Sold2021John Allan Wyeth "Ruins at Olympia" Oil on CanvasJohn Allan Wyeth (American, 1894-1981), "Ruins at Olympia," oil on canvas, depicting Impressionist style landscape with trees, signed lower right: "Wyeth, bearing label on reverse: "Cooperstown Art AsSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOHN ALLAN DAWSON "DOROTHY ISABELLE COWE" OIL / CANVASJOHN ALLAN DAWSON "DOROTHY ISABELLE COWE" OIL / CANVAS (56" X 30")See Sold Price
Sold2024John J. Stancin - Ruins - Oil Painting on CanvasOriginal oil painting in canvas, signed by artist, John J. Stancin, framed and double matted. Depicts a single figure standing in front of some coastal ruins.See Sold Price
Sold201819th Century Continental SchoolFigures in a landscape with ruins Oil on canvas Indistinctly signed lower left 24" H x 29" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ray Vinella (1933-2019, Taos, NM)"A New Mexico Ruin" Oil on canvas Signed and inscribed lower left: R. Vinella / Taos; signed again and titled by the artist on the frame's cardboard backing 12" H x 24" WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Austin Winterbottom (British, 1860 - 1919)'Landscape with Ruins.' Late 19th Century. Oil on canvas. Signed. 18 x 26"; 35 x 27" (overall). The influences of J.M.W. Turner, John Constable, and, to some extent, the French Impressionists are evidSee Sold Price
Sold2022R.C. Crawford (circa 1910) Portrait of Allan Cameron seated holding paper, oil on canvas,R.C. Crawford (circa 1910) Portrait of Allan Cameron seated holding paper, oil on canvas, inscription verso, 44" x 34", (112x86.5cm).See Sold Price
Sold2020John Beardman, Grey NightJohn Beardman Grey Night 1986oil on canvas80.25 h × 86 w in (204 × 218 cm) Signed, titled and dated to verso 'John Beardman Grey Night © 1986'. Provenance: AllSee Sold Price
Sold2016Keith Christie (1940-* Browns Valley, CA)''The Adobe Ruins'', cowboy on horseback walking near a ruined wall, signed with copyright symbol lower left: K. Christie, signed again, titled and dated verso: 4-6-06, oil on canvas, 14'' H x 19'' W,See Sold Price
Sold2018JOHN SWIENTOCHOWSKI Portrait "Daniel Boone" in moJOHN SWIENTOCHOWSKI Portrait "Daniel Boone" in mountainous landscape. Artist marked and dated 1952. Oil on canvas. Delaware artist. He studied with Gayle Hoskins and N.C. Wyeth and was a portrait painSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, John EvansJohn Evans (American, b. 1945), "Ridge," 1995, oil on canvas, signed lower left, gallery label (Allan Stone Gallery, New York, NY) affixed verso, canvas: 36"h x 48"w, overall (with frame): 38"h x 50"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lewis Henry Meakin (American, 1850-1917) Oil on CanvasLewis Henry Meakin (American, 1850-1917) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower right, depicting a landscape and ruins, unframed Provenance: the Artist by descent to Allan Meakin; descent to Genevieve MeSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Kacere (American, 1920-1999)John Kacere (American, 1920-1999) "Interstate," 1963, oil on canvas. Unframed. 60'' x 72'', 152 x 183 cm (stretcher). Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2021John Beardman, Untitled (two works)John Beardman Untitled (two works) oil on synthetic canvas 20 h × 15.5 w in (51 × 39 cm) Additional work measures 24 h x 17.5 w inches. Provenance: Allan Stone GaSee Sold Price
Sold202219THC. LUMINOUS VIEW OF CLASSICAL RUINS OIL / CANVAS (23 1/2" X 17 1/2")19THC. LUMINOUS VIEW OF CLASSICAL RUINS OIL / CANVAS (23 1/2" X 17 1/2")See Sold Price
Sold202319th Century Still Life of Flowers Monogrammed CPStill life of urn filled with flowers in neoclassical ruins, Oil/Canvas, monogrammed CP lower left, 39.25" x 31", framed 45.5" x 38". This lot is from a $12 million dollar bay front property in FloridSee Sold Price
Sold2022《Jesus , Mary and John 》 Oil on canvas ( Gabriel Guay , 1848-1900 , France)《Jesus , Mary and John 》 Oil on canvas ( Gabriel Guay , 1848-1900 , France)See Sold Price
Sold2017HOPPNER, John. Oil on Canvas. Portrait of AnneSaunders, 2nd Viscountess of Melville. Handwritten inscription on paper label affixed to frame verso, old Christie's sticker with and inscribed in white chalk 'Lot 130 / 6/5/80' on frame verso. Sir JoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Amazing John Ferren Oil CanvasBeautiful John Ferren oil canvas. Frame: 23 x 19 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1905 - 1970. Born in Pendleton, OR on Oct. 17, 1905, the son of an Army officer. Shortly after his birth,See Sold Price
Sold2020OIL PAINTING ANCIENT RUINS OIL ON CANVAS, 18TH C.European artists starting from the 17th century were fascinated by the views of ancient ruins so there are many works of this style. Ruins became an artistic and philosophical metaphor for the passageSee Sold Price
Sold2017HOPPNER, John. Oil on Canvas. Portrait of W. JamesEsq. label verso reads: 'Artist: John Hoppner R.A. / Remarks: Certified Roberts + Holmes Coll. Mr. H. Le Blanc-Smith, Dane House Bishops-Storford'. From a West 72nd St, New York, NY estate. - DimensioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carlo Maratta 16/17th C John Evangelist Oil CanvasAttributed to Carlo Maratta 16th/17th Century, Oil on Canvas, inscribed to back stretcher with artist attribution and title, "Head of St John the Evangelist (Writing)," framed. Height of art 19 3/8 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing John Ferren Oil CanvasAttributed to John Ferren, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas. 41 x 31 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1905 - 1970. John Ferren was one of the few members of the American abstracSee Sold Price
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCAdriatic Landscape with Ruins, Oil on canvas, Venetian School 17th c.$30(2 bids)
4 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPainting, portrait lady, attributed to John Blunt, oil on canvas, relined, portrait of a woman in$700
3 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL /CANVAS, JOHN LINTON CHAPMAN "ALBANY GARDEN" AUG 1892, 11" X 15"$400
6 days LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONJohn Jules Billington - Oil on Canvas New York City Painting Signed Bottom Right$100
6 days LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONJohn Jules Billington - Oil on Canvas Portrait of Woman Signed Bottom Right$100