Sold2020Japanese Trade Sign and MaskGreatest length 27in. Condition: Chips to carving on mask.See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Trade Sign of a Boar, Signed, 1906Japanese Trade Sign of a Boar, Signed on Front & Back & on Edge Dated 12/24/1906. 15 1/2 X 5 3/4 X 3/4 Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auctSee Sold Price
Sold20181800's Edo Period Japanese Carved Wooden Trade SignAntique trade sign. All handcrafted and carved, four Japanese characters up front in fancy script, painted black. Made of a single piece of quality wood. Two carved marks as well - a square one, lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Trade SignPainted wooden trade sign "MISS IGLESIAS / JAPANESE / MASSUESE…". 11 1/2" x 17 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Japanese Carved Wood Fish Outdoor Stall Trade SignCa. mid to late 19thC. Shows repairs and wood losses. Rare piece in any condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Edo Period Japanese Shop SignAntique Edo Period Japanese Shop Sign. In the form of a club-carrying Oni, the paint-decorated, carved wood trade sign for abdominal pain medicine is inscribed: "Haraita no Kasuri" on the Oni's bellySee Sold Price
2022Antique Meiji Period Japanese Shop SignAntique Meiji Period Japanese Shop Sign. In the form of a horse and rider, the paint decorated, carved wood trade sign for a laxative medicine is inscribed: "Uruyusa." Size: 17.5'' x 26.5'' x 2.25'' (See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese Kanban Shop SignDescription: A large Japaneses lacquered kanban or shop sign, possibly for a casino or similar enterprise. Type: Trade sign Materials: Wood Markings & Inscriptions: Marked Date: Early to mid 20th centSee Sold Price
Sold2024Canadian Pacific Steamship Lines Enamel SignEnamel trade sign from Canadian Pacific Steamship Lines who offered service to Canada, Japan, and China. The operated ships sign as the Empress of France and Empress of Britain. Scarce sign in great cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Old Dan Passport Mask Ex Scheinberg coll.A small but fascinating old carved wooden "passport" mask with signs of field use and wear. The mask was carried as a magic charm when the owner was traveling, hence the trade name, "Passport" Dan peoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Carved Hardwood Inlaid Mask Maker StatueHand carved wood with inlaid panels in the Kimono style. Features a mask maker carving his trade. Gold gilt details. Measures 5 3/8" x 3 1/4" Good condition with mild surface wear. Hill Auction GallerSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Bini African MaskA carved wooden mask with animal like horns, classic diminutive facial features as well as a kaolin clay painted surface and signs of field use and wear. Bini (Edo) peoples, Nigeria. The mask measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2023ASIAN: Three omocha-e (toy) Japanese woodblock prints, Meiji Period (1868-1912), all with polychromeASIAN: Three omocha-e (toy) Japanese woodblock prints, Meiji Period (1868-1912), all with polychrome designs on solid ground, one of noh masks, one of head coverings, and one of signs, all signed withSee Sold Price
Sold20213 Piece Lot Of OrientaliaJapanese Crock Shows Crazing Commensurate With Age, No Cracks Or Chips, But Some Scuffs And Signs Of Use. 7 Inches High By 6 3/4 Wide. Chinese Emperor's Mask Is 12 And Three-quarter Inches High And ShSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ice Cream & Fancy Cake Advertising Trade Sign.This is an important, early tin sign with a Smaltz surface and wood backing. The sign is a great example of early, handmade advertising. It is amazing it has survived this long. The gold lettering isSee Sold Price
Sold2021Important lake trout trade sign, Oscar Peterson,Important lake trout trade sign, Oscar Peterson, Cadillac, Michigan, 2nd quarter 20th century. Carved in the round with glass eyes, metal side fins, and carved mouth and gills. Metal strapping along eSee Sold Price
Sold2024EXCEPTIONAL ABERCROMBIE & FITCH TRADE SIGN.Painted on a 19th century oak and pine panel, this rare example illustrates a shotgun at the center of "The Drilling Gallery" above a listing of maker's names of superior grade sporting arms such as SSee Sold Price
Sold2022CAST ALUMINUM AND GLASS SODA TRADE SIGN.This amazing, light up, soda trade sign, was made by Beacon MFG. and Sales Co., from 729 6th Avenue, New York, New York. Has the original manufacturers label on the wall bracket. An original cord. AnSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hand carved cigar store Indian trade sign, Samuel Robb, New York, New York, circa 1880.Great example of a “ working Indian “ in it's used and unrestored state. Measures 53" tall including base. Provenance: Provenance: The Mark Goldman collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2016John Deere Wooden Advertizing Trade Sign.Very scarce sand painted single sided John Deere sign with all original paint. This is a very hard sign to find and we have never sold an example like this. There is some wear to the sand paint, overaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oliver Chilled Plows Wooden Advertising Trade Sign.This sign has a sand painted surface with silver lettering. In the center of the sign is a illustration of an Oliver plow. On the back side of the sign, someone has re-purposed the sign to say "WaterSee Sold Price
Sold2024Trade sign "H.SCHULTE, MERCHANT TAYLOR", oil on canvas, black background with gold lettering andTrade sign "H.SCHULTE, MERCHANT TAYLOR", oil on canvas, black background with gold lettering and painting of a well dressed gentleman, painting signed "Gabe", 82" by 47"See Sold Price
Sold2024Trade sign, Clothing, "JOHN A. MORAN FINE CLOTHING HATS AND FURNISHINGS", wire body with carved &Trade sign, Clothing, "JOHN A. MORAN FINE CLOTHING HATS AND FURNISHINGS", wire body with carved & painted frame and applied tin banners with gold lettering, 58" by 71"See Sold Price
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsLarge Beaufort North Carolina Attributed Carved and Painted Fish Trade Sign$400(1 bid)
Oct 18Dan Morphy AuctionsWOOD "ICE COLD SODA, SARSPARILLA, TONIC BEER, AND GINGER ALE" TRADE SIGN$1,000(1 bid)
5 days LeftHughes AuctionsWood Chinese Trade Sign Panel Off A San Francisco Building from 1906 Earthquake$100