Sold2024John Bunion Murray (1908 - 1988) JB Murrayart work is 6"x9" original artwork on paper, mixed media. Framed. Glascock County, GA. His work has been shown and included at the American Folk Art Museum, Smithsonian American Art Museum.See Sold Price
Sold2016PHILIP AND KELVIN LaVERNE Rare Chan Li cabinetPHILIP LaVERNE (1908 - 1988);KELVIN LaVERNE (b. 1936);Fine and rare Chan Li cabinet, New York, 1960s; Etched, patinated, and enameled bronze, pewter, painted wood interior; Raised signature to front,See Sold Price
Sold2024Philip and Kelvin Laverne Free Form Coffee TablePhilip (1908-1988) and Kelvin (active 1960/1970) LaVerne Brutalist style free-form coffee table, bronze and patinated metal, having an organic curvilinear bronze top with raised border on a cast, bronSee Sold Price
Sold2019ETERNAL FOREST' CENTER TABLE BY PHILIP & KELVIN LAVERNERare 'Eternal Forest' acid-etched and enameled metal and wood center table by Philip (1908-1988) and Kelvin LaVerne (b. 1936); with original Philip LaVerne Galleries label to uSee Sold Price
Sold2017Philip & Kelvin Laverne Etruscan Dining Game TablePHILIP LaVERNE (1908 - 1988);KELVIN LaVERNE (b. 1936);Etruscan Spiral dining or game table, New York, 1960s; Etched, patinated, and polychromed bronze, pewter; Etched signature to base; Measures 28" xSee Sold Price
Sold2017PAIR "CHAN" SIDE TABLES BY PHILIP & KELVIN LAVERNEPair of "Chan" chinoiserie side tables by Philip (1908-1988) and Kelvin Laverne (b. 1936); comprised of etched and enameled metal on wood and pewter; each hexagonal form showinSee Sold Price
Sold2016PHILIP & KELVIN LAVERNE ESTRUSCAN SPIRAL TABLEPHILIP LaVERNE (1908 - 1988);KELVIN LaVERNE (b. 1936);Etruscan Spiral dining table, New York, 1960s; Etched, patinated, and polychromed bronze, pewter; Etched signature to base; 17" x 43". Will not shSee Sold Price
Sold2021Philip and Kelvin Laverne Chan Coffee TablePhilip (1908-1988) and Kelvin LaVerne (active 1960/1970) Chan coffee table, patinated bronze and pewter circular top with etched Chinoiserie designs, atop a hexagonal base with enameled accents. RaiseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Philip and Kelvin LaVerne Odyssey Coffee TablePhilip LaVerne (American 1908-1988) and Kelvin LaVerne (American b.1936) Odyssey Coffee Table, New York, c.1960's, etched, patinated and polychromed bronze and pewter, signed to the table top. DiSee Sold Price
Sold2019δ Victor Pasmore (1908-1988) The image in searchδ Victor Pasmore (1908-1988)The image in search of itself (Bowness & Lambertini 65)The complete portfolio comprising 11 screenprints in colours, 1977, signed and numbered from the edition of 50 iSee Sold Price
Sold2016PHILIP AND KELVIN LaVERNE Chan coffee tablePHILIP LaVERNE (1908 - 1988);KELVIN LaVERNE (b. 1936);Chan coffee table, New York, 1960s; Etched, patinated, and polychromed bronze, pewter; Raised signature; 17" x 48" dia.;See Sold Price
Sold2020Rare Philip & Kelvin Laverne Circular Coffee TablePhilip LaVerne (America, 1908 - 1988) and Kelvin LaVerne (America, 1936 - ) Chinese palace motif atop octagonal base with etched panels. Very good condition throughout. H17 1/8" W47 1/4" Sold from theSee Sold Price
Sold2019PHILIP & KELVIN LaVERNE Chan coffee tablePHILIP LaVERNE (1908 - 1988) KELVIN LaVERNE (b. 1936) Chan coffee table, New York, 1960s Etched, patinated, and polychromed bronze, pewter Signed 17" x 60" x 30" Provenance: Rago Auctions, Modern, JunSee Sold Price
Sold2017"CHAN" TABLE BY PHILIP & KELVIN LAVERNE"Chan" chinoiserie metal and wood coffee table by Philip (1908-1988) and Kelvin Laverne (b. 1936); the circular top with etched and enameled figural scene; set upon an octagonaSee Sold Price
Sold2016*Philip & Kelvin LaVerne "Romanesque" Coffee TablePhilip LaVerne (American, 1908-1988) and Kelvin LaVerne (American, 1936-), New York, 1960s. A "Romanesque" patinated bronze coffee table, having acid etched and enameled relief figures against a pewteSee Sold Price
Sold2018Philip & Kelvin LaVerne, (American, 1908-1988; b.1936),Philip & Kelvin LaVerne (American, 1908-1988; b.1936) Chan low table, c.1965 acid-etched and enameled patinated brass raised and etched signatures Height 17 1/2 x diameter 47 inches Estimate $ 3,000-5See Sold Price
Sold2017"SPRING FESTIVAL" TABLE BY PHILIP & KELVIN LAVERNE"Spring Festival" chinoiserie metal coffee table by Philip (1908-1988) and Kelvin Laverne (b. 1936); the extended top with etched and enameled continuous figural scene; with twSee Sold Price
Sold2018PHILIP & KELVIN LAVERNE ETCHED COFFEE TABLEPhilip LaVerne (AMERICAN, 1908 - 1988) and Kelvin LaVerne (AMERICAN, 1936 - ) Chinese palace motif low round mixed metal coffee table. Constructed of etched, patinated and polychromed bronze and pewteSee Sold Price
Sold2016PHILIP AND KELVIN LaVERNE Odyssey coffee tablePHILIP LaVERNE (1908 - 1988);KELVIN LaVERNE (b. 1936);Odyssey coffee table, New York, 1960s; Etched, patinated, and polychromed bronze, pewter; Raised signature, remnants of paper label; 17" x 47" diaSee Sold Price
Oct 10The Rug LifeKAMMA SVENSSON (1908-1988) POSTER TITLED TIVOLI 1978, 29.5IN x 35.5IN (75cm x 90cm)$300
Oct 10The Rug LifeARKADY OSTRISKY (1948-1988) HAND SIGNED, LIMITED EDITION GICLEE TITLED AU PETIT PRINCE, 18.5IN x$350
4 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalPiet Mondrian Botanical Watercolor - Original frame and matting - Circa 1908$8,000(4 bids)