Sold2021COLONIAL CARVED & POLYCHROMED WOOD SANTOdepicting Saint Michael Provenance: The Estate of Bob Gibson, Los Angeles 19 1/2 inches wide; 7 inches deep; 25 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2017Spanish Colonial Christ SantoA mid 18th century Spanish Colonial Cristo Crucificado figure. Carved, gessoed and polychromed wood. Significant loss to gesso; lacking right arm and damage to left foot. 12" high. ESTIMATE $200-300See Sold Price
Sold201718th C. Spanish Polychromed Wood Santo - St. Anthony**Originally Listed at $1200** Spanish Colonial, Mexico, ca. 18th century CE. A finely carved and painted wooden Santo depicting Saint Anthony of Padua. He is depicted holding the Holy Child who sitsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Spanish Colonial SantoA mid 18th century Spanish Colonial Santo figure, probably San Francisco de Asis. Carved, gessoed and polychromed wood, inset glass eyes, dressed in a brown robe, holding a book in his left hand, on aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Spanish Colonial SantoAn 18th century Spanish Colonial Santo figure of Saint Anthony of Padua, Ecuador. Carved, gessoed and polychromed wood, dressed in a blue Franciscan robe, raised on a square plinth. Significant loss tSee Sold Price
Sold2017Spanish Colonial Carved Wood SantoMexican, 18th century. A Spanish colonial wood carving of Mary wearing a silver crown and holding the Christ child; ht. 26.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Spanish Colonial carved wood SantoLarge Spanish Colonial carved wood Santo, 18th/19th c., Philippines, black and white painted carved wood with glass eyes, depicting St. Nicholas Tolentino in flowing robes, carrying a cross and a doveSee Sold Price
Sold2024SPANISH COLONIAL CARVED WOOD SANTOSpanish Colonial carved wood santo with remnants of polychrome pigment, possibly San Estanislao de Kostka (Saint Stanislaus Kostka), depicted holding the Christ Child, approx 27"h, 9"w, 6.5&See Sold Price
Sold2020CARVED & POLYCHROMED WOOD SANTOmounted to a rectangular painted wood plinth Condition: extensive wear and flaking to paint. Nicks and losses to wood. 17 1/4 inches high (including base)See Sold Price
Sold2024Spanish Colonial Carved Wood Santo Figures, 2Group of Two Spanish Colonial Carved and Painted Wood Santo Figures, 18th century, including one standing on orb pedestal. Both missing arms and with losses to paint. Larger: 13" H x 5" W x 2.75" D. PSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED POLYCHROMED WOOD SANTO FIGUREwith detachable head; Condition: right arm missing, left hand missing we do not retain those pieces; with paint loss and chips throughout; 14 1/2 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2021CARVED & POLYCHROMED WOOD SANTOdepicted with hat and book Condition: missing right arm and two fingers on left hand. Deep splits and cracks. Losses to paint and to timber. Insect damage. 10 inches wide; 7 inches deep; 22 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022HISPANO-PHILIPPINE CARVED SANTO SAINT ROQUESpanish Colonial carved wood santo, San Roque (Saint Roch or Roche), remnants of gesso and polychrome pigments, labels verso for Jerborn Antiques, the National Museum of the Philippines Manila with reSee Sold Price
Sold2022HISPANO-PHILIPPINE CARVED SANTO ST VINCENT FERRERSpanish Colonial carved wood santo, San Vincente Ferrer (Saint Vincent Ferrer), remnants of gesso and polychrome pigments, label verso for Jerborn Antiques, loss to right arm, approx 17.5"h, 3.25lbs SSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Spanish Colonial School Carved Wood Santo Figures18th or 19th century; one depicting St. Francis, the other St. Anthony St. Anthony: 58 x 14.5 x 25 in., St Francis: 55 1/2 x 22 x 22 in. Provenance: Property from J. J. Blick's Lukenheimer House, PasaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Spanish Colonial Style Carved Wood Santo AssortmentSpanish Colonial Style Carved Wood Santo Assortment (10) total items, including (9) carved and painted (some having gilt) including St. Francis, St. Michael the Archangel, Joseph holding the baby JesuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish Colonial Style Carved Wood Santo StatueSpanish Colonial Style Carved Wood Santo Statue Carved from a single block, having attached praying hands, the robe having off-white enamel paint and plinth painted broSee Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial School, carved wood SantoSpanish Colonial School, carved wood Santo, 18th/19th c., polychrome painted chip carved wood, of robed sainted standing on orb pedestal, 14.5"h x 7"w x 5.25"d Provenance: Property from the Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Colonial School Carved Wood Santo Lady of SalvationSpanish Colonial School Carved Wood Santo Lady of Salvation measures H: 12 1/2". Has some damage on back with loose paint, sold as isSee Sold Price
Sold2017A SPANISH COLONIAL POLYCHROME AND CARVED WOOD SANTOA SPANISH COLONIAL POLYCHROME AND CARVED WOOD SANTO FIGURE OF ST. FRANCIS, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY, the figure has a downward cast gaze with a tin halo at back, above a blue and white robe painteSee Sold Price
Sold2024Spanish Colonial Painted and Carved Wood Santo Figuredepicting an angel holding a torch mounted as a table lamp Overall: 30 1/2 x 20 1/2 x 8 in. (77.5 x 52.1 x 20.3 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2021POLYCHROMED CARVED WOOD SANTOstanding on an integral foliate base Condition: with loss to decoration 11 1 /4 inches highSee Sold Price
6 days LeftDenise Ryan AuctionsAntique Carved Colonial Spanish Stirrups Carved Wood with Hand Wrought Metal & Copper Liners$10