite, 23 3/4 x 32 inches Unframed Provenance: Dr. Bob Brictson Estate Lot Essay:See Sold Price
Sold2020Odilon Pierre (Haitian/Haiti) Figures in LandscapeOdilon Pierre (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1933-1988) Two Figures in Landscape Oil on canvas, 14 1/4 x 10 inches Framed dimensions: 16 x 11 1/2 inches Illustrated: Odilon Pierre: Atis d'Ayiti (plate 29; pSee Sold Price
Sold2017Emmanuel Merisier (Haitian) The Saint, dated 1980Emmanuel Merisier (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1929) The Saint, dated 1980 Oil on canvas, 34" x 26" framed 42 1/4" x 33 1/2" Provenance: Heloise & Martin Ruskin Collectio Merisier had a 2004 solo exhibSee Sold Price
Sold2016Emmanuel Merisier (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1929),Emmanuel Merisier (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1929) Worship at the Cross, c. early 1980's Oil on canvas, Framed, 18" x 24" Provenance Heloise & Martin Ruskin Collection Merisier had a 2004 solo exhibtSee Sold Price
Sold2015Seated female figure drum, 20th c.A wood and polychrome seated female figure with drum. Guinea, Baga, 20th century. 52 1/2"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2015Buli style carytid figure drum, 20th c.A wood, metal tack, and polychrome Buli style standing female carytid figure drum. DRC, Luba, 20th century. 30 1/2"h x 12"diam. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2015West African seated maternity figure drum, 20th c.A seated carved wood and polychrome maternity figure with drum. West Africa, 20th century. 50 1/2"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Chinese Hetian Jade Figure & Drum StatueVintage Chinese Hetian Jade Figure & Drum StatueDimension:42 x 58 x 26(mm)1.65 x 2.28 x 1.02(inches) Weight:0.14lbs/62.9gSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carved Indonesian Figure. Drum figureProbably a drum figure. Some age, not antique. 30.75" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2020Ansonia Clock Co. Mantle ClockAnsonia Clock Co. Spelter Figural Mantle Clock. Neoclassical style figures, drum shaped clock, Roman numerals, and raised figural relief. Includes pendulum and keys. Measures 18-3/4" H x 18-1/2" W x 6See Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Lot of 3 Carved Wooden African FiguresVintage Lot of 3 Carved Wooden African Figures. Drum, carved wooden figure, & painting of woman. Largest size: 14 x 8 x 3".See Sold Price
Sold2021Toy Lot incl. 2 Child's Drums, Wooden Cart, etcToy Lot incl. 2 Child's Drums, Wooden Cart, & Pull Toy w/ Carved Wood Figures - Drums approx 11" diam x 6"See Sold Price
Sold2022Iron Sculpture Musical Drum CircleSpecial iron table sculpture modeled as musical figure drum circle. 8.8inch H, 6.3inch W.See Sold Price
BonhamsThree Wedgwood Solid Blue Jasper Vases and Three Drum Bases, England, late 18th and 19th century,$400
Nov 07Pasadena Antique AuctionsOriginal Emmanuel Villanis "Bohemienne" Bronze Sculpture 19 of 100$500
6 days LeftGlobal Auctions CompanyHUGE Jonathan Beyuka Zuni Sterling Silver Shalako Muliti Stone Bolo Tie 9.5in.$500(1 bid)
3 days LeftLion and UnicornKevin Francis Rare Artists Original Proof Beatles Character Jug, Ringo Starr$10(1 bid)