Sold2020Chestnut-Ground Dragon Robe.Chestnut-Ground Dragon Robe. The reddish-brown ground is woven with polychrome threads, depicting five-clawed dragons pursuing flaming pearls amongst lingzhi-shaped clouds, the Eight Buddhists EmblemsSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Chinese Chestnut Ground Gilt Dragon RobeA Chinese Chestnut Ground Gilt Dragon Robe. The nine dragons woven in gilt threads with dark brown eyes to a rich reddish chestnut ground, depicted flying amidst flaming pearls, auspicious symbols aboSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Chinese Embroidered Silk Brown Ground Dragon Robe,A Chinese Embroidered Silk Brown Ground Dragon Robe, Jifu 19th century finely worked in gold wrapped and multi-colored threads depicting a central writhing ferocious dragon chasing the flaming pearl oSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Chinese red ground dragon robe, Early 19th centuryA Chinese red ground dragon robe Early 19th century Featuring the Forbidden Stitch; with a hidden dragon panel to interior. H: 55 1/2, W: 87 1/2 in. (H: 140.97, W: 22.25 cm.) Provenance: Private colleSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Chinese blue ground dragon robe, 19th centuryA Chinese blue ground dragon robe 19th century Featuring the dragon chasing a flaming pearl motif. H: 53 3/8, W: 85 1/4 in. (H: 135.57, W: 216.54 cm.) Provenance: Mr. Williams, Texas. Mr. Williams hasSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Chinese purple ground dragon robe, 19th centuryA Chinese purple ground dragon robe 19th century With a dragon chasing a flaming pearl motif. H: 54 3/4, W: 80 7/8 in. (H: 139.07, W: 205.42 cm.) Provenance: Mr. Williams, Texas. Mr. Williams has moreSee Sold Price
Sold2018Virgil’s Chinese Imperial Chestnut Dragon Robe.Virgil (Virgil Harris Mulkey). Virgil’s Chinese Imperial Chestnut Dragon Robe. Late nineteenth century brown silk robe ornately embroidered with imperial symbols including eight large dragons, bats,See Sold Price
Sold2022A Chinese orange ground dragon robe, 19th centuryA Chinese orange ground dragon robe 19th century Featuring multiple 'dragon chasing a flaming pearl' motifs. In gilt wood frame. H: 44 1/2, W: 42 1/2 in. (H: 113.03, W: 107.95 cm.) Dimensions with fraSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Black Ground Dragon Robe, 19th CenturyA Chinese black ground dragon robe dating from the 19th century. The central motif is a 5-clawed dragon with a flaming pearl, surrounded by bats, ruyi-motif clouds, and with a wave and rock motif bordSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Semi-Formal Red Ground Dragon Robe Collar to hem: 40A Semi-Formal Red Ground Dragon Robe 19TH CENTURY worked in gilt and multi-colored thread to show sinuous dragons chasing flaming pearls amidst clouds, set on a vibrant red ground above lishui strips.See Sold Price
Sold2015A Brocade Blue Ground 'Dragon' Robe, Early 20th CenturyA Brocade Blue Ground 'Dragon' Robe Displaying nine five-clawed silver dragons in pursuit of flaming pearls amidst colorful cloud meanders, featuring Daoist and Buddhist emblems, cranes, bats and fruiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A group of four Chinese black ground dragon robe raw materials, 19th centuryA group of four Chinese black ground dragon robe raw materials 19th century The recto with 'dragon chasing a flaming pearl' motifs. H: 36, W: 19 1/2 in. (largest) H: 91.44, W: 49.53 cm. (all measuremeSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Chinese blue ground dragon robe, 19th centuryA Chinese blue ground dragon robe 19th century Featuring multiple 'dragon chasing a flaming pearl' motifs and shou symbols; in gilt wood frame. H: 59 1/2, W: 52 in. (H: 151.13, W: 132.08 cm.) DimensioSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Brocade Woven Blue Ground 'Dragon' Robe, Late 19thA Brocade Woven Blue Ground 'Dragon' Robe The deep blue ground displaying nine five-clawed sinuous dragons in pursuit of flaming pearls amidst auspicious emblems, cranes and swirling clouds, the cuffSee Sold Price
Sold2017Embroidered Silk Blue Ground Dragon RobeEmbroidered Silk Blue Ground Dragon Robe {Length: 48 1/2 inches (123.2 cm)} [Loose threads, minor losses and staining, soiling]See Sold Price
Sold2021AN IMPERIAL BLUE-GROUND JIFU ROBE, QING DYNASTYAN IMPERIAL EMBROIDERED BLUE-GROUND DRAGON ROBE, JIFU, QING DYNASTY China, 19th century. The blue ground is worked in couched gold threads with nine five-clawed dragons amid swirling clouds and flyingSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Chinese Silk Gauze Summer RobesTwo Chinese Silk Gauze Summer Robes LATE QING DYNASTY comprising a blue ground 'dragon' robe woven in pale blue blue and gold threads to show dragons amongst vaporous clouds above a lishui stipe at thSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Chinese Blue-Ground Dragon Robe, Qing DynastyA Chinese Blue-Ground Dragon Robe, Qing Dynasty 52-1/2 x 82 inches (133.4 x 208.3 cm) HID03101242017See Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Blue-Ground Dragon Robe, Early 19th CenturyA Chinese blue-ground dragon robe dating from the early 19th century. The robe features nine dragons in total, including one on an inner panel. They are surrounded by auspicious objects. The embroiderSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Chinese blue-ground dragon robe dating from the early 19th century. It features eight dragons, allA Chinese blue-ground dragon robe dating from the early 19th century. It features eight dragons, all on the exterior panels. The dragons chase flaming pearls among ruyi clouds, flowers, bats, and theSee Sold Price
Sold201719th Century Chinese imperior court dragon RobeAn embroidered russet silk ground dragon robe Late Qing dynasty The nine dragons defined primarily in gilt-wrapped threads, surrounded by clouds, cranes and bats in polychrome satin stitch as well asSee Sold Price
Sold2015Two Chinese Brocade Dragon Robe Fragments(lot of 2) Chinese brocade blue ground dragon robe fragments, each with a meandering four-claw mang dragon amid treasures and ruyi clouds above cresting waves and a lishui border; sight: 29.75"h x 13.See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Chinese Qing Dynasty Ancestral PortraitChinese, mid-19th century, depicting a prestigious figure seated. Sitter is wearing a jade and coral court necklace and blue ground dragon robe, with dragon chasing the flaming pearl. His cap is adornSee Sold Price
6 days LeftA.H. Wilkens Auctions & AppraisalsCHINESE ANCESTRAL PORTRAIT OF AN IMPERIAL LADYCA$900(2 bids)