Sold2024Books 2: Assortment of 9 Picture Books and Magazines on Ethnographic Art, Papua and SepikIncredible collection of bright colored and high quality cultural photography and ethnographic art. Includes: (9) The Garrick Picture Book of Papua and New Guinea, 196?, (28 pp); Pounamu: Maori Jade oSee Sold Price
Sold2022FOUR AXES OCEANICSFour work axes from Papua New Guinea. Patinated woods and hard stone heads. Early 20th century. Measurements per ax of the upper part: 46, 36, 28, 25 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2018Papua New Guinea Timbuwara Guardian FigureDESCRIPTION: Papua New Guinea Timbuwara guardian figure. Flat woven figure with white, black and red pigments. On metal stand. MEASUREMENTS: 9-1/2" wide x 45" high. CONDITION: No defects noted.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ramu River Area Mask, 20th Century.A Ramu River Area Mask. Wood, shell, tortoise shell earrings, fiber, and raffia. 20th century. Papua New Guinea. 28" x 11" x 8". Condition: Shedding of raffia. Some shells are cracked and broken. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ceremonial mask from Kandi Ngai village - Papua NewCeremonial mask from Kandi Ngai village - Papua New Guinea, 28".See Sold Price
Sold202271565: A Korewori River Spirit Figure (yipwon) Papua A Korewori River Spirit Figure (yipwon) Papua New Guinea custom metal stand Height: 41 inches

HID03101062020

© 2022 Heritage Auctions |See Sold Price
Sold2022Four Papua New Guinea FigurinesLot of four small Papua New Guinea carved works, including Sepik River styled amulet mask with desk stand, spirit figurine, horse carving, and Massim maternal figure. 6"-8.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of swordfish tusksA pair of swordfish tusks mounted on custom pedestals, caught in Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, highest 85cm high including standSee Sold Price
Sold2023Papua New Guinea Primitive Tribal Savi Mask StatueA life sized carved wood primitive tribal ceremonial orator chair sculpture, produced by tribal artisans of the Sepik River peoples of Papua New Guinea. A figural work featuring a savi mask with oversSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancestral Mask from Koiqud Village in East SepikWood carved Ancestral Mask from Koiwud Village in East Sepik, Papua New Guinea. Placed on metal stand on plinth, it includes identification tag with artists name J. Bousquette. Excellent condition. MeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Papua New Guinea Sepik Tambanum Tumbuan 28" MaskVintage Tumbuan / Tambanum ceremonial mask from New Guinea. Features an elongated facial form decorated with carved bird adornment and polychrome decoration. Artist information on verso. A Tumbuan masSee Sold Price
Sold2022RARE LUMI WAR SHIELDTorricelli Mountains, Papua New Guinea. 38 1/2" high, carved from a single piece of wood. The face with curvilinear abstracted motifs in high relief. Pierced to secure the grip anchors, the holes plugSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Sepik River 6-Prong Skull Hook, PNG, 19th C,Fine Sepik River 6-Prong Skull Hook, Papua New Guinea, 19th Century. On metal stand. Provenance: Private Collection of Shirley and David Rowen, Beverly Hills, California. Size: 35'' x 9'' x 7'' (89 xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Massim Oceanic Bird Bowl, Papua New Guinea, mid-20thMassim Oceanic Bird Bowl (mid- 20th Century) Wood Dimensions: 20" (long) x 9" (wide) x 3" (high) Papua New Guinea, Trobiand Islands Lot Essay: Avid ethnographers, including Nelson Rockefeller, collectSee Sold Price
Sold2023Abelam Yam Mask Maprik region, Prince Alexander Mountains, Papua New Guinea.Abelam Yam Mask Maprik region, Prince Alexander Mountains, Papua New Guinea. Size 7 inches high. + mount. Woven rattan mask for the yam festival, with circular eyes and radiating openwork composing faSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Sepik River ImplementsTwo Sepik River Implements Papua, New Guinea Wood, rattan Height 28 inches Provenance: Estate of Dina Recanati 944 5th Ave, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021TRIBAL: Three Decorative Masks from Liberia and PapuaTRIBAL: Three Decorative Masks from Liberia and Papua New Guinea, 20th C., wood, metal, fiber, shell, all made for a tourist market, including: Dan mask with large tubular eyes, metal tacks, cloth heaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Polychrome decorated Papua New Guinea style decorative maskPolychrome decorated Papua New Guinea style decorative mask, 28"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Papua New Guinea Ancestor Bird Figure, 29" high.Papua New Guinea Ancestor Bird Figure, 29" high.See Sold Price
Sold2021Papua New Guinea Woven Basket, 12 3/4" high.Papua New Guinea Woven Basket, 12 3/4" high.See Sold Price
Sold20182 Melanesian objects. 20th century.A group of two Melanesian objects. 20th century. Papua New Guinea. ++ Boiken standing figure. Boiken. 28" x 7 1/2." ++ Middle Sepike Yamok Village painter skull rack. Middle Sepike Yamok Village. 29"See Sold Price
Oct 17Rail & Road AuctionsLarge Group of Conrail Crew Gear - Safety Glasses, First Aid Kits, Crew Paks, Duffle Bags, etc.$30
Oct 03Mynt AuctionsTiffany & Co. 18K Yellow Gold Angela Cummings Positive And Negative Black Inlay Bracelet$5