Sold2021EARLY CHINESE ANCESTRAL PORTRAIT.Ming Dynasty official, seated with a red robe portraying the badge of a flying white egret, painted with ink on silk, image size 53.5” x 35” overall in modern frame 64” x 41”.See Sold Price
Sold2016O/C LARGE CHINESE ANCESTRAL PORTRAIT 18/19THCO/C CHINA TRADE PAINTING LIFE SIZE PORTRAIT CHINESE ROYALTY FIGURE SIGNED WITH CHINESE CHARACTERS IN THE UPPER LEFT IN RED, HOUSED IN IT'S LATER ORIG. FRAME, THIS PAINTING HAS BEEN IN STORAGE SINCE 19See Sold Price
Sold2016A Chinese ancestral portrait19th century, depicting a man in an elaborate robe, mixed media on paper mounted to fabric matting under glass, sight size: 54.5'' H x 25'' W, est: $1500/2000 Provenance: Private Collection, Pasadena,See Sold Price
Sold2021Delightful Chinese Ancestral Portrait,of rectangular form, depicting a elderly man with fur lined hat and robe, displaying rank badge and wearing coral and jade necklace seated on throne chair, the whole in strong tones, 185cm x 77cm (imaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Chinese Ancestral Portrait PaintingPainting of two couples in royal robes with a vase on a pedestal between them; with Certificate of Antiquity. [Art: 35" H x 56" W; Frame: 41" H x 62" W]. Tears and wear showing age.See Sold Price
Sold2021CHINESE ANCESTRAL PORTRAIT19th century; ink and colors on silk; Condition: wear, loss and separation commensurate with age; 62 1/2 x 33 inches sight; 55 x 36 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Ancestral Portrait PaintingChinese ancestral portrait painting of a seated man wearing an elaborate robe with rank badge. Gilt framed under glass. Frame opening: 52 x 29 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Large Framed Chinese Ancestral Portrait.Large Chinese ancestral portrait displaying a robed gentleman seated above two seated ladies. With a small red character placed in the background beneath landscape scenes of men on horseback. From a SSee Sold Price
2023ANTIQUE CHINESE QING ANCESTRAL PORTRAIT PAINTINGAn antique Chinese watercolor, gouache and pencil painting on paper. Qing dynasty, early 19th century. The artwork is full-length portraits of six men and women, the clothes of the portrayed indicateSee Sold Price
2023ANTIQUE CHINESE QING ANCESTRAL PORTRAIT PAINTINGSA pair of antique Chinese watercolor, gouache and pencil paintings on paper. Qing dynasty, early 19th century. The artworks are full-length portraits of two men on trones with servants, the clothes ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Chinese Ancestral Portrait seated scholar figureLarge Chinese Ancestral Portrait seated scholar figure wearing a red robe with dove patch, oil on silk, 34" x 49".See Sold Price
Sold2015Chinese Ancestral Portrait on Silk, 19th C.Chinese, late 19th century. Traditional ancestral portrait depicted at bust length on silk depicting a woman wearing ornate gold and kingfisher feather adorned crown and earrings, red robe with detailSee Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE CHINESE ANCESTRAL PORTRAITLARGE CHINESE ANCESTRAL PORTRAIT Appears to be an emperor and his two female relatives. Both women have elaborate headdresses and robes with court necklaces. Throne is places atop a rugSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Antique Chinese Ancestral Portrait PaintingDepicting a woman in traditional 19th century dress, gouache on paper, nicely mounted and framed, minor wrinkling, 39" x 21" sight, 50" x 28" with frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Chinese Ancestral Portrait PaintingsPair of Chinese ancestral portraits, watercolor and gouache painting on silk with gilt accents, one (1) depicting a middle-aged nobleman in ornate navy blue coat with a silver pheasant badge, seated oSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large & Antique Chinese Ancestral PortraitLarge and antique Chinese ancestral portrait; of a male figure, dressed in a robe showing crane amid stylized clouds and waves; seated on a chair decorated with floral designs; 46" x 27 1/2" &See Sold Price
Sold2022ASIAN: Large Chinese ancestral portrait, watercolor and gouache on silk, Qing Dynasty, depictsASIAN: Large Chinese ancestral portrait, watercolor and gouache on silk, Qing Dynasty, depicts seated elder official in elaborate gray and blue court robes with rank badge sewn to front, tiger skin viSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE CHINESE ANCESTRAL PORTRAITLARGE CHINESE ANCESTRAL PORTRAIT Appears to be an emperor and his two female relatives. Both women have elaborate headdresses and robes with court necklaces. Throne is places atop a rugSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Chinese ancestral portrait relief panelsA pair of Chinese ancestral portrait relief panelsFramed.overall height 38 1/2 x 23 1/2in (98 x 60cm) Provenance:Property from a Private Collection, Beverly Hills, California.See Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR OF CHINESE ANCESTRAL PORTRAITSeach mounted to a panel and framed; Condition: no glass in frames; each 64 x 36 1/2 inches overallSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Large Chinese Ancestral PortraitsA Pair of Chinese Ancestral Portraits, depicting seated figures. (C18) (PSOR9007/2) [TC] Dimensions: Height: 65 inches Width:31 1/2 inches, framed 69 x 35 Provenance: From the Single Owner Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2019Two Chinese Ancestral PortraitsTwo Chinese ancestral portraits; Provenance: Estate of Frederick L. Simmons; 53" x 31" (sight, approx.); each framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR OF CHINESE ANCESTRAL PORTRAITSeach framed under Plexiglas 61 x 36 inches; 76 x 49 inches frameSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Ancestor Portrait, Qing Dynasty 清 祖先像$150