Sold2020Colton's New York 1860?Colton's New York, 1860?, GW & CB Colton & Co. Entered into Congress 1858. Is out of an Atlas but we are unsure which one. In very good condition with a slight mark to the bottom edge and some small tSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN ANTIQUE PRINTED 'COLTON'S CHINA' BY J. H. COLTON, New York 1855 - c.1860. Lithograph OriginalAN ANTIQUE PRINTED 'COLTON'S CHINA' BY J. H. COLTON, New York 1855 - c.1860. Lithograph Original colour. An attractive and detailed map, published in New York showing China extending well into centralSee Sold Price
Sold2017Colton: Antique Map of Denmark & Iceland, 1860Title/Content of Map: Denmark with insert of Iceland Date Printed: 1860's Cartographer: J H. Colton Material/Medium: Paper Size: 14" x 17" Hand colored. Published in New York City. Joseph Hutchins ColSee Sold Price
SoldJOHN WILLIAMSON (American, 1826-1885) Marbletown, Ulster County, New York, 1860 framed 76.0 x 65...JOHN WILLIAMSON (American, 1826-1885) Marbletown, Ulster County, New York, 1860 identified and dated on a presentation plaque; titled and initialed 'JW' (lower right and on the reverse); with labels fSee Sold Price
Sold2024L. COLTON NEW YORK 19TH CENTURY CASED SURVEYOR'S COMPASS.Length 14 inches. In original fitted box. Glass is loose.See Sold Price
Sold2022Hospitals.- Nightingale (Florence) Notes on Nursing..., first American edition, New York, 1860 &Hospitals.- Nightingale (Florence) Notes on Nursing: What it is, and what it is not, first American edition, 4pp. advertisements at end, very light staining to lower margin of first few leaves, otherwSee Sold Price
Sold20171865 Colton New York City Map1865 Colton New York City Map -- New York City Brooklyn, Jersey City, Hoboken, Etc. C. B. Colton 1865 New York 24 x 17 in. This nice map of New York City, including Manhattan, Brooklyn, Jersey City anSee Sold Price
Sold2019Colton's New York Map [NY City Map]Colton's New York City and County Map. J. H. Colton Cartographer. Published by J. H. Colton, New York. Stamped 'Entered according to Act of Congress in the Year 1855 by J. H. Colton and Co. in in theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Civil War Paint-Decorated Snare Drum, F. Woehr, NYCivil War Paint-Decorated Bentwood Snare Drum, F. Woehr, New York,1860-65. Painted in red, white, blue, green and yellow on a blue field with the Great Seal of the Untied States, the banner inscribedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edith Penman(New York, 1860-1929)Sweet Williams, signed lower right "Edith Penman", oil on canvas, 16 x 13 in.; period gilt wood frame, 20-1/2 x 17-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2020After John James Audubon (American, 1785-1851)After John James Audubon (American, 1785-1851) Pigeon Hawk, Plate 21 credited lower left 'Drawn from Nature by J.J. Audubon. F,R,S. F,L,S.' and lower right 'Chromolithy by J. Bien, New York 1860' 29 3See Sold Price
Sold2023William John Whittemore (NY,1860-1955) oil paintingARTIST: William John Whittemore (New York, 1860 - 1955) TITLE: Portrait of Girl MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Few faint scratches. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE:See Sold Price
Sold2021After John James Audubon, 'Canvas-Backed Duck'Chromolithograph by J. Bien, New York, 1860, plate 395 of Birds of American, together with a smaller J. Bien chromolithograph of 'Greenshank', plate 346 The larger: 29-3/8"h x 41"w overall, 26-1/4"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Early United States Roll-Up MapEarly United States roll-up map. Published by J. H. Colton / New York / 1853. 44 1/2" x 36".See Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES MICHAEL ANGELO LANG (NEW YORK, 1860-1934) PORTRAIT OF A CATCHARLES MICHAEL ANGELO LANG (NEW YORK, 1860-1934) PORTRAIT OF A CAT, oil on canvas, depicting a black and white cat laying on a blue-upholstered chair, center lower edge inscribed "SKETCH" and signedSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Audubon, Pinnated Grous, Bien Edition 1860Chromolithograph by John Bien (New York, 1860) after the original by John James Audubon, no. 4-1, plate 296, framed.Visible image: approx. 38" x 26".Frame: approx. 43" x 32".See Sold Price
Sold2021MARIETTA COTTON (New York, 1860-1926), Portrait of aMARIETTA COTTONNew York, 1860-1926Portrait of a young woman holding flowers. Signed lower left "Marietta Cotton".Oil on canvas, 36" x 28". Framed 41" x 33".See Sold Price
Sold2022DU BOIS FENELON HASBROUCK (New York, 1860-1934), Fall landscape., Oil on board, 5” x 8”DU BOIS FENELON HASBROUCKNew York, 1860-1934Fall landscape. Signed lower right “DFH”. Dated lower right “Oct 06/86”.Oil on board, 5” x 8” sight. Framed 14” xSee Sold Price
Sold20221890 Township Map of the State of Maine.Published by G.W. & C.B. Colton, New York, 37 x 30.5 inches, sight. Beautifully framed, 45 x 39 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Irving, Works & Life and Letters of Irving, 19 Vols.,Nineteen (19) volumes of Washington Irving's Works. 1st-16th items: THE WORKS OF WASHINGTON IRVING, Vol. I-XVI, New Edition, Revised, published by G.P. Putnam, New York, 1860-61. 17th-19th items: THESee Sold Price
Sold2018J. H. Colton's Map of United StatesIncluding US, British Provinces, Mexico, and West Indies. Published by J.H. Colton, New York, 1853. 59" x 53".See Sold Price
Sold2022John C. McRae, The Courtship of Washington.Handcolored lithograph, image 15 x 21.5 inches. Engraving by John C. McRrae, New York, 1860. Frame 21 ¼ x 26 ¾ inches. Provenance: Northeast Auctions, Portsmouth New Hampshire, August 17See Sold Price
Sold2022HAND-COLORED MAP OF NEW JERSEY 16” x 13” sight. Framed 23” x 20”.HAND-COLORED MAP OF NEW JERSEYTogether with a framed miniature map of Northern California. “New Jersey” published by J.H. Colton, New York, 1855. Covering the region in great detail includSee Sold Price
Sep 28Link Auction GalleriesChales Paul Gruppe, American, New York (1860-1940), Berger et son Troupeau, oil on canvas$400
3 hrs LeftBray & Co AuctionsWestern Union Telegraph Key and Sounder (Troy, New York, ca. 1860)$150(3 bids)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausWaverly Gallery Female Characters 1st US Ed. 1860, Engravings Charles Heath$150
5 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesEGBERT L. VIELE; and G.W. & C.B. COLTON Map of the City of New York Showing the Proposed Route of$600
3 hrs LeftKey Date Coins***Auction Highlight*** Revenue bond of 1860 corporation of the city of new york. Professionally$150
5 days LeftSTAIRHerts Brothers, New York Mother-of-Pearl and Brass Inlaid Satinwood Five-Piece Bedroom Set$2,000
5 days LeftSTAIRHerts Brothers, New York Mother-of-Pearl and Brass-Inlaid Writing Table and Matching Side Chair$300
5 days LeftSTAIRHerts Brothers, New York Mother of Pearl and Brass Inlaid Satinwood Cheval Mirror$350