Sold2016Thomas, Industrial Scene of Men, OilAlbert Gordon Thomas (Scottish, 1893 - 1965), WPA 1920s-1930s, depicting industrial scene of men, oil on canvas, labeled "Stirling Fine Art Association", 25" h x 30" w (view), 30" x 35" (frame). ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ ROBERT HENDERSON BLYTH R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1919-1970) THE ROAD TO FOCHABERS§ ROBERT HENDERSON BLYTH R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1919-1970) THE ROAD TO FOCHABERS Signed, oil on board(56cm x 98cm (22in x 33.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2021§ GORDON HOPE WYLLIE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1930-2005) THESigned and dated '94, mixed media (Dimensions: 57cm x 66cm (22.5in x 26in))(57cm x 66cm (22.5in x 26in))See Sold Price
Sold2024§ GORDON HOPE WYLLIE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1930-2005) STILL LIFE WITH NASTURTIUMS - 2000GORDON HOPE WYLLIE STILL LIFE WITH NASTURTIUMS - 2000 Signed and dated 2000 lower right, mixed media 1930 41cm x 48cm (16in x 18in)See Sold Price
Sold2021§ GORDON HOPE WYLLIE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1930-2005) EDGESigned and dated '88 lower left, gouache (Dimensions: 35cm x 59cm (13.75in x 23.25in))(35cm x 59cm (13.75in x 23.25in))See Sold Price
Sold2024GORDON HOPE WYLLIE R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1930-2005) FISHY VASE AND LEMONSGORDON HOPE WYLLIE FISHY VASE AND LEMONS Mixed media 47.5cm x 55.5cm (18.75in x 21.75in)See Sold Price
Sold2022§ GORDON BRYCE R.S.A.,R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1943-) POPPIES AND GERANIUMS, 1989§ GORDON BRYCE R.S.A.,R.S.W (SCOTTISH 1943-) POPPIES AND GERANIUMS, 1989 Signed, dated and inscribed verso, oil on board (58.5cm x 53.25cm (23in x 21in))See Sold Price
Sold2023Tom Scott Mona Lisa PaintingThomas Scott, R.S.A., R.S.W. was a Scottish painter, primarily a watercolourist. Overall with frame 40-1/2" high x 28-1/2" wide. LR IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. WheSee Sold Price
Sold2017Juliana Horatia Ewing: The Story of a Short LifeItem: The Story of a Short Life Author: Juliana Horatia Ewing Publishing: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1893 An antique book written by Juliana Horatia Ewing, illustrated by Gordon Browne and published by ThomasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jim Dine Collection of three art booksDESCRIPTION: Softcover First edition Jim Dine Prints 1970-1977 by Thomas Krens, 1976; Hardcover Jim Dine by John Gordon, 1970; Hardcover Jim Dine Prints 1985-2000 A Catalogue Raisonne by Elizabeth CarSee Sold Price
Sold2017Baseball card album filled with stars and RockiesBrett Gardner rookie Alex guard Gordon first day issue rookie Albert Pujols Aaron Nola rookie each euro Frank Thomas Thomas gold Roger Marris etched in stone Paul motor Mike Schmidt can Griffey JuniorSee Sold Price
Sold2016Kenneth Steel (1906-1970) Eilean Donan Castle LochKenneth Steel (1906-1970) Eilean Donan Castle Loch Duich Western Highlands, BR Scottish Series Carriage print issued 1956/7 - 25.5 x 53.5 cm Property of the late Albert Cook ex Publicity Manager BR (NSee Sold Price
Sold2022â—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA, EAST BAY - THE LITTLEâ—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA, EAST BAY - THE LITTLE Signed, signed, titled and inscribed verso, oil on board(38cm x 45cm (15in x 17.75in))ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2022â—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) THE STEADING, c.1927â—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) THE STEADING, c.1927 Signed, oil on board(37.5cm x 45cm (14.75in x 17.75in))Provenance: Aitken Dott & Son Ltd, Edinburgh ChSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) ON THE SHORE, IONA (THE SOUNDFRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) ON THE SHORE, IONA (THE SOUND Signed lower right, watercolour and pencil(17cm x 24cm (6.75in x 9.5in))Provenance: Duncan R. Miller FSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) WHITE SANDS, NORTH END, IONAFRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) WHITE SANDS, NORTH END, IONA Signed, watercolour(16.5cm x 24cm (6.5in x 9in))Provenance: Mrs Euphemia Ritchie, IonaThis work formerlSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) A PASSING YACHTFRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) A PASSING YACHT Signed, pencil and watercolour(18cm x 25.5cm (7in x 10in))See Sold Price
Sold2022SAM BOUGH R.S.A, R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1822-1878) WINTON HOUSE EAST LOTHIAN - A FROSTY MORNINGSAM BOUGH R.S.A, R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1822-1878) WINTON HOUSE EAST LOTHIAN - A FROSTY MORNING Signed and dated 1872, oil on canvas(98cm x 122cm (38.5in x 48in))See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) MULL FROM IONAFRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) MULL FROM IONA Watercolour(17cm x 27cm (6.75in x 10.5in))Provenance: Purchased from the artist by Mrs Margaret Brownlee, Edinburgh TSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910) CARNOUSTIEWILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910) CARNOUSTIE Signed and dated '09, oil on canvas(31cm x 46.5cm (12.2in x 18.3in))Provenance: Rev. J.C. and Mrs Watt Literature: James L.Caw, WilliamSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA LOOKING TOWARDS MULLFRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA LOOKING TOWARDS MULL Signed, watercolour(12.5cm x 17.5cm (5in x 7in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ WILLIAM SOMMERVILLE SHANKS R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1864-1951) STILL LIFE WITH CHINESE VASE§ WILLIAM SOMMERVILLE SHANKS R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1864-1951) STILL LIFE WITH CHINESE VASE Signed, oil on canvas(61cm x 51cm (24in x 20in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) EVENING ON SOLWAY§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) EVENING ON SOLWAY Signed, oil on board(61cm x 76cm (24in x 30in))Exhibited: Royal Scottish Academy 1972, no.178See Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) MILK FOR BREAKFASTROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) MILK FOR BREAKFAST Signed, oil on canvas(38cm x 30.5cm (15in x 12in))See Sold Price
BonhamsGEORGE HOUSTON RSA, RI, RSW (Scottish, 1869-1947) A Landscape with a Lake and Distant Snow-Cappe...$460
Featured17 hrs LeftJasper52Impressionist Oil Painting Scottish Moor Evening Glen Sannox By George Houston$5,500
1 day LeftLyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)£750
1 day LeftLyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)£600
Jun 06Lyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)£4,800
Jun 06Lyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)£6,500
1 day LeftLyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)£300
May 30Cottone AuctionsJohn C. Wenrich (American, 1894-1970) "Starlight" & Walter Thomas Sacks (American, 1901-1961) Fall$100(1 bid)
9 hrs LeftDoyle New YorkTwo Scottish Silver Plate Mounted Ram's Horn Table Mulls and a Brass Mounted Lighter 19th/20th$300(1 bid)
May 26Clark's Auction CompanyAlbert Leon Wilson (American, 1920-1999) Torch Cut Steel Sculpture Of Woman$120(1 bid)
6 days LeftDoyle New YorkScottish George II Sterling Silver Quaich William Dempster, Edinburgh, 1757$750(1 bid)
Jun 08RbfineartsAmerican NY NJ French Albert Pike Lucas 1862-1945 Profile Portrait Of A Woman 1893$300
7 hrs LeftBonhamsWilliam McTaggart RSA RSW (British, 1835-1910) At the Fair (commenced in 1871 and completed in 1...£8,000
7 hrs LeftBonhamsFrancis Campbell Boileau Cadell RSA RSW (British, 1883-1937) Ben Cruachan across the Sound of Mull£25,000
7 hrs LeftBonhamsDame Elizabeth Blackadder OBE RA RSA RSW RGI DLitt (British, 1931-2021) Still life with polyanthus£1,600