Sold2021Chinese Glazed Terra Cotta Rooster Roof TileChinese polychrome glaze terra cotta rooster roof tile. 9.75" H x 4.25" W x 7.25" D. Minor repair and chip to base.See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese glazed terra cotta roof tile, figure onChinese glazed terra cotta roof tile, figure on horseback, various repairs, 14" long, 12.75" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2018Two Chinese Glazed Terracotta Roof Tile OrnamentTwo Chinese Glazed Terracotta Roof Tile Ornaments13-5/8 h x 13 w x 5 d inches (34.6 x 33.0See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Chinese glazed terracotta roof tiles. H: 17.5Pair of Chinese glazed terracotta roof tiles. H: 17.5See Sold Price
Sold2016Three Asian ItemsIncluding a provincial Chinese glazed terra cotta roof tile figure of a warrior, a cloisonne figure of a Buddha and a cloisonne covered urn. [9" and 14 1/2" H; 5 1/2" to 10" W]. Losses and repairs. SoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pair of Chinese glazed terra cotta fish roof tilesPair of Chinese glazed terra cotta fish roof tiles. 37"h x 19"w x 7 1/2"dSee Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese Glazed Figural Terracotta Roof TileChinese. Antique terracotta glazed animated warrior roof tile on dragon on Lucite stand. Unmarked. Approx. h. 13.625", w. 14.5" (warrior), height on stand 14.5".See Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Glazed Terracotta Beast Roof TilePRC period, fanciful sea beast on base, 9 in. H, 8 in. L Provenance: Ex Berthe and John Ford collection, Baltimore, MDSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair Chinese glazed terracotta fish roof tileson fitted rosewood stands, 7 1/2 in. H.; From the Estate of Austin TydingsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Warrior Terracotta Roof Tile19th Century, Chinese, glazed enameled terracotta roof tile. Polychrome painted finish. 17"x19". Subject: Chinese warrior with spear riding on horseback.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Chinese Ming Dynasty Sancai Glazed Terracotta Roof Tile FigurinesPair of Chinese Ming Dynasty Sancai Glazed Terracotta Roof Tile Figurines. Largest measures H: 15"See Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Terracotta Figural Roof Tile on StandChinese A glazed terracotta warrior roof tile on acrylic stand Unmarked Approx. 9.5" (warrior); h. 11.75", w. 10" (on stand)See Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY CHINESE GREEN GLAZED TERRACOTTA FOO DOG ROOF TILE (91/2" X 9 3/4" X 4 5/8")EARLY CHINESE GREEN GLAZED TERRACOTTA FOO DOG ROOF TILE (91/2" X 9 3/4" X 4 5/8")See Sold Price
Sold2015French Glazed Terracotta Cockerel Roof OrnamentFrench Provincial glazed terracotta pottery rooster (cockerel form) roof tile ornament, stamped "Tuilerie Normande, Bavent", 29 1/2" high, 8 1/2" wide. Condition: crazing, chips.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Chinese Wucai Terracotta Roof TileDESCRIPTION: An antique Chinese Wucai, five color, glazed enameled terracotta roof tile. Made for good fortune this roof tile is seen with a warrior riding along the back of a large tiger. Finished wiSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANTIQUE CHINESE GLAZED WUCAI POTTERY ROOF TILEAntique Chinese Wucai (five color) glazed terracotta pottery roof tile. Modeled in the figural form of a warrior riding along the back of a dragon fish. Having a glazed finish, fitted to a lucite baseSee Sold Price
Sold2015Antique Chinese Glazed Terracotta Koi Fish Roof TiAntique Chinese Glazed Terracotta multi colored Koi Fish Roof Tiles. Height: 10 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Sancai Glazed Roof Tile of an ImmortalChinese Ming Dynasty (1368-1644) sancai glazed large terracotta roof tile modeled as an Immortal wearing a long robe with scroll and standing atop a cloud. 17.5" H x 6" W x 5" D. Area of noticeable reSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Green Sancai Glazed Roof TileChinese, likely 19th century. Green sancai glazed terracotta ceramic roof tile with standard domed top, angled end with floral peony motif. Unmarked. Approximate height 3.3", width 4.6", depth 9.8".See Sold Price
Sold2020PR OF LATE MING/EARLY QING CHINESE DRAGON HEAD ROOFPair of Amber Glazed Terra Cotta Dragon Head Form Roof Tiles Corbels, in an Imperial glaze, roughly 8" x 8" x 10 1/2". Minor losses. Provenance: Collections of William Walker & descendants and the WalSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese Sancai Glaze Foo Lion Roof Tile FinialChinese San Cai glazed foo dog mythical beast terracotta figure. Large popping eyes, early foo dog. Size:30 x 25 x 9 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Cat-Form Roof Tileglazed terracotta 14 x 21 x 9 in. (35.6 x 53.3 x 22.9 cm.)See Sold Price
6 days LeftCarnegie's Auction Gallery19th c Chinese Polychrome Stucco Roof Figure Character with blue robe$350
6 days LeftCarnegie's Auction Gallery19th c Chinese Polychrome Stucco Roof Figure fierce bearded figure$1,000
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsChinese Eastern Han Large 16in Terra Cotta Statue Figure COA Sichuan Province Provenance Sculpture$10