Sold2021Pr Minton Style Majolica Glazed Earthenware UrnsPair Minton Style Majolica Glazed Earthenware Urns. 15" HSee Sold Price
Sold2023English Majolica Covered UrnEnglish Majolica covered urn, in the style of George Jones or Minton, cobalt, brown and turquoise glazed, lid with relief Bacchus heads, scroll and floral designs, urn with molded Griffin and garlandSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Minton-Style Majolica UrnLarge Minton-Style Majolica Urn, faux malachite motif, serpentine handles with figural terminals, h. 23 in. Provenance: Michael W. Murphy, El Dorado, AR.See Sold Price
Sold2023Minton style majolica Bacchus urn.A Minton style majolica urn with the faces of Bacchus on each side. 15 1/4" x 13".Provenance: From The Estate of Marvin Oleshansky.See Sold Price
Sold2016Majolica Footed Urn w Intertwined Snake HandlesDescription: Italian (likely Tuscan), 20th century. A Tuscan style majolica glazed ceramic handled urn, with double-face design depicting a hunter with spear on horseback on one side and a large stagSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR, LARGE RENAISSANCE REVIVAL GARDEN URNSLikely European, 20th century. Pair of large brown glazed majolica type earthenware garden urns in the renaissance revival taste, having foliate patterned bodies, the diapered pedestals rising on eggSee Sold Price
Sold2022(2 Pc) Italian Capodimonte-Style Glazed Majolica Porcelain Lidded UrnsDESCRIPTION: (2 Pc) A Pair of large Italian Capodimonte-style glazed Majolica porcelain lidded urns, decorated with hand-painted motifs in ochre yellow and cobalt blue colors, depicting ornamental folSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pr Fornasetti Style Snake Pottery Lamps. Glazed wPr Fornasetti Style Snake Pottery Lamps. Glazed white urn form with figural snake detail. Faux malachite fabric shade. Metal trim and accents.-- Dimensions: H: 28 inches: W: 12 inches: D: 12 inches --See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair glazed terra cotta urns, Majolica style, Adam &Pair glazed terra cotta urns, Majolica style, Adam & eve scenes, handled urns with lids, each urn is hand painted with various scenes of Adam & Eve, urns are 16.25" tall, some glaze chips, one urn hasSee Sold Price
Sold2022PR MAJOLICA CANDLESTICKSPair of Fancy Glazed Earthenware Candlesticks, 20th c., probably Italian, with cherub, acanthus leaf, floral, shell, and scroll decorated stems, set on paw form feet, 12" high, 6 1/8" diam. Good condiSee Sold Price
Sold2018ELEVEN MINTON CERAMIC TILESComprising, five butterfly decorated tiles and six flower decorated tiles, all marked verso "Tile Works Stoke on Trent." Together with five Delft-style glazed earthenware tiles. 16 pieces 3"sq. and 2-See Sold Price
Sold2023Hispano-Moorish Alhambra Style Handled VaseLarge majolica tin glazed earthenware vase. Height 15-3/4". Shipping: In-House shipping available for this lot. Please read the shipping section in our full Terms and Conditions for all information onSee Sold Price
Sold2020(2) DELFT BLUE & WHITE FAIENCE LIDDED URNS VASES(pair) Delft blue and white tin-glazed earthenware covered urns, with bird finials, hand-painted reserves with two figures harvesting grapes, three bells style mark underfoot, both lids with restoratiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Designer White Glazed Majolica Style PotteryPieces20th century group including a pair of Motehetta pottery lamb boxes, two pottery bird head wall mounts likely to be used as towel holders and an Italian lidded urn. All in good condition. Tallest: H21See Sold Price
Sold2021Alfred Stevens for Minton, a majolica snAlfred Stevens for Minton, a majolica snake vase, 1861, pedestal urn form, glazed in blue, relief moulded coiled serpent handles, and bearded man face masks, impressed marks, 59cm highSee Sold Price
Sold2020LARGE ITALIAN URBANIA STYLE MAJOLICA URNItalian majolica urn, polychrome tin glazed decoration, with foliated and mask handles, one side with armored figure on horseback, attendant with amputated limb supported by a wooden pylon, reverse wiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Italian Majolica Style Drip-Glazed Pottery UrnItalian drip double handled urn in glazed pottery, measures 8"W x 7.5"H. Condition report: Good condition, no issues, please examine all photos closely. Contact C. Biddle Auction Gallery for more detaSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Pair of Minton Majolica 'Bacchus' Vases c.1875Â TheA Pair of Minton Majolica 'Bacchus' Vases c.1875 The urn shaped French blue glazed body molded and applied with three satyr masks and festoons of pendant fruit, suspending rope-twist swags above gadroSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair French Earthenware & Gilt Bronze Lidded UrnsCirca 1890. Handsomely sculpted bronze mounted earthenware urns having been glazed in a deep turquoise and in the Chinese Style. Each in good condition. Marked with an impressive France mark at the baSee Sold Price
Sold2024Art Deco Ceramic Pottery Religious Crucifix SIGNEDAn Art Deco-style earthenware crucifix featuring a majolica-style dark green-brown glazed finish, with a depiction of Jesus and "INRI" above. An incised artist's signature monogram mark is located atSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Continental neoclassical-style framed maiolica tile panelA Continental Neoclassical-style framed maiolica tile panel19th centuryComprising glazed earthenware tiles depicting a flower filled urn centered by Asian-style figures on pedestals and birds, with aSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Alexander (American, b. 1940), Large CeramicGeorge Alexander (American, b. 1940), Large Ceramic Floor Urnpierced earthenware composed of multiple applied faces and pots, glazed in the majolica tradition, hand signed into the clay on the undersiSee Sold Price