Sold2019Antoine Barye French Lion Bronze Marble SculptureAfter Antoine-Louis Barye (France: 1795-1875) bronze animalier sculpture of a walking lion titled "Lion qui Marche". Mounted a top a marble base. Signed "A Barye" to base. Measures: 11” L x 5” W xSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Antoine-Louis Barye (France 1795-1875)DESCRIPTION: After Antoine-Louis Barye (France 1795-1875) depicts a black panther biting an alligator. Finished with a black oval marble base. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS:H:8" W:15"See Sold Price
Sold2024Barye bronze lionBarye [Antoine - Louis, France 1795 - 1875] bronze lion, signed,13 1/2" x 6 3/4" x 5 1/2". Condition: very goodSee Sold Price
Sold2015Antoine-Louis Bayre(1795-1875), Lion au Serpent,Bronze,Bronze, patinated in brown France, 19th century Antoine-Louis Barye (1795-1875) – French sculptor Signed ‘Barye’ and inscribed ‘F. BARBEDIENNE, Fondeur’ in the cast on the plinth Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2021Antoine-Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875) French BronzeAntoine-Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875) French Bronze Charging Bull. Signed and marked with Barbedienne Paris France foundry.See Sold Price
Sold2018Antoine-Louis Barye (1795 - 1875) Horse StatueAntoine-Louis Barye (1795 - 1875) Signed "Barye" Bronze Horse Statue. Signed on base. Height: 8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Antoine-Louis Barye, "Tiger Devouring a Gavial," BronzeAntoine-Louis Barye (1795-1875), stamped with Foundry work, H. BRAME Cast. Green and Brown Patina. On a Antique green marble base. Signed: Barye. Actual bronze measures: 20" width, 8" deep and 8" highSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANTOINE-LOUIS BARYE (1795-1875) Ocelot emportant unANTOINE-LOUIS BARYE (1795-1875) Ocelot emportant un héron Modèle créé en 1839, bronze à patine brun vert, signé "BARYE" à l'arrière de la terrasse, porte la marSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Antoine-Louis Barye (1795-1875): Senegal Elephant After Antoine-Louis Barye (1795-1875): Senegal Elephant Bronze, signed 'Barye'. 5 1/2 x 7 1/2 x 3 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antoine Louis BARYE (1795-1875) Perruche posée surAntoine Louis BARYE (1795-1875) Perruche posée sur un arbre Bronze à patine brune Signé "Barye" sur la terrasse Probablement fonte Hébrard Hauteur : 17 cm . Parakeet on a tree Bronze with brown paSee Sold Price
Sold2015Bronze Lion-Decorated Desk GarnitureFrench, 19th C., stamped "Bayre," (Antoine-Louis Barye, 1795-1875," foundry mark from F. Barbedienne." 6"h x 16"w x 6-1/4"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Antoine-Louis Barye (1795-1875): Cochin Elephant After Antoine-Louis Barye (1795-1875): Cochin Elephant Bronze, signed 'Bayre'. 6 x 9 1/2 x 3 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Barye Bronze, Cast by Henry-Bonnard, NY 1890A fine 19th century bronze model of The Panther of India after Antoine Louis Barye (1795-1875). The bronze having dark brown patina is signed Barye on the front side base. The foundry mark on the backSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antoine-Louis Barye (1795-1875) & Barbedienne BronzeAntoine-Louis Barye (1795-1875) & Barbedienne Bronze Stork Sculpture - French, 19th century stork figure. Signed "Barye" on base, F Barbedienne Foundry mark. 6 7/8" H. Condition: Minor normal wear.See Sold Price
Sold2018Antoine-Louis Barye (1795-1875), "Arab HorseAntoine-Louis Barye (1795-1875), "Arab Horseman Killing a Lion" bronze sculpture mounted on a marble base. Barye was a Romantic French sculptor most famous for his work as an animalier, a sculptor ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANTOINE-LOUIS BARYE (1795-1875) FAISAN Bronze àANTOINE-LOUIS BARYE (1795-1875) FAISAN Bronze à patine verte Signé "BARYE" sur la terrasse Porte la marque du fondeur "F. Barbedienne" et les numéros "43" et «64» frappésSee Sold Price
Sold2024Exceptional Large 16" Signed Antoine Barye Antique Bronze "Tiger Walking"Exceptional large 16" signed Barye antique bronze "Tiger Walking" in great patina. Estate fresh, very nice piece. Antoine-Louis Barye (1795-1875). Has the original greenish patina.See Sold Price
Sold2017Aft. Antoine-Louis Barye Bronze Sculpture of DogEUROPE, 20TH CENTURY A bronze sculpture of a recumbent dog after Antoine-Louis Barye (1795-1875). The work is signed along the back edge "Barye". Bronze measures 7 1/4" tallSee Sold Price
Sold2016PATINATED BRONZE CAST SCULPTURE OF PANTHERCast Bronze depicting a Panther laying in prone position after the work of renowned 19th century French Bronze sculptor, Antoine-Louis Barye (1795 - 1875). Signed on base 'Barye'. Measures approx. 5"See Sold Price
Sold2019BRONZE SCULPTURE AFTER ANTOINE BARYE (1795-1875)The reproduction bronze casting on marble base AFTER that of Antoine-Louis BARYE (1795-1875). For this auction only, any lot requiring shipping will be subject to a $40 handling fee in addition to norSee Sold Price
Sold2017After: Antoine-Louis Barye, French (1795 - 1875)After: Antoine-Louis Barye, French (1795 - 1875) “Cavalier Arabe” Orientalist Bronze Sculpture on Wooden Plinth. Signed in the cast. Rubbing to patina, wear to wooden base or else good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antoine-Louis Barye, French (1795 - 1875) BronzeAfter: Antoine-Louis Barye, French (1795 - 1875) Bronze Sculpture Marble Base, Standing Gazelle, Signed. Measures 5-3/8" H x 5-5/8" W. Condition: Rubbing Domestic Shipping: $48.00 Min Est. $600.00 MaxSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antoine-Louis Barye Lion Bronze SculptureAntoine-Louis Barye (French, 1795 - 1875), Lion, bronze sculpture, signed. 9" H x 15.5" W x 4" D. Provenance: Property removed from an Upper East Side townhouse.See Sold Price
Sold2020Barye Bronze Lion Devouring a DoeAntoine-Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875). Signed Barye 183, and stamped Barye. With F Barbedienne, Fondeur and stamped FB foundry marks. Inscribed on base A. Mr. Achille Mansour, Soiree du 18 Xbre 1884See Sold Price
Oct 26Premier Auction GalleriesAfter Antoine-Louis Barye 20th C. Bronze Sculpture of Wild Horses$50(1 bid)
Oct 10Weatherham Estate TreasuresSigned Bronze Pig Statue Inspired by Antoine-Louis Barye on Marble Base - 9" x 17"$450
3 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresBarye Inspired Cute Pig Bronze Sculpture On Marble Base - 8" x 12"$300
2 days LeftJasper521940's Provence Painting French Bright Landscape - Post Impressionist artist c. 1940s$440
2 days LeftJasper521940's Provence French Painting River Landscape - Post Impressionist artist c. 1940s$460
2 days LeftJasper521940's Provence French Bright Summer Landscape - Post Impressionist artist c. 1940s$480
6 days LeftKCM GalleriesGustave Dore The Panther (Dante's Divine Comedy Enferno) c. 1880 Wood Engraving$450