Sold2020Minna Harkavy (Estonian/American 1887-1987)Minna Harkavy (Estonian/American 1887-1987) Plaster full body sculpture of female figure. Dimensions: 5ft height X 15" X 15" Provenance: Bronx Riverdale estate by descent of artist. Unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold2020Minna Harkavy (Estonian/American 1887-1987)Minna Harkavy (Estonian/American 1887-1987) Plaster head sculpture. Dimensions: 22"h X 11" X 12"w Provenance: Bronx Riverdale estate by descent of artist. Unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold2020Minna Harkavy (Estonian/American, 1887-1987)Minna Harkavy (Estonian/American 1887-1987) Plaster head sculpture,. Deco style female touching face Dimensions: 11" X 10" X 8" Provenance: Bronx Riverdale estate by descent of artist. Unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold2020Minna Harkavy (Estonian/American, 1887-1987)Minna Harkavy (Estonian/American 1887-1987) Plaster head sculpture. Dimensions: 23" X 13" X 13" Provenance: Bronx Riverdale estate by descent of artist. Unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold2020Minna Harkavy (Estonian/American 1887-1987)Minna Harkavy (Estonian/American 1887-1987) Plaster head sculpture. Dimensions: 17"h X 14" X 10"w Damaged to ear and red paint splashes. Provenance: Bronx Riverdale estate by descent of artist. UnsignSee Sold Price
Sold2023MINNA HARKAVY - WPA ARTIST FEMALE HEAD SCULPTUREMinna Harkavy American 1887-1997 - Realist Female Head Sculpture In Plaster. 6.25" x 10.25". Artist studied at the Art Students League at Hunter College and in Paris with Antoine Bourdelle. Harkavy waSee Sold Price
Sold2021Minna Rothenberg (Taubes) Harkavy, Self-portraitMinna Rothenberg (Taubes) Harkavy, Self-portrait. Minna Rothenberg (Taubes) Harkavy (1895 - 1987) was active/lived in New York. Minna Harkavy is known for Sculptor-modernist figurative.She held an unuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Minna Rothenberg (Taubes) Harkavy, Bedford Bronze, FDRYMinna Rothenberg (Taubes) Harkavy, Bronze. African American Man. Minna Rothenberg (Taubes) Harkavy (1895 - 1987) was active/lived in New York. Minna Harkavy is known for Sculptor-modernist figurative.See Sold Price
Sold2021Minna Rothenberg (Taubes) Harkavy, BronzeMinna Rothenberg (Taubes) Harkavy, Bronze. Minna Rothenberg (Taubes) Harkavy (1895 - 1987) was active/lived in New York. Minna Harkavy is known for Sculptor-modernist figurative.She held an unusual nuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Minna Rothenberg (Taubes) Harkavy, PlasterMinna Rothenberg (Taubes) Harkavy, Plaster. Minna Rothenberg (Taubes) Harkavy (1895 - 1987) was active/lived in New York. Minna Harkavy is known for Sculptor-modernist figurative.She held an unusual nSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Reuben Hunter 1887 - 1987 Louisiana Artist OilClementine Reuben Hunter (1887 - 1987) was active/lived in Louisiana. Clementine Hunter is known for Southern plantation folk art genre and landscape painting. Title: Flower In Basket Medium: Oil On BSee Sold Price
Sold2020CLEMENTINE REUBEN HUNTER, (American, 1887-1987),CLEMENTINE REUBEN HUNTER(American 1887-1987)Zinnias Looking at Youoil on boardmonogrammed CH lower right; inscribed with title verso23 1/2 x 15 1/2 in.Provenance: Purchased at Melrose PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine HunterClementine Hunter American, 1887-1987 Funeral Procession Signed with conjoined initials (cr) Oil on board 16 x 23 1/2 inches Provenance: St. Charles Gallery, Inc., New Orleans, LA, Nov. 20, 2021, 1188See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (1887-1987, Louisiana), "HaulingClementine Hunter (1887-1987, Louisiana), "Hauling Cotton," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower right, presented in a gold metallic frame, H.- 13 1/4 in., W.- 17 3/8 in., Framed H.- 14 1/4 in., W.- 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine HunterClementine Hunter American, 1887-1987 Crucifixion Signed with conjoined initials (lr) Oil on canvasboard 20 x 16 inches CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter, Louisiana (1887-1987), Picking Cotton, oil on boardClementine HunterLouisiana, (1887-1987)Picking Cottonoil on boardmonogrammed lower right, framed.14 x 17 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter, Louisiana (1887-1987), CottonClementine HunterLouisiana, (1887-1987)Cotton Pickingoil on boardmonogrammed lower right, framed.See Sold Price
Sold2018Clementine Hunter (Am. 1887-1987), Untitled - House,Clementine Hunter (Am. 1887-1987), Untitled - House, oil on board 7 1/2 x 15 3/4, signed: CHSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter, Attributed: Farmer a Leading MuleClementine Reuben Hunter (American, 1887 - 1987) Attributed: Farmer a Leading Mule. (Here God Holy Book), 1963. Oil on canvas board, initialed lower right, framed. Notes in pencil about the painting vSee Sold Price
Sold2023CLEMENTINE HUNTER (American/Louisiana 1887-1987) A PAINTING, "Orange and White Flowerbuds in a Pot,"CLEMENTINE HUNTER (American/Louisiana 1887-1987) A PAINTING, "Orange and White Flowerbuds in a Pot," MID 20TH CENTURY, acrylic on canvasboard, signed in monogram, "CH"; 8" x 5 1/4", framed 15" x 12 3/See Sold Price
Sold2016Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1987)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1987), "Baptism", oil on Upson board, monogrammed and dated "1970" upper mid-right, 12-1/4" x 16". Framed. Provenance: Estate of Elmira Ann Parnell GregoriSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Clementine Hunter (1887-1987, Louisiana), "Baptism," 20th c., oil on board, by Juanita Henry,After Clementine Hunter (1887-1987, Louisiana), "Baptism," 20th c., oil on board, by Juanita Henry, initialed "CH" lower right, with a photo of Clementine Hunter holding the piece attached en verso, pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Clementine Reuben Hunter Oil CanvasAttributed to Clementine Reuben Hunter, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas, 24.5 x 21 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1887 - 1987. Often referred to as "the black Grandma Moses,"See Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Reuben Hunter Oil Canvas BoardAttributed to Clementine Reuben Hunter, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas board, 24.5 x 20.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1887 - 1987. Often referred to as "the black GrandmaSee Sold Price
Featured4 days LeftKing's Auctions Inc1987 Ibanez Jem 777 (Steve Vai Model) Electric Guitar$1,575(4 bids)
10 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalVery Rare 1987 Inverted Center Queen Elizabeth and Baby Charles Stamp$20(2 bids)
Freeman's | HindmanEadweard Muybridge (British, 1830-1904) 15 Plates from Animal Locomotion, 1887$1,500
4 days LeftJames Cox GalleryAlice (American, 1918 - 2018) & Martin (American, 1916 - 1987) Provensen$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftJames Cox GalleryAlice (American, 1918 - 2018) & Martin (American, 1916 - 1987) Provensen$150(1 bid)
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.SIGNED BY PRESIDENT WILLIAM MCKINLEY, A DAWES ACT OF 1887 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA LAND GRANT TO$150(1 bid)
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ROBERT BISSETT (American b. 1945) A PAINTING, "Rock Sitters," 1987$200(1 bid)
6 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersRichard Misrach: Drive-in theatre, Las Vegas (from American History Lessons), 1987$2,500
3 hrs LeftPiasaMarcel Duchamp (Blainville-Crevon, 1887 - Neuilly-sur Seine, 1968) L.H.O.O.Q., 1919/1964€200,000
4 days LeftJames Cox GalleryAlice (American, 1918 - 2018) & Martin (American, 1916 - 1987) Provensen$100(1 bid)