Sold2020JAMMES, Andre (b.1927). -PARRY JANIS, Eugenia (b.1940).JAMMES, Andre (b.1927). -PARRY JANIS, Eugenia (b.1940). The Art of French Calotype. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1983.† 9 1/4 x 10 1/8 inches, 284pp. Numerous reproductions of images bSee Sold Price
Sold2024[BOOKS] GUSTAVE LE GRAY. LOT OF 2 VOLUMES TOGETHERGUSTAVE LE GRAY. A lot of 2 volumes sold together. Including: Janis, Eugenia Parry. THE PHOTOGRAPHY OF GUSTAVE LE GRAY. Chicago: Art Institute of Chicago, 1987. Oblong quarto, cloth boards, dust jackeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nathan OliveiraNathan Oliveira Paintings and Works on Paper 1959-1991, Eugenia Parry Janis, Salander-O’Reilly Galleries, softbound.See Sold Price
Sold2018Paul Wunderlich Exhibition Lithograph 1972Original exhibition poster lithograph designed and created by the artist Paul Wunderlich. Paul Wunderlich (German, b.1927-2010.) Printed on Arches paper, Mourlot, Paris. Exhibition Galerie Andre FrancSee Sold Price
Sold2015Good Andre Arbus marble and bronze center tableGood Andre Arbus marble and bronze center table, Circa 1964, oblong green marble top with geometric inlays on a brown patinated bronze X-form base joined by rope-form stretchers and lion's mask and riSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALEX KATZ (b.1927) Catherine (2006) Oil on panel, 30.3 x 22.6cm Signed and dated 2006 Provenance:ALEX KATZ (b.1927) Catherine (2006) Oil on panel, 30.3 x 22.6cm Signed and dated 2006 Provenance: With Hillsboro Fine Art, Dublin; Private Collection, DublinSee Sold Price
Sold2020Andre Dubreuil (FRENCH, 1951) "Perles"Andre Dubreuil (FRENCH, 1951) Custom Perles candleholders, pair 1998-99 wrought iron with melted brass details, crystal, brass 30 x 63 cm Height 11.8 in.; Width 24.8 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022JANIS JOPLIN'S SIGNED AFGHAN COATJanis Joplin was born January 19, 1943, in Port Arthur, Texas. After her childhood in a middle-class family in southeastern Texas. She went to San Francisco in 1966 to become the vocalist for Big BrotSee Sold Price
2020Andre Brasilier b.1929 (French) Vase of flowers on the** Andre Brasilierb.1929 (French)Vase of flowers on the window silloil on canvas82 x 100 cm (32 x 39 in.) signed lower rightProvenance: Private European collection.Exhibited: Galerie Andre Weil, ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andre Dubreuil Patinated Bronze 110" Console TableFrench modern contemporary patinated mixed metal and bronze console table, designed by Andre Dubreuil (born 1951). Three supports with geometric filigree design held within a triangle shape. SupportinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andre Dutertre (French, 1753-1842)Andre Dutertre (French, 1753-1842) Views of Egypt (eight works)engravings, with Egyptian Revival framesLargest: 20 x 40 inches (sight); 27 7/8 x 51 1/4 inches (frame). This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Groult BergeresAndre Groult, French (1884-1967) Art Deco Carved, Gold Leaf and Upholstered Bergeres. Custom upholstery fabric cut velvet by Rubelli. Measure 31-1/2" H, 33" W, 36" D. Provenance: Louisville, KentuckySee Sold Price
Sold2022Andre Butzer, UntitledAndre Butzer Untitled 2020acrylic on canvas 8.5 h × 15.125 w in (22 × 38 cm) Signed and dated to verso 'A. Butzer 20'. Provenance: Metro Pictures, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024Andre Hambourg (1909 - 1999): Vent De Large A Maree HauteAndre Hambourg 1909 - 1999 Vent De Large A Maree Haute oil on canvas signed lower right, titled to gallery label 26 x 32 in. (66 x 81.3 cm.), Frame: 34 1/2 x 41 in. (87.6 x 104.1 cm.) Provenance: withSee Sold Price
Sold2024Andre Hambourg (1909 - 1999): La Plage En EteAndre Hambourg 1909 - 1999 La Plage En Ete oil on canvas signed lower left, titled to plaque 20 x 28 in. (50.8 x 71.1 cm.), Frame: 29 x 38 in. (73.7 x 96.5 cm.) Provenance: with Wally Findlay GallerieSee Sold Price
Sold2020Andre BRASILIER: House with Orange Roof - O/COil on canvas of a house with an orange roof, with trees on the left, by Andre Brasilier (French, b. 1929). Signed lower right. [Art: 37 1/2 x 50 inches; Frame: 43 x 55 inches]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alex Katz b.1927 3:00 PM Figurative Woodcut SIGNEDAlex Katz (American, born 1927). An original sofa sized woodcut art print on paper. Titled, "3:00 P.M.," A modernist work produced in the artist's figurative style. Artist signature and edition numberSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andre Lhote (1885-1962), "La Fenetre a Meneaux," 1959, Oil on canvas, 28.75" H x 36.25" WAndre Lhote(1885-1962)"La Fenetre a Meneaux," 1959Oil on canvasSigned and dated upper right: A.Lhote; titled on the stretcher28.75" H x 36.25" W Provenance: Hammer Galleries, New YSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Pierre (Haitian/Haiti) Ceremony Agoue, La SirenAndre Pierre (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1916-2005) Ceremony for Agoue and La Siren, ca. 1963 Oil on masonite, 24 x 40 inches Framed dimensions: 33 x 49 1/2 inches Heydenryk Frame Illustrated: Kunst ausSee Sold Price
Sold2021Janis Price. Winter Night.Janis Price (b. 1933). Winter Night. Signed. Oil on canvas. Image is 30"w x 24"h. Frame is 35"w x 29"h. Excellent condition. Est. $800-1,200. Ship; $100See Sold Price
Sold2018WOLF KAHN (b1927) "HOUSE ALONE" 1992 OIL ON CANVASWolf Kahn (AMERICAN / GERMAN / NEW YORK / VERMONT, born 1927) original oil painting on canvas titled "House Alone on Edge of a Field" executed circa 1992. Signed to lower center "W. Kahn". Mounted inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Janis Pauluks (Latvian, 1906-1984) Morning Symphony,Janis Pauluks (Latvian, 1906-1984) Morning Symphony, 1960 oil on canvas signed Janis Pauluks, titled and dated (verso) 53 x 35 inches. Sold to Benefit the Acquisition Fund of the Indianapolis Museum oSee Sold Price
Sold2015ANDRE DERAIN (France, 1880-1954) - "Loading theANDRE DERAIN (France, 1880-1954) - "Loading the Trawler", a pre-Fauvist study, oil on canvas, signed lower right, unframed, SS: 15" x 22". Relined, cleaned and retouched. From the estate of Count IvanSee Sold Price
Sold2023ALFRED LESLIE AMERICAN B.1927Abstraction (1961), oil on canvas,unframed: 14 x 11 in (35.6 x 28 cm), framed: 15 1/4 x 12 in (38.7 x 30.5 cm), signed and dated verso with label remnantsSee Sold Price
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAndre Derain (1880-1954) Antique French Modernist Authentic Watercolor Portrait Painting$120(6 bids)
Oct 13Broward Auction GalleryATTRIB Jules Andre Smith (FL,CT,Hong Kong,1880-1959) oil painting antique$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftEldred'sJULES ANDRE SMITH (Florida/Connecticut/Hong Kong, 1880-1959), Houses among trees., Watercolor on$150
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausGautier, Mademoiselle de Maupin, Heritage Ed. 1944, Andre Dugo illustrations$15
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersMARCEL ANDRE BOURAINE FRENCH BRONZE ONYX CHRYSELEPHANTINE THE JUGGLER Circa 1925 Marcel Andre$325(3 bids)
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCMarcel Duchamp DADA Exhibition Poster for Sidney Janis Gallery 1953$550(3 bids)
BonhamsAndre Bourrie (French, 1936-2017) Mediterranean port scene 31 3/4 x 31 3/4in (85.7 x 85.7cm)$800(1 bid)