Sold2015Lot of 6 Big Heavy Wooden Advertising Trade SignsLot of 6 Big Heavy Wooden Hand Carved / Painted Advertising Trade Signs Plaques. 1: CAPT JACOBS Flying club, New Members Welcome {23.5" by 15.5"}. 2: GEO BLUNTS BALLOON FLIGHT RICHMOND 1816 {23.5" bySee Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED WOODEN TRADE SIGN Second Half of the 20th Century Total height 63”. Fish lengthCARVED WOODEN TRADE SIGNSecond Half of the 20th CenturyPole mounted with an amberjack and an oval plaque carved "The Mainstream" above an arrow.Total height 63”. Fish length 40”.See Sold Price
Sold2023Art Nouveau Carved Trade Sign for a Sign Maker ShopArt Nouveau Carved Trade Sign for a Sign Shop. Hand carved wooden sign advertising signs with a floral organic design in the style of Art Nouveau. Dimensions are 24.5 in h x 75.5 in w x 2 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sculpted Sheep HeadA wall-mounted carved sheep head on a wooden plaque. Possibly used as a trade sign. Both ears re-glued. Late 19th century. Allio Collection. FRANCAIS: Tête de mouton sculptée sur une plaqueSee Sold Price
Sold20181800's Edo Period Japanese Carved Wooden Trade SignAntique trade sign. All handcrafted and carved, four Japanese characters up front in fancy script, painted black. Made of a single piece of quality wood. Two carved marks as well - a square one, lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carved Wooden Trade Sign "Welcome Fine Food" 54" xCarved Wooden Trade Sign "Welcome Fine Food" 54" x 22"See Sold Price
Sold2022Early Carved Trade SignCarved wooden trade sign featuring a formally dressed arm holding a baton or cane. 13"h x 3"w x 17.25"d **Please Note: This item is NOT eligible for in-house shipping. Please refer to the terms and coSee Sold Price
Sold2023Trade SignCarved wooden trade sign of a vest and initials "JM". Provenance: This sign once hung at the James Moir House and Tailor Shop on Francis Street in private residence across from Bassett House, WilliamsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early Relief Carved Trade Sign (J.S Hopkins)Still retaining its original 19th century gold and dark blue paint. A very nice relief carved wooden trade sign on pine. Measures approx 5.5 inches x 48 inches long.See Sold Price
Sold2023Trade SignCarved wooden trade sign with lettering-"Huzzah" Good Food and Good Cheer. Provenance: "Huzzah" opened in 2000 at the information center in Williamsburg Va. and likely their first sign. Dimensions: 30See Sold Price
Sold2023Trade SignCarved wooden trade sign" New Salem Forge" with picture frame molding. Provenance: Store opened in 1972. Dimensions: 7'8" Height with Post, x 28" WidthSee Sold Price
Sold2017Primitive LotLot including carved wooden trade sign "MEMORY LANE" (41 1/2" x 6"), carved cane with Native American Chief (36" L.), and marble game (27" L., 16 1/2" Ht.).See Sold Price
Sold2023ENGLISH CARVED WOODEN FISHMONGER'S TRADE SIGN 19th Century Length 36î.ENGLISH CARVED WOODEN FISHMONGER'S TRADE SIGN19th CenturyIn the form of a fish. Traces of gilt finish. Richly carved. Suspended from chains.Length 36î.See Sold Price
Sold2024Carved Wooden Fish Trade SignLarge carved wooden fish trade sign. 51" W., 22" Ht..See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE CARVED WOODEN AXE TRADE SIGNThese hung above departments in hardware stores or outside along side walk to advertise the type of trade or shop within. Nicely finished all wood to include the blade. Measures 35" in length with a 9See Sold Price
Sold2023Large carved wooden & painted trade sign w applied ladies boot motif - 48"x42"Large carved wooden & painted trade sign w applied ladies boot motif - 48"x42"See Sold Price
Sold2022Trade SignLarge carved wooden painted trade sign "THE GOVERNOR". 17 1/2" x 127".See Sold Price
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, parcel gilt wooden carved umbrella, 19th century, w/ modern stand 41 1/2" x 14"$600(1 bid)
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign scientific or optical, gilt carved wooden telescope 67"$600
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "IRWIN BAER'S MUSIC STORE" double sided carved painted letters on wooden banner 28" x$400
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign pawn broker painted wooden balls and wrought iron bracket 24" with 7 1/2" balls$200
4 days LeftDallas Auction GalleryFrench Louis XVI Style Gold Guild and Onyx Top Round Table$100(1 bid)