Sold2021PR CARVED WOODEN FOO DOGSPair of Chinese Carved Rosewood Seated Foo Dogs, mid-20th c., 14" high, 10 1/2" x 5 3/4". One has a small chip to top of tail.See Sold Price
Sold2024(4) BRONZE BUDDHA HEADS & PR CARVED FOO DOGS(6) Piece Asian Sculpture Collection, incl: Group of four assorted Thai Buddha heads mounted on wooden stands, 3 1/2" - 4 3/4" high; and Matched pair of gilded wooden foo dogs, 2 1/2" high.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pr Chinese Architectural Foo DogsA pair of Chinese wooden architectural Foo Dogs. Carved wood construction with two mounting inserts, polychrome painted finish and Gilded detail. Wear to painted finish, some shrinkage and minor damagSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pr Chinese Ginger Covered JarsPair Chinese Covered Ginger Jars on fitted carved wooden bases. Cranes and flower motif with Foo Dog finials. Character marks to bottom. Measures 16-1/2" H x 9-1/2" D, w/o 2-1/4" base. Condition: GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pr Chinese Jade Foo DogsA pair of Chinese Jade Foo Dogs. Hand-carved Jade imperial guardian figures on etched geometric bases. Minor surface wear and light scratches to Jade, chips to feet. Each 6" high plus wooden stands. ESee Sold Price
Sold2016Pr Chinese Seals & polished stone foo dogpair of stone Chinese chop Seals carved with foo dog and river motif, 6.5 x 2 x 2 inches. Polished hard stone foo dog sculpture 5 x 3 x 2.5 inches, along with small wooden stand meant for jade frog 1.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Chinese Carved Wooden Foo DogsPair of Chinese Carved Wooden Foo Dogs first half 20th century, the seated foo dogs depicted grimacing, retaining traces of painted surfaces. h. 14" to 17", w. 6", d. 18" Provenance: Estate of Carol ASee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Chinese Carved Wooden Foo DogsPair of Chinese wood carved foo dogs, some gilt painted decoration. Each 14"L x 9 3/4"H. Both with losses to gilt paint, losses and chips to lacquer and wood, both with chips throughout including to fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Chinese Carved Wooden Foo DogsPair of Chinese Carved Wooden Foo Dogs third quarter 20th century, the grinning dogs playfully poised with their front legs on pierced balls. h. 17", w. 15", d. 10-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Chinese Carved Wooden Foo Dog Statues,gold gilt on red paint, 20" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2017C.1900 Carved Wooden Foo Dog w/standCirca 1900 hand carvd wooden foo dog with custom stand. Good condition. 29.5H x 24.5W x 8DSee Sold Price
Sold2016PAINTED CARVED WOODEN FOO DOGPAINTED CARVED WOODEN FOO DOG Includes some mosaic details. Size: 25 x 40" Shipping / Pickup: Buyer Pick Up, 3rd Party Lot Location: #1 - Manor's GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Hand Carved Wooden Foo Dog SculpturesDESCRIPTION: (2Pc) Pair of hand carved wooden foo dog (foo lion) sculptures lacquered throughout with a dark red tone and sitting atop wood bases with a meandering key pattern around the upper rim feaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese 13" Carved Wooden Foo Dog Sculptures PAIRA pair of matching lacquered wood Chinese guardian fu lion foo dog statues, possibly Qing Dynasty or Republic Era. Modeled in a traditional matching pair, with exquisite carved designs, each on a fourSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Carved Wooden Foo Dog Wall OrnamentDESCRIPTION: Chinese carved wood wall ornament depicting a guardian lion ("foo dog") with a flower extending from its mouth. Provenance: Estate Of David Schofield, Chinese Villages. CIRCA: 20th CenturSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Carved Lacquer Wood Foo Dog FiguresPair of carved wooden foo dogs with lacquer and gold leafing. 1 presented holding an orb and the other with a pup under their paws. Approximately 7 inches tall and 4.5 inches long. Evident wearing figSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR OF WOODEN FOO DOGSPAIR OF CARVED WOODEN FOO DOGS, PAINTED FINISH, 14" L x 8 1/2" HSee Sold Price
Sold20222 ASIAN FOO DOGS2 ASIAN FOO DOGS, CARVED WOODEN FOO DOG & SHELF FOO DOG, APPROXIMATELY 3 IN X 15 IN X 9 IN HIGHSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Wooden Foo DogDESCRIPTION: A Chinese carved wooden foo dog. Seen with its left paw atop a smaller foo dog, and garnished with a bronze tone polychrome with gilded accents. Finished with a lacquered base. CIRCA: EarSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Ink Stones & Foo DogA unique grouping to include two Japanese lacquered ink stones and one carved wooden foo dog head having red painted interior and metal eyes. Foo dog: 5-1/2in tall x 4-1/2in wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023Carved Wooden Lacquered Foo Dog SculptureCarved wooden foo dog sculpture with coated in red lacquer. Foo dog is depicting sitting with open mouth and right paw on an orb. Intricately carved mane and details to face and body. Certain areas apSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Antique Carved Wooden Chinese Foo DogsFoo dogs. Large scale.25 inches high. 25 x 14 wideSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pr Carved Marble Foo Dog Columns. Square columnsPr Carved Marble Foo Dog Columns. Square columns with floral and leaf decorations on one side and stacked animals on other side. Figural foo dogs on top. -- Dimensions: H: 25 inches: W: 9 inches: D: 1See Sold Price
6 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)Pair Chinese Carved Jade Foo Lions/Dogs-Stands$50
6 days LeftTopwellsA Pair of Antique Chinese Sancai-Glazed 'He-He Er Xian' Figures with Bases, 17th Century$500