Sold2023Fine American Mid 19th Century Oil Painting Angler Fishing Romantic Landscape 1850Artist/ School: American School, mid 19th century. The work is close to the Hudson River School painters of the period. Title: Angler in Romantic Light landscape Medium: oil on canvas, framed Framed:See Sold Price
Sold2023Western NC Mountain Landscape with Wagon and Figures, Hudson River School StyleAmerican School, Western North Carolina, mid 19th century oil on canvas landscape painting from the Asheville, NC region depicting a view of mountains in the background and a rocky cliffside to the leSee Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY 19TH C. AMERICAN SCHOOL PORTRAIT OF A LADYOil on canvas, The portrait identified by frame tag as Anne Hutchinson Heberton most likely of Philadelphia in exceptional period gilt carved frame. Ann Hutchinson was born 1789 and died 1848, daughteSee Sold Price
Sold2021American School (Mid-19th Century)American School (Mid-19th Century) "Moonlit Harbor with Merchant Ships" oil on canvas unsigned, "Edward Dechaux/New York" supplier's stencil en verso. Framed. 31" x 43", framed 42" x 54-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022American School, 19th CenturyDESCRIPTION: Portrait of George Washington. American School, 19th century. Oil on canvas mounted on board. Unsigned. Relating to Sully's Passage at the Delaware with costume and background changes. UnSee Sold Price
Sold2022American School, 19th CenturyPortrait Of George Washington After Gilbert Stewart, Oil On Canvas Painting, Unsigned, 30 X 25 Inches, Unframed. Provenance: By Repute Acquired From Antiquarian Harrington Fitzgerald Before 1930, TrimSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN SCHOOL (19th Century,), Niagara Falls., Oil on canvas, 72" x 96". Unframed.AMERICAN SCHOOL19th CenturyNiagara Falls. Unsigned. Possibly the work of William M. Hunt.Oil on canvas, 72" x 96". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN SCHOOL (19th Century,), Sunset landscape with figure in a rowboat, likely the Hudson RiverAMERICAN SCHOOL19th CenturySunset landscape with figure in a rowboat, likely the Hudson River Valley. Unsigned.Oil on canvas, 14" x 24". Framed 21" x 31".See Sold Price
Sold2019AMERICAN SCHOOL , (19th century), Equestrian Scene,AMERICAN SCHOOL (19th century) Equestrian Scene signed indistinctly, l.r. oil on canvas 29 x 36 in., frame: 33 1/2 x 40 1/2 in. Provenance: A Boston, Massachusetts Gentleman.See Sold Price
Sold2022American School 19th century Two Works of Navigational Spiritual Guidance: A Nautical Cut-WorkAmerican School 19th century Two Works of Navigational Spiritual Guidance: A Nautical Cut-Work Picture and A Moral Compass for Seaman The Nautical cut-work picture with central depiction of a ship inSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY).Oil on canvas. Hudson River Landscape. Sotheby's lot stickers affixed verso. From a Rye, NY collection. - Dimensions: 16" high x 23.25" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN SCHOOL, 19th Century, A young woman holding aAMERICAN SCHOOL19th CenturyA young woman holding a candle. Unsigned.Oil on canvas, 24" x 18". Framed 31" x 25".See Sold Price
Sold2023American School, 19th CenturyAmerican School, 19th Century Primitive New England Clipper Ship at Sea oil on canvas unsigned 19 1/4 x 37 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Cincinnati.See Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN SCHOOL (19th Century,), Gaff-rigged boat off a lighthouse., Oil on canvas, 18" x 15".AMERICAN SCHOOL19th CenturyGaff-rigged boat off a lighthouse. Monogrammed lower left "STS".Oil on canvas, 18" x 15". Framed 24" x 21".See Sold Price
Sold2021American School, 19th cAmerican School, 19th c ., "General Andrew Jackson", oil on canvas, unsigned, inscribed "General Andrew Jackson" en verso, 30 in. x 25 1/4 in., framed with title plaqueSee Sold Price
Sold2023American School, 19th C. Folk Portrait, Young GirlCharming large oil on canvas portrait of a seated young girl in a white dress, holding a straw hat spilling pink roses by its blue silk ribbons. Attributed to Sala Bosworth (Ohio, 1805-1889.) Sala BosSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN SCHOOL (19th c) Folk Art"Daniel Knapp House" oil on panel 6 3/4 x 17 1/4 inches signed Edgar Roake and identified versoSee Sold Price
Sold2021After William Bygrave (American, mid-19th c.)After William Bygrave (American, mid-19th c.) , "American Clipper Bark Zephyr in Messina Harbor, Sicily", oil on panel, unsigned, 35 3/8 in. x 58 3/4 in., unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2022M. 19TH C. LARGE VICTORIAN MARBLE TOP PIER MIRRORAmerican, mid 19th century. Renaissance Revival large giltwood Victorian pier mirror with marble top wall mounted stand. Apparently unmarked. Approx. h. 103.75", w. 40.5", d. 17".See Sold Price
Sold2023Important Virginia Portrait(American School, 19th Century) John Mason McCarty (1795-1852), not visibly signed, oil on canvas, 26 x 20 in.; gilt wood frame, 33-1/2 x 27-1/4 in. Provenance: Descended in the family of the consignoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Marble Sculpture of an Angel(American, mid 19th century) Standing Angel, represented as a child with crossed arms, white marble, 42-1/2 in. Note: This sculpture belonged to the preeminent collector of American Gothic furniture,See Sold Price
Sold2024Carved Stone Boundary MarkerCarved stone boundary marker. American, mid-19th century. H 26-1/2" W 11" D 15". Condition: Excellent original condition. Provenance: Fred Giampietro. Estate of Peter Brams. Published: Fred GiampietroSee Sold Price
1 day LeftLeland LittleAmerican School (Mid 19th Century), Portrait of a Young Boy and Hobby Horse$50
2 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersAmerican Coin Silver Julep Cup Lincoln & Reed, Boston, mid 19th century$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyS.C. Spring Bristol CT Triple Decker Shelf Clock$50