Sold2020ARTHUR LANGLEY VERNON OIL ON CANVAS, 1883ARTHUR LANGLEY VERNON (BRITISH, 1871-22), OIL ON CANVAS, 1883, H 14", W 11", "AFTERNOON TEA" An 1883 oil on canvas titled "Afternoon Tea" by Arthur Langley Vernon. Depicting three Victorian women enjoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Langley Vernon (UK,1871-1922) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Arthur Langley Vernon (United Kingdom, 1871 - 1922) TITLE: Ladies Feeding Swans MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Minor paint losses. Some stable craquelure. Some scattered inpaintingsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Longley Vernon (British, 1841-1922) Oil On Canvas, Ladies Feeding Swans, H 16'' W 24''Arthur Longley Vernon (British, 1841-1922) Oil On Canvas, Ladies Feeding Swans, H 16'' W 24'' | Signed lower right. Frame Measurements H 23.5" W 31.5" Provenance: Purchased at Hudsons in 1971 by preseSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Longley Vernon (British 1871 - 1922)Arthur Longley Vernon (British 1871 - 1922), "Ladies Fishing", oil on canvas, signed "Al Vernon" lower right, 12" x 17 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Morning in South Wales painted by Wellesley CottrellMorning in South Wales painted by Wellesley Cottrell, circa 1883. Oil on canvas by Arthur Wellesley Cottrell 'Morning in South Wales'. Arthur Wellesley Cotterell who flourished 1872 – 1913. BirSee Sold Price
Sold2023Morning in South Wales painted by Wellesley CottrellMorning in South Wales painted by Wellesley Cottrell, circa 1883. Oil on canvas by Arthur Wellesley Cottrell “Morning in South Wales”. Arthur Wellesley Cotterell who flourished 1872 �See Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Clifton Goodwin (1864-1929), "Mt. Vernon Street, Beacon Hill"Arthur Clifton Goodwin(1864-1929)"Mt. Vernon Street, Beacon Hill"Oil on canvas laid to canvasSigned lower right: A.C. Goodwin; titled on the frame plaque25" H x 30.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2020ARTHUR HAMMOND (1857-1947, California) LandscapeDesert landscape. Oil on canvas 32 x 40 in. A portrait and marine painter, Arthur Hammond was born in Vernon, Connecticut and as a youngster, lived in various parts of the country including Denver andSee Sold Price
Sold2015Arthur Burton (American 1883 - 1969) Farm SceneArthur Burton (American 1883 - 1969) Winters End farm scene, oil on canvas laid on board, 8" x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2021Gregoire Lehmann, large oil on canvas, 1883Gregoire Lehmann, large oil on canvas, 1883, Gregoire Lehmann (French/Russian,1834-1901), Portrait of a Lady, signed and dated upper right canvas, artist tag on frame, 54"h x 34"w (stretchers), 61"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Arthur Osver Oil CanvasAttributed to Arthur Osver, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas. 29 x 23 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1912 - 2006. In 1940, Arthur Osver settled in New York's Greenwich VillageSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Langley Oil On Canvas, Highland CowsOil on canvas titled Highland Cows in wood decorative frame. Signed William Langley. Approximately 35 x 25 x 2in. sight view 29 x 19in.See Sold Price
Sold2022William Langley Oil on Canvas - Cottage in WoodsWilliam Langley Oil on Canvas - Cottage in Woods - 26 in tall x 36 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2020E. Langley Oil on Canvas PaintingOil on canvas depicting a fishing boat in a harbor, signed to the lower right E. Langley, probably Edward Langley (California, England, 1870-1949). Framed. Measures 30-5/8" in height by 35-3/4" in widSee Sold Price
Sold2024Katherine Langley Oil on canvas ABSTRACTMeasures 29 x 37 inches, slight damage/flakingSee Sold Price
Sold202219th c Genre scene of Mount Vernon19th c Genre scene with visitors strolling in front of Mount Vernon, oil on canvas. 18 x 20" 21 x 24" as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2017Maurice Utrillo French Oil On Canvas (1883-1955)Maurice Utrillo French Oil On Canvas (1883-1955), 16"x 11 1/2" Private Collection, FL. Attrib: Maurice Utrillo, born Maurice Valadon, was a French painter who specialized in cityscapes. Born in the MoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dutch School Woman's Portrait Oil on Canvas, 19 C.Dutch School, Portrait of an Elderly Woman, Oil on Canvas, 1883, signed illegibly and dated lower left, carved giltwood frame. Image: 21.5" H x 16.5" W; frame: 34.25" H x 30" W. Provenance: From a NewSee Sold Price
Sold2023GEORGE BENTLEY NICK (AMERICAN, B.1927).Portrait of a John Arthur. Oil on canvas. Apparently unsigned. From a Massachusetts estate. - Dimensions: 18" h x 14" w.See Sold Price
Sold202410th c. American School oilMount Vernon oil on canvas (relined), framed. 22 1/2 x 25 3/4" Exhibited: American Folk Art Gallery, New York, NY Provenance: Private collection- Cleveland, OH Isabella Carlson WildeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Meltzer oil on canvasArthur Meltzer oil on canvas, full length portrait "Paulette Van Roekens", signed lower left, provenance: from the Estate of Davis Meltzer", two attached labels on verso stating artist, subject, giftSee Sold Price
Sold2017Arthur Parton Oil on CanvasShowing cows in shallow stream. 10 1/2" H. x 18 1/2" s.s. in gilt and gesso frame to 17 1/2" H. x 24 1/2" W.See Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Meltzer oil on canvasArthur Meltzer oil on canvas, portrait "Davis (Meltzer) at 14 Years of Age", signed lower right, two old attached labels indicating title, size, artist, and date 1943, provenance: from the Estate of DSee Sold Price
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesBenjamin Cam. Norton, United Kingdom (1835-1900), Newmarket, 1883, oil on canvas$2,000
23 hrs LeftBonhamsGeorge Vicat Cole, RA (British, 1833-1893) Harvest scene with village and hills beyond£7,000
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesArthur Wardle, British (1864-1949), Terrier and Rabbit, oil on canvas$2,000
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesArthur Mitchell, Missouri / Illinois (1864-1954), Autumn Landscape, oil on canvas mounted on board$150
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryWilliam Henry Williamson (British, 1820-1883), "Riding the Storm"$600
3 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Maximilian Wachsmuth (German 1859-1912)"Farm Guitar Scene" Oil on Canvas$4,500