Sold2024Rookwood Pottery Ruben Earl Menzel Celadon Green & Chinese Blue Flambe Vase 1953Rookwood Pottery Ruben Earl Menzel Celadon Green & Chinese Blue Flambe Vase 1953. Born in 1883, Ruben Earl Menzel (who went by the name of Earl) began working as an apprentice thrower at Rookwood PottSee Sold Price
Sold2017'Scavo' vase, c1955Napoleone Martinuzzi. 'Scavo' vase, 1953-58. H. 27.8 cm. Made by Gino Cenedese. Cased glass, clear, spots, red, purple and green, fused ribbons, green and blue (tree motifs), rough surface, fused whitSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dante Baldelli - Vase With FiguresLot 64 Dante Baldelli Italian (1904-1953) Vase With Figures ceramic Designed by Dante Baldelli for Rometti, the body with archers, figures of animals to the socle, base signed ROMETTI UMBERTIDE 12 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022Gabriel Argy-Rousseau (attributed) - VaseLot 14 Gabriel Argy-Rousseau (attributed) French (1855-1953) Vase (circa 1920) enameled glass initialed monogram to side 'GAR' 6 3/4 x 6 inches Provenance: Property from the Collection of Seymour SteiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Michael Gross Austin City Limits vaseMichael Gross (American, b. 1953) Vase, 1991 (Austin City Limits, Mobil Oil, Mystery, W.H.A. TV) glazed stoneware signed and dated 4"dia x 9 3/4"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Michael Gross, Vase, 1991Michael Gross (American, b. 1953) Vase, 1991 (Austin City Limits, Mobil Oil, Mystery, W.H.A. TV) glazed stoneware signed and dated 9 3/4"h x 4"diaSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEN PRINCE "VASE COLLECTION 340-490 B.C." PRINTLen Prince (American b. 1953) "Vase Collection 340-490 B.C.", 1992, gelatin silver print on linen, depicting orchid blooms in a figural vase, having an impressed signature to the lower right and ink sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yasuo Kuniyoshi, Am./Jap. 1893-1953, Vase of Carnations, 1927, Lithograph on paper, matted.Yasuo Kuniyoshi (Am./Jap. 1893-1953) Vase of Carnations, 1927 Lithograph on paper, matted Signed and dated in pencil l.r., editioned "6/50" l.l., Toomey & Co. Auctioneers label attached to mat 15 9/16See Sold Price
Sold2017BJORN WIINBLAD/ROSENTHAL; ROSENTHAL STUDIO LINETwo porcelain pieces: charger with central scene depicting "Europa and the Bull" in low relief, and biomorphic rose bud vase, Germany, 1953-56/1972 Ink stamp and artist signature to charger, impressedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Danish Modern Art Glass, Signed Per Lutken HolmegaardPair of Danish Modern Art Glass, Signed Per LutkenHolmegaard.Included are a translucent light green vase (dated 1953) and a smokey gray dish. Both are signedHolmegaardwith the initials PLon underside.See Sold Price
Sold2017Rookwood 7 3/8" vase, Menzel, Holtkamp, 1953, SVase thrown in 1953 by Earl Menzel and decorated on either side with pomegranates by Loretta Holtkamp. Marks include the Rookwood logo, date, S for Special shape, Menzel's whorl and Ms. Holtkamp's monSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTHONY (TONY) CARRETTA (B. 1953) JEWELED VASEMetal alloy with mosaic of flat glass marbles. Etched signature and date '92 under metal foot. Dimensions: H 14.25" x Dia. 7.5" Condition: Light natural patination, a few small dings to metal.See Sold Price
Sold2023Wedgwood Prestige Creamware footed vase, dated stamped 1953 with swags & rams head decoration,Wedgwood Prestige Creamware footed vase, dated stamped 1953 with swags & rams head decoration, height 21.5cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020David Howard Jones (British, B. 1953) Two Vases.David Howard Jones (British, B. 1953) Two Vases. Each is a glazed raku pottery vase. Both are signed Taller: 10 1/2" x 8" x 3 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold202267006: Claudius Linossier (French, 1893-1953) Vase, 192Claudius Linossier (French, 1893-1953) Vase, 1927 Dinanderie 12 x 12-1/2 inches (30.5 x 31.8 cm) Signed and dated to underside PROVENANCE: SotheSee Sold Price
Sold2023GABRIEL ARGY-ROUSSEAU (1885-1953) Fougeres Vase (Bloch-Dermant 25.01)circa 1925pate-de-verre, si...GABRIEL ARGY-ROUSSEAU (1885-1953) Fougeres Vase (Bloch-Dermant 25.01) circa 1925 pate-de-verre, signed 'G. ARGY-ROUSSEAU' height 8 1/8in (20.6cm); greatest width 7 1/4in (18.4cm) Footnotes: LiteratureSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Schneider (German, 1881-1953) Sauges Vase, c. 1930Charles Schneider (German, 1881-1953) Sauges Vase, c. 1930 cameo glass etched Schneider on rim 20 1/2 h x 6 dia inSee Sold Price
SoldCharles Schneider (German, 1881-1953) Daturas VaseCirca 1930Charles Schneider (German, 1881-1953) Daturas VaseCirca 1930 cameo glass signed Schneider Height 9 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Size HeightSee Sold Price
2 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersGrace Henry HRHA (1868-1953) Still Life Study with Flowers in a Vase Oil on canvas, 44.5 x 34.5cm€2,000