Sold2020MICHELE AMODIO (19TH CENTURY): "TORO FARNESE"patinated bronze signed in casting to base 17 inches wide; 17 inches deep; 19 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2021Michele Amodio (Italian, 19th century) Narcissus, 1862Michele Amodio (Italian, 19th century) Narcissus, 1862 bronze signed and located "Napoli" Height 24 x diameter of base 9 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024NEAPOLITAN FONDERIA AMODIO GRAND TOUR BRONZE SCULPTURE POMPEII NARCISSUSNeapolitan patinated bronze sculpture, "Narcissus," after the antique discovered in Pompeii, signed on integral base F.ria Amodio [Fonderia Amodio], Napoli (Michele Amodio, Italian, 19th c.), approx 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Michele Amodio Bronze Sculpture of NarcissusHeight 24 inches, signed "Fonderia Amodio Napoli," 19th c. Grand Tour bronze after the original statue from antiquity discovered in Pompeii in 1862, the original is now in the National Achaeological MSee Sold Price
Sold202461283: French School (19th Century) Athena Farnese, 19tFrench School (19th Century) Athena Farnese, 19th century Gilt bronze on marble base 28-1/2 x 11 x 9 inches (72.4 x 27.9 x 22.9 cm) Ed. 1/299 HID03101062020 © 2024 Heritage Auctions | All Rights ReseSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Sorrento Ware writing slope, stampedA Sorrento Ware writing slope, stamped by Michele Grandville, 19th century, the domed top with dancing figures, inlaid with flowers to the underside, enclosing a letter rack and two cut glass jars, thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Michele Funno (IT 19th c) Eruzione Del 1835Michele Funno (Italian 19th c ) Eruzione Del 1835 gouache on board signed lower left- board has mold stains, and residue of adhesive in all four corners, painting has good colors, depicting eruption oSee Sold Price
Sold2022"Corrida de Toros", 19th century Spanish schoolOil on canvas, signed, canvas measures: 62 x 50, framed measures: 51 x 40See Sold Price
Sold2020Michele FUNNO: "Champion" - Maritime PaintingGouache on paper by Michele Funno (Italian, 19th C.), titled "The British Barque "Champion" in the Bay of Naples". Provenance: Christie's sale, January 15, 2009, lot 8. [Art: 24" H x 31" W; Frame: 29See Sold Price
Sold2017FISHERMAN SMOKING A PIPE BY MICHELE RICCI"Fisherman Smoking a Pipe" By Michele Ricci. Italian. 19th Century. Oil on Panel. Dimensions: Subject size: 7.5" H x 6.25" W. Overall size: 10.5" H x 9.25" W. FRAMEDSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attr. to Michele Funno, Brothers of Pool, gouacheAttributed to MICHELE FUNNO (Italian, 19th Century), "Brothers of Pool," 1850, gouache on paper, (approximate dimensions - sheet (sight): 19 x 27 1/2 inches); titled and dated lower margin, artist infSee Sold Price
Sold2018A GOOD 19TH C BRONZE GROUPING, THE FARNESE BULLThe Punishment of Dirce, aka The Farnese Bull. Circa 1875. A fine Grand Tour period casting displayed upon an unusual slate and marble base raised on cast bronze paw feet. The casting after the antiquSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fonderia Amodio Napoli bronze sculptureFonderia Amodio Napoli bronze sculpture, 19th c. Grand Tour bronze from antiquity "Hercules and Cerynitis, signed at left rear base, 26" x 11" x 25 1/2". Condition: areas of patina wearSee Sold Price
Sold2024Figures Dancing Near Gulf of Naples, M. CiardielloMichele Ciardiello (Italian, 19th/20th century)..oil on canvas, signed lower right, sight 19 x 37 in..surface dirt, craquelure, paint loss, not examined out of frame..gilt frame with age cracks, DutchSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Carved Dogon Figures, MaliDESCRIPTION: Two carved Dogon figures. Includes: 1) Dogon ancestor figure. Possibly 19th century. Carved in Bombu-Toro style. The long columnar body has an elongated neck and arms, prominent breasts,See Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE JAPANESE BRONZE TORO PAGODA LANTERN18th or 19th C. Dimensions: H 26" x Dia. 22" Condition: Pieces separate into parts, welds from top to first piece disconnected. Wear consistent with outdoor use including some losses to finish.See Sold Price
Sold2021J. Hilton, After Michele Pace AKA Michelangelo delThis painting by J. Hilton appears to be a 19th century exceptional copy of a 17th century painting by Michele Pace, known as Michaelangelo de Campidoglio. The painting was originally commissioned bySee Sold Price
Sold2022Antigue 19th century Engraving Pencil signedAntique, 19th century engraving. Pencil signed bottom right. This piece of art comes from estate of Marc Farnese . Owner of Farnese Antiques in Philadelphia. Dimensions: 11.75 inches x 16 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023An English Prattware Pitcher and a Stoneware Coffee PotAn English Prattware Pitcher and a Stoneware Coffee Pot 19th Century Height of coffee pot 9 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from the Collection of Michele Brown, Westport, ConnectSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Continental violin,A Continental violin, A Continental violin, late 19th century, bearing a label spuriously printed 'Deconeti Michele', the body of golden brown colour the one piece back measuring 358mm Condition ReporSee Sold Price
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA 19th C. Sgraffito Decorated Redware Charger.$1,500
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupBerks County, PA 19th C. Slip Redware Plate.$250
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA 19th C. Comb Grain-Decorated Slide-Lid Box.$325(3 bids)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupEarly 19th C. Southeastern PA Fraktur Vorschrift.$300(2 bids)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA 19th C. Yellow Slip-Decorated Redware Loaf Dish.$100
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction Group19th C. Watercolor & Ink Fraktur Drawing of Birds.$70(2 bids)