Sold2021Contemporary Wood Carving Native American FigureA wooden statue of a Native American man in traditional dress. Statue retains majority of paint with some scratches to the base and some discoloration on the statue's inner right ankle. See photos. MeSee Sold Price
Sold2015Clement H. Donshea, American (1891-1970) OriginalClement H. Donshea, American (1891-1970) Original Single Wood Carving Figure "Apache Scout- Corporal - US Army 1885 - Carbine," Signed and inscribed 'Original Wood Carving by Clement H. Donshea' (on tSee Sold Price
Sold2015Clement H. Donshea, American (1891-1970) OriginalClement H. Donshea, American (1891-1970) Original Single Wood Carving Figure "Sioux Indian Circa 1876, Winchester Carbine 1866" Signed and inscribed 'Original Wood Carving by Clement Donshea' (on theSee Sold Price
Sold2020Contemporary Native American Wood CarvingPolychromed wooden carving of a traditional American Indian brave, stylized and colorful design.Measurements: 17 x 4 1/2 x 2 in. Please note that all sales are final. No refunds will be given under anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bruce Wynne Wood CarvingBruce Wynne Native American wood carving, figure with (3) eagles. 9" W., 11" Ht., 7" D..See Sold Price
Sold2021A Navajo Figural Wood Sculpture Charlie WilletoA Navajo Figural Wood Sculpture Charlie Willeto c. 1964 wood, paint "For Navajo, carving figures for other than ritual function was forbidden and then uncommon up to the 1970s. Willeto's choice to carSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. Tlingit Standing Shaman FigureRare Tlingit wood carving depicting a mythical shaman figure with a piece of cordage emanating from his mouth. In perfect original condition with an aged patina. Acquired from Richmojoe Gallery. MeasuSee Sold Price
Sold2019Darin Calnimptewa Native American Wood CarvingDarin Calnimptewa Native American Wood Carving, two piece Hopi Indian carving depicting standing figure in wolf mask with carved eagle head, corn and pine tree decoration, hand painted and signed on bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alex Jackson Hand Carved Tlingit Wood CarvingDiving Salmon Hand Carving by Alex Jackson (1935-2016), a member of the Tlingit tribe. Alex was the face of contemporary native art in Seattle's Pike Place Market for more than four decades. Repair toSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHARLIE WILLETO NAVAJO WOOD CARVINGCharlie Willeto (1906-1964) Hand painted & carved wood figure of a figure with hat. Measures 37.5" tall 7.5" wide. Provenance: Current owner purchased from a private collection in Palm Beach, Florida.See Sold Price
Sold2022An Inuit serpentine figure of a Dancing BearAn Inuit serpentine figure of a Dancing Bear, rising on a contemporary white painted wood base with a revolving top, height of figure 14.25"h x 11"w x 5"d, dimensions of stand 32"h x 16" squareSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHARLIE WILLETO NAVAJO WOMAN WOOD CARVINGCharlie Willeto (1906-1964) Hand painted & carved wood figure of a Navajo woman. Measures 31.5" tall 7.75" wide. Includes metal display stand. Provenance: Current owner purchased from a private collecSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Northwest Coast Thunderbird Mask Wood CarvingNorthwest Coast Native American polychrome wood thunderbird carving, with two heads making up the surface of the figure's torso, two bird heads attached to the figure's sides, and surmounted by a birdSee Sold Price
Sold2024THREE CONTEMPORARY NATIVE AMERICAN FIGURES. (or storyteller with children). oryteller withTHREE CONTEMPORARY NATIVE AMERICAN FIGURES. (or storyteller with children). oryteller with children), signed C. Teller. (Chris teller, born 1956, New Mexico, H: 5 3/4". and pair painted wood figuresSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hopi Wood Sculpture "Sign of Clearance," Raymond CheeRaymond Chee, Sr. (Native American, Hopi, 1961 - present) "Sign of Clearance," late 20th century CE. A spectacular wood carving of an energetic figure caught mid cry as he sends a signal with a billowSee Sold Price
Sold201670's Alaskan Inuit Soapstone SculptureAn Alaskan Inuit soapstone carving of three Alaskan Inuit figures that has been mounted during the 70's or 80's to a rustic wood base. Some wear to the top surface and to the fingers. Unmarked. 16"H 1See Sold Price
Sold2018NATIVE AMERICAN CARVINGModel Canoe with Four Animal Spirits Aboard, Northwest Coast, Haida tradition, in carved and polychrome enamel painted wood, unsigned, circa 1970-80, roughly 11" x 27" x 4". The figures, whose arms arSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Inuit marble figural group of an EskimoAn Inuit marble figural group of an Eskimo, Sedna, a seal and a pup, rising on a contemporary white painted wood pedestal base, height of figure 28.5"h x 8"w x 5"d, dimensions of stand 34"h x 16" squaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Orleen & Ray Lansing Native American Folk Carving"Crow". Navajo folk art hand carved wood crow figure with painted surface. Signed and titled to base. 5.5" H.See Sold Price
Sold2024Native American, Hopi, Kachina Carvings, 20th C., Chief, Whipper And Kau-a 3 pcsNative American, Hopi, Kachina Carvings, 20th C., Chief, Whipper And Kau-a 3 pcs | Lot includes one "Chief Kachina" figure signed by D. Largo. Painted carved wood with feathers and painted leather. HSee Sold Price
Sold2023Three Small Folk Art FiguresThree folk art carvings. One with pigment possibly Northwest Coast Native. American, late 19th early 20th century. Small figure of a man with a braid. Carved and painted wood with leather strap. ProfeSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Alaskan Inuit Wood Standing Doll / IdolNative American, Northwestern United States, Northwest Alaska, ca. 19th century CE. A hand-carved wooden doll or idol figure with a simplified body and large head. Such carvings may have been used asSee Sold Price
Sold2022DENNIS PIOCHE, NAVAJO POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD FIGURES, PAIR, H 23"-24.25"DENNIS PIOCHE, NAVAJO POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD FIGURES, PAIR, H 23"-24.25" A pair of polychrome carved wood Native American figures. Each bearing the artist's signature to the underside in black ink. WiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bottle Cap Folk Art & Native American StatueBottle Cap Folk Art & Native American Statue 13.5î H . (3) wood carvings. Native American metal statue, not marked 7î HSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsInuit Eskimo Art - Green Serpentine Eskimo Carving by LA - Eskimo Forming an Ice Block$10
Sep 30Miami Auction GalleryFemale Native American Indian Warrior in Feathered Headdress Bronze Statue Sculpture Figure$300