Sold2020Frances F. Cleveland (1886-89, 1893-97), Signed CheckFrances F. Cleveland (1886-89, 1893-97)Signed CheckNew York, February 7, 1913. 2 3/4 x 8 5/8 in. (69 x 219 mm). Partially printed Seaboard National Bank check, signed by First Lady Frances F. ClevelanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Cleveland, Frances Signed CheckFrances Clara Cleveland Preston (1864–1947) was the first lady of the United States from 1886 to 1889, and again from 1893 to 1897, as the wife of President Grover Cleveland. Signed check to NellieSee Sold Price
Sold20181st Lady FRANCES F CLEVELAND - Autograph Ltr SignedFrances F. Cleveland (1864-1947) First Lady. 4 ½” x 7” autograph letter signed, three-pages, “Lovingly Frank”, personal stationery, Westland, Princeton, January 3, 1900, to “Dear Juliet”.See Sold Price
Sold2015CLEVELAND GROVER: (1837-1908) American PresidentCLEVELAND GROVER: (1837-1908) American President 1885-89 & 1893-97. The only President in American history to serve two non-consecutive terms in office. A.L.S., Grover Cleveland, one page, 4to, New YoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Grover & Frances Cleveland Signed Slip 1 Day After Leaving White House After 1st TermGrover & Frances Cleveland Signed Slip 1 Day After Leaving White House After 1st Term A small sheet signed by both President Grover Cleveland and his wife, Frances F. Cleveland, one day after ClevSee Sold Price
Sold20211st Lady FRANCES F. CLEVELAND - ALS to Her SonFrances F. Cleveland (1864-1947) First Lady.6” x 7” autograph letter signed, “Devotedly Mother”, personal stationery, December 18, 1921, to her youngest son, Francis. The original envelope whiSee Sold Price
Sold2018President GROVER + FRANCES CLEVELAND AutographsAutographs Grover & Francis Cleveland Signed Autograph Book Page Two Days Before he Left Office Ending of His First Term GROVER and FRANCES CLEVELAND. (1837-1908) President (1885-1889, and 1893-1897)See Sold Price
Sold2020CARL THEODOR REIFFENSTEIN 1820 Frankfurt/M. - 1893CARL THEODOR REIFFENSTEIN 1820 Frankfurt/M. - 1893 ibidem WOOD WITH WELL Watercolours on paper. 18 x 13,5 cm (f. 34 x 27 cm). Signed and dated in the lower left 'Reiffenstein 25. Feb. (18)89'. Min. brSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRANCOIS LINKE (FRENCH) DORE BRONZE VITRINE TABLESpectacular Louis XV style ormolu-mounted kingwood vitrine table, c. 1900, signed F. Linke (Francois Linke, France, 1855-1946), the structure having brightly gilded dore trim throughout in shell and fSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frederic Arthur Bridgman(American, 1847-1928) Fording a Stream, France, signed lower left "F.A. Bridgman", oil on canvas, 25 x 36 in.; carved gilt wood and composition frame, 35-1/4 x 46 Note: Exhibited: Huntsville MuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joan Miro Arlequin Enturbanne Color Litho SIGNEDJoan Miro (Spain/France, 1893-1983). "Arlequin enturbanne" (Harlequin's Turban), a color lithograph on Arches paper with full margins, dated 1980. The lithograph is hand-signed in pencil in the lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES UMLAUF (1911-1994) BRONZE HORIZONTAL TORSOPatinated bronze sculpture mounted on stone plinth, Horizontal Torso, signed in the cast C. Umlauf (Charles Umlauf, Michigan, Texas, 1911-1994), F.F. '97, posthumously cast by Roberto Garcia at FalconSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Miro Lithograph "Les Voyants I (The Seers)"Joan Miro, Spain/France (1893-1983), Color Lithograph "Les Voyants I (The Seers)". Circa 1971. Signed Lower Right. Numbered 16/75 Lower Left. This Important Piece Comes with Certificate of AuthenticitSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro Lithograph "The Lace Maker"JOAN MIRÓ (Spain/France, 1893-1983) "The Lace Maker" (La Dentelliere), Color lithograph, 1969; sheet: 33 1/2 x 23 3/4 inches, Signed and numbered 38/75 in pencil, lower image. Printed and publisheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro "Fusees" Color Etching & AquatintJoan Miro (Spain/France: 1893-1983) color etching and aquatint on wove paper titled "Fusees" (Rockets). Hand signed in pencil to lower right. Pencil Roman numeral edition to lower left. Edition: 1/15.See Sold Price
Sold2024Joan Miro "Unesco - Droits de l'homme" LithographJoan Miro (Spain/France: 1893 - 1983) "Unesco - Droits de l'homme" color lithograph on Arches paper. The artworks is a support of the UNESCO human rights campaign. Hand signed to lower right in pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2024EXCEPTIONAL ANTIQUE BRONZE WINGED VICTORIA, F. SICARDEXCEPTIONAL ANTIQUE BRONZE WINGED VICTORIA, ALLEGORY OF VICTORY, SIGNED F. SICARD (FRANCOIS LEON 1862-1934 FRANCE), 19TH C., H. 26"See Sold Price
Sold2021Frances C. Fairman (1836-1923): of Four White SamoyedsFrances C. Fairman (1836-1923): of Four White Samoyeds Watercolor on paper, 1896, signed 'F. Fairman' and dated lower right. 20 1/2 x 26 1/2 in. (sheet), 25 1/2 x 31 1/2 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR OF F. BARBEDIENNE NEOCLASSICAL BRONZE AND MARBLELate 19th C., France, decorated with low relief Greco-Roman mythological scene, signed “F. BARBEDIENNE” on base of bronze, on carved red marble columnar bases, 19.25” H x 9.25”See Sold Price
Sold2017Pr. Signed Peiffer Bronze SculpturesAuguste Joseph Peiffer (1832-1886, France) bronze sculptures of mythological figures Ceres and Juno, standing beside columns, Ceres with a rooster and cornucopia, Juno with a peacock and scepter. ExceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Newcomb College Art Pottery TygRare Newcomb College Art Pottery Tyg, 1898, high-glaze, designed by Frances Devereux Jones, signed and dated "F.D. Jones/Dec. 13 '98", stamped "NEWCOMB COLLEGE" and stamped "Q" for buff clay body, unuSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frank Stella "Bene come il sale, State I" etchingFrank Stella "Bene come il sale, State I" etching with aquatint and relief in colors, 1989. Signed, dated, and numbered lower right, "State I 8/9 F. Stella '89". Published by Tyler Graphics, Ltd., BedSee Sold Price
SoldA FREDERICK HART PATINATED BRONZE FIGURAL GROUP: DAUGHTERS OF ODESSA: SISTERSFrederick Elliot Ha...A FREDERICK HART PATINATED BRONZE FIGURAL GROUP: DAUGHTERS OF ODESSA: SISTERS Frederick Elliot Hart (1943-1999), 1997 Signed and dated F. E. HART 97 with foundry mark to bronze. height 48in (122cm) FoSee Sold Price
4 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryNICOLAES MAES (DUTCH 1634-1693), PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN; AND PORTRAIT OF A LADY£11,000
7 days LeftRR AuctionAbraham Lincoln Signed Check - PSA MINT 9 - to a Springfield book publisher, who he approached about$1,500(2 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateJuliet O. Hopkins "Angel Of The South" Signed Check Photo Frame 15 x 32$5
287 Lots AwayAvra Art Auctions Chilean Impressionist Landscape Of The Snow Capped Andes, Signed F. Vial$25(2 bids)
1 day LeftEmanon Auctions and Estate SalesFramed floral artwork signed F. DeVilleneuve (13in.x15.25in.)$5
21 hrs LeftDeker Auctions LLCPair of French F. BARBEDIENNE champleve enamel & ormolu mounted vases$1,300(5 bids)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersFRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE SUNSET SHORE SCENE OIL PAINTING Franklin Dullin Briscoe American,$25(3 bids)
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFerdinand du Puigaudeau (French, 1864-1930), Paysage de Grande Brière$7,500
7 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupRare Glazed Redware Inkstand Signed "F*S* 1811".$150